LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply
AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.
-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
👋Welcome back, there - you're tracking 0 companies
🔔Sign in free to track companies and get alerts the moment they file
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors
Latest Filings -
📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings
Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
The Ramco Cements reported lower quarterly profit despite higher revenue, as expenses increased significantly.
🤖 AI Summary
Standalone Net Profit after tax for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 38.18 Crores, down from Rs. 74.31 Crores in Q2 FY26.
Revenue from Operations increased to Rs. 2,458.28 Crores in Q2 FY27, compared to Rs. 2,234.84 Crores in Q2 FY26.
Total Expenses for Q2 FY27 stood at Rs. 2,418.50 Crores, an increase from Rs. 2,141.65 Crores in Q2 FY26.
Exceptional items included a profit of Rs. 4.80 Crores from the sale of surplus lands in Q2 FY27.
Basic & Diluted Earnings per share for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 1.61, down from Rs. 3.14 in Q2 FY26.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27)
2,458.28 Rs. In Crores
10.00%
Net Profit after tax (Q2 FY27)
38.18 Rs. In Crores
-48.62%
Total Expenses (Q2 FY27)
2,418.50 Rs. In Crores
12.93%
Basic & Diluted Earnings per share (Q2 FY27)
1.61 Rs.p
-48.73%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
Revenue growth indicates continued market demand for cement and related products, with revenue from operations increasing by Rs. 223.44 Crores year-over-year in Q2 FY27.
💰
Financial Impact
Net profit decreased due to higher expenses, particularly Power and Fuel costs which rose to Rs. 690.35 Crores in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 467.87 Crores in Q2 FY26.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The increase in Power and Fuel expenses suggests rising input costs affecting operational efficiency and overall cost structure.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The significant decrease in Net Profit after tax and Operating Margin (Q2 FY27: 2%, Q2 FY26: 3%) could indicate margin pressure from rising input costs.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required by shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, with the Q2 FY27 Basic & Diluted Earnings per share declining to Rs. 1.61 from Rs. 3.14 in Q2 FY26.
🔍
Management Signal
The financial results indicate management's focus on revenue growth while navigating rising operational costs, as evidenced by increased expenses.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — check for trends in expenses, particularly power and fuel costs.
Next quarterly filing for updates on exceptional items and their impact.
Management commentary on strategies to mitigate rising input costs.
MEDIUM RISKDeclining net profit and operating margins, primarily due to increased expenses, signals a medium financial risk.
💡 Investor Takeaway
The Ramco Cements reported Q2 FY27 standalone net profit of Rs. 38.18 Crores, a 48.62% decline from Rs. 74.31 Crores in Q2 FY26. Revenue from operations grew by 10.00% to Rs. 2,458.28 Crores, but total expenses rose 12.93% to Rs. 2,418.50 Crores, impacting profitability.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27 increased to Rs. 2,458.28 Crores from Rs. 2,234.84 Crores in Q2 FY26, showing top-line growth.
Net cash generated from Operating Activities for the half-year ended 30 September 2026 was Rs. 271.96 Crores.
⚠️ Concerns
Net Profit after tax for Q2 FY27 decreased to Rs. 38.18 Crores from Rs. 74.31 Crores in Q2 FY26, indicating lower profitability.
Total Expenses for Q2 FY27 increased to Rs. 2,418.50 Crores from Rs. 2,141.65 Crores in Q2 FY26, outpacing revenue growth.
📅 Company Track Record
Ramco Cements' Q2 FY27 revenue is up 10% to Rs. 2,466 Crores (as per press release, filing shows Rs. 2,458.28 Crores for revenue from operations), but EBITDA was reported down 16% to Rs. 331 Crores. This indicates a continued trend of revenue growth alongside pressure on profitability metrics.
Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was The Ramco Cements Ltd's net profit in Q2 FY27?
The Ramco Cements Ltd reported a standalone net profit after tax of Rs. 38.18 Crores for the quarter ended 30th September 2026 (Q2 FY27).
How much revenue from operations did The Ramco Cements Ltd generate in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations for The Ramco Cements Ltd in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 2,458.28 Crores, an increase from Rs. 2,234.84 Crores in Q2 FY26.
What were the total expenses for The Ramco Cements Ltd in Q2 FY27?
Total expenses for The Ramco Cements Ltd in Q2 FY27 amounted to Rs. 2,418.50 Crores, compared to Rs. 2,141.65 Crores in Q2 FY26.
What was the Basic & Diluted Earnings per share for The Ramco Cements Ltd in Q2 FY27?
Basic & Diluted Earnings per share for The Ramco Cements Ltd in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 1.61, a decrease from Rs. 3.14 in Q2 FY26.
What exceptional items were reported by The Ramco Cements Ltd in Q2 FY27?
Exceptional items for Q2 FY27 included a profit on sale of surplus lands of Rs. 4.80 Crores.
Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.
All BSE filings we have analysed for The Ramco Cements Ltd.
You've read one filing
There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own
Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files
again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.
Follow companies and get filings by email
Save any filing to read later
Two full AI analyses every month, free
No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.
⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔖
Save filings you care about
Sign in free to save any filing and get notified when the same company files again.
🔖
Save This Filing
Sign in with Google to save this filing and get notified when this company files again. Free, takes 5 seconds.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.