GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
The Ramco Cements Ltd

Ramco Cements Q2 FY27 Net Revenue Rises 10% YoY to Rs. 2,466 Crores

RESULTS ▼ Concern Flagged MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 05 Nov 2026, 06:24 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 936fa3f5-c189-49a9-bffb-daef042855d1
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Ramco Cements saw a 10% revenue increase in Q2 FY27, but profits dropped due to rising fuel and packing costs.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Net revenue for Q2 FY27 increased 10% year-over-year to Rs. 2,466 crores from Rs. 2,242 crores in Q2 FY26.
  • Cement sale volume rose 8% to 4.74 million tons in Q2 FY27, up from 4.4 million tons in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA declined 16% to Rs. 331 crores in Q2 FY27, compared to Rs. 394 crores in Q2 FY26.
  • Profit before tax (including exceptional items) for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 52 crores, down from Rs. 100 crores in Q2 FY26.
  • The company incurred Rs. 197 crores in CAPEX during Q2 FY27 and plans Rs. 800 crores for FY27.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Net Revenue Q2 FY27
Rs. 2,466 crores
10%
Cement Sale Volume Q2 FY27
4.74 million tons
8%
Construction Chemicals Net Revenue Q2 FY27
Rs. 130.77 Crores
50%
EBITDA Q2 FY27
Rs. 331 crores
-16%
Profit Before Tax (incl. exceptional items) Q2 FY27
Rs. 52 crores
Total Cement Capacity
27.17 MTPA
Total Debt as at 30-09-2026
Rs. 3,963 crores
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
Cement sales volume increased to 4.74 million tons, and construction chemicals business revenue grew by 50%, indicating market penetration and product strategy effectiveness.
💰
Financial Impact
Net revenue growth of 10% was offset by a 16% decline in EBITDA, primarily due to increased fuel and packing material costs, impacting profitability.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Cement capacity utilisation was 72% in Q2 FY27. Debottlenecking at Jayanthipuram increased capacity by 73 MTPA, with total cement capacity now at 27.17 MTPA.
⚠️
Risk Impact
Increased fuel and packing material costs, exacerbated by geopolitical disruptions, pose a risk to maintaining profit margins. The disputed Mineral Bearing Land Tax also introduces regulatory and financial uncertainty.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action required by shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
Shareholders are affected by the 10% increase in net revenue alongside a 16% decline in EBITDA and a 48% drop in profit before tax for Q2 FY27.
🔍
Management Signal
Management is focused on revenue growth and capacity expansion, while actively addressing cost pressures through green energy initiatives and asset monetisation.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — monitor impact of cost management strategies.
Commissioning of Kolimigundla Clinkering unit by December 2026.
Resolution of disputed Mineral Bearing Land Tax with Tamil Nadu Government.
MEDIUM RISK Increased fuel costs and regulatory tax disputes are impacting profitability despite revenue growth.
💡 Investor Takeaway
The Ramco Cements reported a Q2 FY27 net revenue of Rs. 2,466 crores, a 10% YoY growth. However, EBITDA decreased 16% to Rs. 331 crores due to higher fuel and packing material costs, leading to a 48% decline in Profit before tax to Rs. 52 crores.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Net revenue growth of 10% YoY, reaching Rs. 2,466 crores in Q2 FY27, demonstrating increased sales.
  • Construction chemicals business registered significant growth, with 50% YoY net revenue increase to Rs. 130.77 Crores.

⚠️ Concerns

  • EBITDA declined 16% YoY to Rs. 331 crores in Q2 FY27, primarily due to higher fuel and packing material costs.
  • Profit before tax (including exceptional items) fell 48% YoY to Rs. 52 crores in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 100 crores.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was The Ramco Cements Ltd's net revenue in Q2 FY27?
The Ramco Cements Ltd reported a net revenue of Rs. 2,466 crores in Q2 FY27, which is a 10% increase compared to Rs. 2,242 crores in Q2 FY26.
How did The Ramco Cements Ltd's EBITDA perform in Q2 FY27?
EBITDA for The Ramco Cements Ltd in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 331 crores, a decline of 16% from Rs. 394 crores in Q2 FY26, primarily due to increased fuel and packing material costs.
What was the cement sale volume for The Ramco Cements Ltd in Q2 FY27?
The cement sale volume for The Ramco Cements Ltd in Q2 FY27 was 4.74 million tons, an 8% growth compared to 4.4 million tons in Q2 FY26.
What is the total cement capacity of The Ramco Cements Ltd after recent expansions?
Following debottlenecking activities at Jayanthipuram, The Ramco Cements Ltd's total cement capacity stands at 27.17 MTPA.
How much capital expenditure did The Ramco Cements Ltd incur in Q2 FY27?
The Ramco Cements Ltd incurred Rs. 197 crores towards capital expenditure during Q2 FY27, with a full-year FY27 guidance of Rs. 800 crores.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.