GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
The Ramco Cements Ltd

The Ramco Cements Q2 FY27 Net Profit Rs. 38.18 Crores, down 48.62%

RESULTS ▼ Concern Flagged MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 05 Nov 2026, 06:01 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 7563d1b6-7907-43a6-81c4-58bd7558e029
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
The Ramco Cements' quarterly profit fell significantly despite higher sales, as expenses increased substantially.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Standalone net profit declined 48.62% to Rs. 38.18 Crores for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 (Q2 FY27).
  • Revenue from operations increased 10.00% year-on-year to Rs. 2,458.28 Crores in Q2 FY27.
  • Total expenses for Q2 FY27 increased to Rs. 2,418.50 Crores from Rs. 2,141.65 Crores in Q2 FY26.
  • Basic & Diluted Earnings per share (not annualized) were Rs. 1.61 for Q2 FY27, down from Rs. 3.14 in Q2 FY26.
  • Half-year net profit decreased 56.32% to Rs. 70.04 Crores for the period ended 30 September 2026.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 2,458.28 Crores
10.00%
Net Profit after tax (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 38.18 Crores
-48.62%
Total Expenses (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 2,418.50 Crores
12.93%
Power and Fuel (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 690.35 Crores
47.53%
Basic & Diluted Earnings per share (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 1.61
-48.73%
Net Profit after tax (Half Year Ended 30-09-2026)
Rs. 70.04 Crores
-56.32%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 saw a 10.00% year-on-year increase, indicating growth in sales volume or pricing power.
💰
Financial Impact
Net profit after tax decreased 48.62% year-on-year to Rs. 38.18 Crores in Q2 FY27, primarily due to increased expenses, particularly power and fuel costs, which rose 47.53%.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Power and Fuel expenses surged to Rs. 690.35 Crores in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 467.87 Crores in Q2 FY26, impacting operational efficiency and profitability.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The substantial increase in power and fuel costs indicates exposure to commodity price volatility, posing a risk to future profitability if not managed effectively.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required by shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All existing shareholders are affected by the 48.62% year-on-year decrease in net profit to Rs. 38.18 Crores in Q2 FY27, impacting the company's profitability metrics. Earnings per share decreased from Rs. 3.14 to Rs. 1.61.
🔍
Management Signal
The financial results indicate that management is managing revenue growth but faces challenges in controlling operating costs, specifically power and fuel expenses.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 results — monitor trend in power and fuel expenses.
Q3 FY27 results — check if net profit shows recovery.
Management commentary — look for strategies to mitigate cost pressures.
MEDIUM RISK Significant decline in net profit and high operating cost increase flag profitability risks.
💡 Investor Takeaway
The Ramco Cements reported a Q2 FY27 standalone net profit of Rs. 38.18 Crores, a 48.62% year-on-year decline, despite a 10.00% increase in revenue from operations to Rs. 2,458.28 Crores. This was primarily driven by a 47.53% surge in Power and Fuel expenses.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27 grew by 10.00% year-on-year, reaching Rs. 2,458.28 Crores.
  • Finance Costs decreased by 16.67% year-on-year to Rs. 92.93 Crores in Q2 FY27.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Net Profit after tax declined by 48.62% year-on-year to Rs. 38.18 Crores in Q2 FY27.
  • Power and Fuel expenses increased by 47.53% year-on-year to Rs. 690.35 Crores in Q2 FY27.
📅 Company Track Record
The Ramco Cements previously reported Q2 FY27 revenue up 10% to Rs. 2,466 Crores but EBITDA down 16% to Rs. 331 Crores. Their Q2 FY27 net profit had a substantial decline of 48.62% to Rs. 38.18 Crores despite the 10.00% revenue growth.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was The Ramco Cements' standalone net profit for Q2 FY27?
The Ramco Cements reported a standalone net profit after tax of Rs. 38.18 Crores for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 (Q2 FY27).
How much did The Ramco Cements' revenue from operations increase in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations for The Ramco Cements increased by 10.00% year-on-year to Rs. 2,458.28 Crores in Q2 FY27.
What was the year-on-year change in net profit for The Ramco Cements in Q2 FY27?
The Ramco Cements' net profit after tax for Q2 FY27 decreased by 48.62% compared to the same period in the previous year.
What was The Ramco Cements' basic earnings per share in Q2 FY27?
The basic & diluted earnings per share for The Ramco Cements was Rs. 1.61 (not annualized) for Q2 FY27, down from Rs. 3.14 in Q2 FY26.
What was the total expense for The Ramco Cements in Q2 FY27?
Total expenses for The Ramco Cements in Q2 FY27 were Rs. 2,418.50 Crores, an increase from Rs. 2,141.65 Crores in Q2 FY26.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.