GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Websol Energy System Ltd

Websol Energy Reports Q2 FY27 PAT Jumps 73.2% YoY to ₹80.21 crore

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development LOW RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 04 Nov 2026, 10:40 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: d2fa37b8-9257-48cc-bc22-e841d326d9b5
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Websol Energy's quarterly profit increased by over 73% as sales more than doubled, and the company repaid its entire bank loan.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Websol Energy reported Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations of ₹361.02 crore, up 114.6% YoY.
  • Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q2 FY27 increased 73.2% YoY to ₹80.21 crore.
  • The company prepaid its entire ₹110 crore IREDA term loan from internal accruals on August 4, 2026.
  • Secured 54.20 acres at Falta Industrial Park for a 4 GW greenfield solar cell manufacturing facility.
  • Cell production during Q2 FY27 was 255 MW with a capacity utilization of 91%.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27)
₹361.02 crore
+114.6%
EBITDA (Q2 FY27)
₹128.14 crore
+77.3%
PAT (Q2 FY27)
₹80.21 crore
+73.2%
EBITDA Margin% (Q2 FY27)
35.5%
(748 bps)
PAT Margin% (Q2 FY27)
22.0%
(505 bps)
EPS Basic (Rs.) (Q2 FY27)
1.85
+68.4%
Cell production (Q2 FY27)
255 MW
Module production (Q2 FY27)
88 MW
Outstanding order book (30 Sep 2026)
₹1,280 crore
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
Revenue doubling confirms significant growth in the core solar cell and module manufacturing business, while expansion into EPC, Solar IPP, and energy trading diversifies the business model.
💰
Financial Impact
Prepayment of the ₹110 crore IREDA term loan strengthens the balance sheet, achieving a debt-free position and reducing interest outgo. Improved PAT and EBITDA contribute to stronger earnings.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Securing land for a 4 GW cell manufacturing facility in West Bengal indicates a substantial planned increase in production capacity, leveraging existing regional infrastructure. Cell production reached 91% utilization.
⚠️
Risk Impact
Becoming debt-free reduces financial leverage risk, improving financial flexibility for future growth and capital expenditure related to planned expansion.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action required from shareholders based on this filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's improved financial position and future growth plans, with promoter shares released from pledge due to debt prepayment.
🔍
Management Signal
Management is signaling a strong focus on both current operational efficiency and aggressive future growth, including capacity expansion and diversification into the broader solar energy value chain.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Progress on TOPCon upgradation — trial runs targeted by end of FY27.
Updates on land preparation and commissioning of 4 GW facility.
Announcements regarding entry into EPC, Solar IPP, and energy trading.
LOW RISK Debt-free status reduces financial risk. Operational risks associated with future expansion remain.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Websol Energy reported Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations at ₹361.02 crore, a 114.6% YoY increase, and PAT at ₹80.21 crore, up 73.2% YoY. The company became debt-free by prepaying its ₹110 crore IREDA term loan and secured land for a 4 GW cell manufacturing facility.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27 more than doubled to ₹361.02 crore, marking a 114.6% YoY increase.
  • The company achieved a debt-free position by prepaying its entire ₹110 crore IREDA term loan from internal accruals.

⚠️ Concerns

  • EBITDA Margin for Q2 FY27 decreased by 748 basis points to 35.5% from 43.0% in Q2 FY26.
  • PAT Margin for Q2 FY27 decreased by 505 basis points to 22.0% from 27.0% in Q2 FY26.
📅 Company Track Record
Websol Energy reported a record PAT of INR 303 crores (+96% YoY) for FY26 in May 2026. This Q2 FY27 filing continues the trend of strong profit growth observed in the prior fiscal year.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Websol Energy's revenue from operations in Q2 FY27?
Websol Energy reported Revenue from Operations of ₹361.02 crore in Q2 FY27, representing a 114.6% increase compared to Q2 FY26.
What was Websol Energy's profit after tax (PAT) in Q2 FY27?
The Profit After Tax (PAT) for Websol Energy in Q2 FY27 was ₹80.21 crore, which is a 73.2% increase from ₹46.32 crore in Q2 FY26.
Did Websol Energy repay any loans in Q2 FY27?
Yes, Websol Energy prepaid its entire ₹110 crore IREDA term loan from internal accruals on August 4, 2026, achieving a debt-free position.
What expansion plans did Websol Energy announce in Q2 FY27?
Websol Energy secured 54.20 acres of land at Falta Industrial Park for a greenfield solar cell manufacturing facility, planned to add 4 GW of cell capacity in two phases.
What was the capacity utilization for Websol Energy's cell production in Q2 FY27?
Cell production for Websol Energy during Q2 FY27 was 255 MW, operating at a capacity utilization of 91%.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.