GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Websol Energy System Ltd

Websol Energy Q2 FY27 PAT Jumps 73.2% to ₹80.21 Crore, Revenue Doubles

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development LOW RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 04 Nov 2026, 10:42 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 8417b53b-72e2-48cc-ba28-021215ab3605
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Websol Energy's Q2 FY27 profits rose 73.2% to ₹80.21 crore as sales more than doubled, and it paid off a ₹110 crore loan.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Websol Energy reported Q2 FY27 revenue from operations at ₹361.02 crore, up 114.6% YoY.
  • Profit after tax for Q2 FY27 increased 73.2% YoY to ₹80.21 crore.
  • The company fully repaid its ₹110 crore IREDA term loan using internal accruals.
  • Websol secured 54.20 acres of land for a new 4 GW solar cell manufacturing facility in Falta.
  • The Board approved expansion into EPC, Solar IPP (including solar parks), and energy trading.
  • Cell production in Q2 FY27 was 255 MW at 91% capacity utilization.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27)
₹361.02 crore
+114.6%
EBITDA (Q2 FY27)
₹128.14 crore
+77.3%
Profit After Tax (PAT) (Q2 FY27)
₹80.21 crore
+73.2%
EBITDA Margin (Q2 FY27)
35.5%
(748 bps)
PAT Margin (Q2 FY27)
22.0%
(505 bps)
EPS Basic (Q2 FY27)
₹1.85
+68.4%
Outstanding Order Book
₹1,280 crore
IREDA Term Loan Repaid
₹110 crore
Land Allotment for Expansion
54.20 acres
Planned Cell Capacity Addition
4 GW
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
Revenue from operations more than doubled in Q2 FY27, indicating increased sales volume and market presence. The planned 4 GW expansion and diversification into EPC, Solar IPP, and energy trading are set to broaden Websol's service offerings and market reach.
💰
Financial Impact
The company's profit after tax increased by 73.2% YoY to ₹80.21 crore, and the ₹110 crore IREDA term loan repayment from internal accruals significantly reduces gross debt and interest outgo. This transition to a net cash positive position strengthens the balance sheet and provides financial flexibility.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Cell production reached 255 MW with 91% capacity utilization in Q2 FY27. The 54.20-acre land allotment for a 4 GW manufacturing facility in West Bengal provides a clear roadmap for significant capacity expansion, leveraging existing operational infrastructure and skilled workforce.
⚠️
Risk Impact
Prepaying the IREDA term loan eliminates associated debt and the pledge on promoter shares, reducing financial risk. Expansion into new business verticals like EPC and Solar IPP introduces new operational complexities and market-specific risks.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action is required from shareholders based on this filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
Shareholders benefit from the company's strong financial performance, including the 73.2% increase in PAT to ₹80.21 crore, and the release of pledged promoter shares due to debt repayment.
🔍
Management Signal
Management is signaling a focus on aggressive capacity expansion, financial de-risking through debt reduction, and strategic diversification into broader solar energy solutions.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — monitor revenue and profitability trends.
Updates on Falta 4 GW plant expansion — track progress on site preparation and commissioning.
Progress on TOPCon upgrade — confirm trial runs by end of FY27.
LOW RISK Significant debt reduction and strong financial results lower immediate financial risks for the company.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Websol Energy reported a Q2 FY27 profit after tax of ₹80.21 crore, up 73.2% YoY, with revenue from operations at ₹361.02 crore, a 114.6% YoY increase. The company repaid its ₹110 crore IREDA term loan and secured 54.20 acres for a 4 GW expansion, positioning it for future growth and reduced financial leverage.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Q2 FY27 Profit After Tax grew 73.2% to ₹80.21 crore, alongside a 114.6% increase in revenue from operations to ₹361.02 crore.
  • Repaid the entire ₹110 crore IREDA term loan from internal accruals, resulting in a net cash position of (₹165) crore as of H1 FY27.

⚠️ Concerns

  • EBITDA Margin declined by 748 bps to 35.5% in Q2 FY27 from 43.0% in Q2 FY26.
  • PAT Margin decreased by 505 bps to 22.0% in Q2 FY27 from 27.0% in Q2 FY26.
📅 Company Track Record
Websol Energy reported a Q2 FY27 PAT of ₹80.21 crore, an increase from ₹46.32 crore in Q2 FY26. For H1 FY27, PAT was ₹158.00 crore, up from ₹113.50 crore in H1 FY26. The company achieved record FY26 PAT of INR 303 crore (+96% YoY).

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Websol Energy System's net profit in Q2 FY27?
Websol Energy System's Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q2 FY27 was ₹80.21 crore, marking a 73.2% increase compared to ₹46.32 crore in Q2 FY26.
How much revenue did Websol Energy System generate in Q2 FY27?
Websol Energy System reported revenue from operations of ₹361.02 crore in Q2 FY27, which is a 114.6% increase from ₹168.22 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Websol Energy System's EBITDA in Q2 FY27?
Websol Energy System's EBITDA for Q2 FY27 was ₹128.14 crore, representing a 77.3% rise from ₹72.29 crore in Q2 FY26.
What debt did Websol Energy System repay in Q2 FY27?
Websol Energy System fully repaid its outstanding ₹110 crore IREDA term loan from internal accruals during Q2 FY27, releasing the pledge on promoter shares.
What is Websol Energy System's planned manufacturing expansion?
Websol Energy System secured a 54.20-acre land allotment at Falta Industrial Park for a greenfield solar cell manufacturing facility, planned to add 4 GW of cell capacity in two 2 GW phases.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.