GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
SIS Ltd

SIS Ltd Q2 FY27 Consolidated Revenue Rises 28.1% to ₹4,816 cr.

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 04 Nov 2026, 05:16 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 8ff38693-a99a-4f97-9c9d-a6d595fe9c4b
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
SIS Ltd reported strong financial results for Q2 FY27, with revenue and profit increases, and completed a share buyback.
🤖 AI Summary
  • SIS Ltd's consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 increased 28.1% year-on-year to ₹4,816 cr.
  • EBITDA for Q2 FY27 rose 33% year-on-year to ₹223 cr., with Net Profit After Tax at ₹111 cr.
  • Half-year FY27 consolidated revenue reached ₹9,420 cr., with EBITDA of ₹430 cr. and PAT of ₹212 cr.
  • Board approved continuation of Mr. Upendra Kumar Sinha as Independent Director until June 28, 2030, subject to shareholder approval.
  • An open market buyback of ~25 lakh shares worth ₹106 cr. was completed, increasing promoter holding to 73.1%.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Q2 FY27 Consolidated Revenue
₹4,816 cr.
28.1%
Q2 FY27 Consolidated EBITDA
₹223 cr.
33%
Q2 FY27 Consolidated Net Profit After Tax
₹111 cr.
37%
H1 FY27 Consolidated Revenue
₹9,420 cr.
29%
H1 FY27 Consolidated EBITDA
₹430 cr.
34%
H1 FY27 Consolidated Net Profit After Tax
₹212 cr.
22%
Q2 FY27 ROCE
16.5%
H1 FY27 ROE
16.0%
Completed Buyback Value
INR 106 cr.
Promoter Holding Post Buyback
73.1%
Q2 FY27 Net Debt to EBITDA
1.2x
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
Consolidated revenue rose to a record ₹4,816 cr., driven by volume and price increases in Security Solutions India and Facility Management segments due to minimum wage revisions in Haryana and Uttar Pradesh.
💰
Financial Impact
Q2 FY27 Net Profit After Tax increased 37% year-on-year to ₹111 cr. India EBITDA margin increased from 5.2% in Q4 FY26 to 5.4% in Q2 FY27, with higher wage and statutory costs being passed through.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The company's internal Labour Code compliance programme started on June 1, 2026, contributing to margin gains as higher wage costs are passed through.
⚠️
Risk Impact
Net debt to EBITDA increased to 1.2x from 1.0x in Q1 FY27, mainly due to an increase in DSO in Security Solutions International and the buyback payout. Gross debt had a marginal increase from ₹1,993 cr. to ₹2,047 cr.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
Shareholders will need to approve, via a special resolution, the continuation of Mr. Upendra Kumar Sinha as a Non-Executive Independent Director.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the financial results. The completed ₹106 cr. share buyback increased promoter holding from 71.9% to 73.1%.
🔍
Management Signal
The board's decision to continue a seasoned independent director suggests an emphasis on governance stability and experience. The buyback completion indicates management's view on share valuation and commitment to returning capital to shareholders.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Shareholder meeting for approval of Independent Director's continuation.
Q3 FY27 financial results — check for sustained revenue and profit growth.
Updates on Labour Code implementation in remaining states and its margin impact.
MEDIUM RISK Net debt to EBITDA increased, indicating a rise in leverage, which warrants monitoring.
💡 Investor Takeaway
SIS Ltd reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹4,816 cr., up 28.1% YoY, and Net Profit After Tax of ₹111 cr., up 37% YoY. Half-year FY27 revenue was ₹9,420 cr. The company completed a ₹106 cr. share buyback.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue grew 28.1% year-on-year to ₹4,816 cr., indicating strong top-line performance.
  • Net Profit After Tax for Q2 FY27 increased 37% year-on-year to ₹111 cr., demonstrating profit growth.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Net debt to EBITDA increased to 1.2x in Q2 FY27 from 1.0x in Q1 FY27, influenced by DSO increase and buyback payout.
  • Gross debt saw a marginal increase from ₹1,993 cr. in Q1 FY27 to ₹2,047 cr. in Q2 FY27.
📅 Company Track Record
SIS Ltd's Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹4,603.6 cr., up 29.7% YoY, with EBITDA up 36.2% YoY. The board had approved a ₹106 cr. share buyback in Q1 FY27, which has now been completed.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was SIS Ltd's consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27?
SIS Ltd's consolidated revenue for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27) was ₹4,816 cr., a 28.1% year-on-year increase from Q2 FY26 revenue of ₹3,759 cr.
What was the Net Profit After Tax for SIS Ltd in Q2 FY27?
The consolidated Net Profit After Tax for SIS Ltd in Q2 FY27 was ₹111 cr., which is a 37% year-on-year increase compared to ₹81 cr. in Q2 FY26.
What is the status of the share buyback announced by SIS Ltd?
SIS Ltd completed an open market buyback of approximately 25 lakh shares worth INR 106 cr., resulting in an increase of promoter holding from 71.9% to 73.1%.
What was SIS Ltd's Net Debt to EBITDA ratio in Q2 FY27?
SIS Ltd's Net Debt to EBITDA was 1.2x in Q2 FY27, an increase from 1.0x reported in Q1 FY27.
Who was approved for continuation as an Independent Director for SIS Ltd?
Mr. Upendra Kumar Sinha (DIN: 00010336) was approved for continuation as a Non-Executive Independent Director until June 28, 2030, subject to shareholder approval.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.