Puravankara Q2 FY27 Pre-Sales Up 62% to ₹2,136 Crore
RESULTS
▲ Positive Development
LOW RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 13 Oct 2026, 11:22 AM IST · BSE ID: 56f643b7-617f-488a-8523-ff5fc5f986a2
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Puravankara sold ₹2,136 crore worth of properties in Q2 FY27, a 62% increase from the prior year.
🤖 AI Summary
- Puravankara's Q2 FY27 pre-sales increased 62% year-on-year to ₹2,136 crore from ₹1,322 crore.
- Customer collections for Q2 FY27 grew 24% year-on-year to ₹1,301 crore from ₹1,047 crore.
- Sales area for the quarter stood at 1.83 million square feet, a 22% increase year-on-year.
- Average price realisation improved 32% year-on-year to ₹11,651 per sq. ft in Q2 FY27.
- The company added 6.51 msft of developable area in Q2 FY27, with estimated GDV of ₹8,900 crore.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Q2 FY27 Pre-sales
₹2,136 crore
62%
Q2 FY26 Pre-sales
₹1,322 crore
Q2 FY27 Customer Collections
₹1,301 crore
24%
Q2 FY26 Customer Collections
₹1,047 crore
Q2 FY27 Sales Area
1.83 million square feet
22%
Q2 FY26 Sales Area
1.50 million square feet
Q2 FY27 Average Price Realisation
₹11,651 per sq. ft
32%
H1 FY27 Pipeline Additions (GDV)
₹14,100 crore
Purva Zentech Sale Enterprise Value
₹625.94 crore
🏢 How This Affects the Company
The increase in pre-sales and sales area indicates expansion in customer acquisition and project delivery capabilities. The addition of 10.74 msft developable area with an estimated GDV of ₹14,100 crore in H1 FY27 strengthens the future project pipeline across key markets.
Higher pre-sales and customer collections directly contribute to improved cash flow generation for the company. The sale of Purva Zentech for an enterprise value of ₹625.94 crore also provides capital.
Handovers of 977 homes (0.97 msft) in Q2 FY27 and 1,722 homes (1.92 msft) in H1 FY27 demonstrate ongoing project completion and delivery capacity. New project launches covering 1.00 msft in Q2 FY27 signal expansion of sales inventory.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action is required from shareholders based on this operational update.
👤
Who Is Affected
Shareholders are affected by the company's operational performance metrics, including pre-sales of ₹2,136 crore and customer collections of ₹1,301 crore, which reflect business health.
🔍
Management Signal
Management's focus is on scaling the business while maintaining discipline in pricing, capital deployment, and execution, as indicated by strategic land additions and sales performance.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 operational performance update — check for continued pre-sales growth.
Future launches from the 10.74 msft H1 FY27 developable pipeline.
Consolidated financial results for Q2 FY27 — assess profitability and balance sheet.
LOW RISK
The filing reports strong operational performance without flagging specific new risks.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Puravankara's Q2 FY27 pre-sales grew 62% year-on-year to ₹2,136 crore, with customer collections up 24% to ₹1,301 crore. The company added 6.51 msft of developable area (₹8,900 crore GDV) in Q2 FY27 and completed the sale of Purva Zentech for ₹625.94 crore.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
- Pre-sales increased 62% year-on-year to ₹2,136 crore in Q2 FY27, demonstrating strong demand for projects.
- Customer collections rose 24% year-on-year to ₹1,301 crore, improving liquidity and cash flow from operations.
📅 Company Track Record
Puravankara's FY26 sales surged 55% to Rs 7,407 Crore, with a stated plan for a Rs 55,000 Crore pipeline over the next 24 months. Q1 FY27 standalone net profit was Rs. 17.87 crore and revenue Rs. 511.92 crore.
Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What were Puravankara's pre-sales in Q2 FY27?
Puravankara reported pre-sales of ₹2,136 crore in Q2 FY27, representing a 62% increase year-on-year from ₹1,322 crore in Q2 FY26.
How much did Puravankara collect from customers in Q2 FY27?
Customer collections for Puravankara in Q2 FY27 amounted to ₹1,301 crore, which is a 24% increase year-on-year from ₹1,047 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was the sales area for Puravankara in Q2 FY27?
The sales area for Puravankara in Q2 FY27 was 1.83 million square feet, marking a 22% increase year-on-year.
What was the average price realisation per square foot for Puravankara in Q2 FY27?
Puravankara's average price realisation in Q2 FY27 improved 32% year-on-year to ₹11,651 per sq. ft, compared to ₹8,814 per sq. ft in Q2 FY26.
What new development pipeline did Puravankara add in H1 FY27?
Puravankara added projects with a cumulative development potential of 10.74 million square feet and an estimated Gross Development Value (GDV) of ₹14,100 crore in H1 FY27.
Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.