GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE — Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement — financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

—
Filed today
—
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings —

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Puravankara Ltd

Puravankara Reports Q2 FY27 Net Profit of Rs. 94.31 crore, Revenue Rs. 383.04 crore

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 02 Nov 2026, 08:28 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 1ec4a570-790f-427c-882a-a633c04d01ca
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Puravankara's latest financial report shows a net profit of Rs. 94.31 crore for the September 2026 quarter, a turnaround from a previous loss.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Puravankara Limited recorded standalone net profit of Rs. 94.31 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
  • Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 383.04 crore, up from Rs. 334.40 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Profit before tax for the quarter reached Rs. 106.09 crore, compared to a loss of Rs. 47.78 crore in the prior year period.
  • Total assets as of September 30, 2026, stood at Rs. 9,715.96 crore, increasing from Rs. 9,143.84 crore as of March 31, 2026.
  • Exceptional items contributed Rs. 144.99 crore to the profit before tax in Q2 FY27 and for the half year.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from operations (Q2 FY27)
383.04 Rs. in crore
14.54%
Net profit/(loss) for the period (Q2 FY27)
94.31 Rs. in crore
Not comparable — limited prior period data.
Basic Earnings per share (Q2 FY27)
3.98 Rs.
Not comparable — limited prior period data.
Total Assets (As at 30.09.2026)
9,715.96 Rs. in crore
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The increase in revenue from operations to Rs. 383.04 crore and the shift from a loss to a profit indicate improved business performance compared to the prior year period.
💰
Financial Impact
Net profit of Rs. 94.31 crore and a positive profit before tax of Rs. 106.09 crore demonstrate enhanced financial results, including the impact of Rs. 144.99 crore from exceptional items.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The increase in total assets to Rs. 9,715.96 crore suggests growth in the company's resource base, supporting ongoing and future operational activities.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The auditor's emphasis of matter note regarding ongoing legal proceedings related to property, income tax search, and other matters highlights existing contingent liabilities.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, with basic EPS improving to Rs. 3.98 in Q2 FY27 from Rs. (1.53) in Q2 FY26.
🔍
Management Signal
The reporting of improved financial results, supported by exceptional items, signals management's focus on profitability compared to the previous fiscal year.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — observe revenue and profit trends sequentially.
Updates on legal proceedings highlighted by auditors.
Status of land purchase costs and inventory levels in future filings.
MEDIUM RISK Auditor's emphasis on ongoing legal proceedings and impact from partnership entities present identified risks.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Puravankara reported a standalone net profit of Rs. 94.31 crore for Q2 FY27, a turnaround from a net loss of Rs. 36.21 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue from operations increased by 14.54% YoY to Rs. 383.04 crore. Exceptional items contributed Rs. 144.99 crore to profit before tax.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Net profit for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 94.31 crore, a significant improvement from a net loss of Rs. 36.21 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Revenue from operations grew by 14.54% to Rs. 383.04 crore in Q2 FY27, up from Rs. 334.40 crore in the corresponding prior year quarter.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Revenue from operations decreased sequentially to Rs. 383.04 crore in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 511.92 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • The company's share of net loss after tax from 3 partnership entities was Rs. (1.91) crore for Q2 FY27 and Rs. (8.19) crore for the six months ended September 30, 2026.
📅 Company Track Record
Puravankara's Q2 FY27 pre-sales were previously reported at ₹2,136 crore, a 62% YoY increase. The company's FY26 sales surged 55% to Rs 7,407 Crore, with a pipeline of Rs 55,000 Crore planned for the next 24 months, indicating a scaling phase.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Puravankara's net profit for Q2 FY27?
Puravankara Limited reported a standalone net profit of Rs. 94.31 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27).
What was Puravankara's revenue from operations in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations for Puravankara in Q2 FY27 stood at Rs. 383.04 crore, compared to Rs. 334.40 crore in the corresponding quarter last year.
What was the Basic Earnings per share for Puravankara in Q2 FY27?
The Basic Earnings per share for Puravankara Limited for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 3.98, improving from Rs. (1.53) in Q2 FY26.
What were Puravankara's total assets as of September 30, 2026?
As of September 30, 2026, Puravankara's total assets were Rs. 9,715.96 crore, an increase from Rs. 9,143.84 crore as of March 31, 2026.
Did exceptional items affect Puravankara's Q2 FY27 profit?
Yes, exceptional items of Rs. 144.99 crore were reported, contributing to the profit before tax of Rs. 106.09 crore for Q2 FY27 and for the half year ended September 30, 2026.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again — explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only — Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector — takes 5 seconds.