Mayur Floorings: Q2 FY27 Net Profit at Rs. 3.68 Lacs; Revenue Rs. 202.54 Lacs
RESULTS
▲ Positive Development
MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 05 Nov 2026, 04:32 PM IST · BSE ID: 2a1efb3e-5216-4348-b21d-da9260295f5b
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
The company reported higher quarterly and half-yearly profits and revenue, with a decrease in total assets for the period.
🤖 AI Summary
- Mayur Floorings Ltd reported standalone Net Profit of Rs. 3.68 Lacs for Q2 FY27, up 308.89% YoY.
- Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27 reached Rs. 202.54 Lacs, reflecting a 5.57% increase YoY.
- Half-year Net Profit for H1 FY27 stood at Rs. 9.24 Lacs, a 135.11% increase compared to H1 FY26.
- Total Assets as of September 30, 2026, were Rs. 804.11 Lacs, a decrease from Rs. 907.35 Lacs as of March 31, 2026.
- Basic and Diluted EPS for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 0.07, rising from Rs. 0.02 in Q2 FY26.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27)
202.54 Rs in Lacs
5.57
Net Profit (Q2 FY27)
3.68 Rs in Lacs
308.89
Basic and Diluted EPS (Q2 FY27)
0.07 Rs in Lacs
250.00
Revenue from Operations (H1 FY27)
456.15 Rs in Lacs
18.20
Net Profit (H1 FY27)
9.24 Rs in Lacs
135.11
Total Assets (as of Sep 30, 2026)
804.11 Rs in Lakhs
Other Expenses (Q2 FY27)
122.29 Rs in Lacs
91.47
🏢 How This Affects the Company
Revenue from operations increased year-on-year for both the quarter and half-year, indicating a modest expansion in business activity.
Net Profit significantly increased for Q2 FY27 and H1 FY27. Total Assets decreased to Rs. 804.11 Lacs from Rs. 907.35 Lacs, mainly driven by a reduction in current assets, including trade receivables and cash equivalents. Non-current borrowings also decreased.
No specific operational changes were detailed in the financial results filing, but the board reviewed operational performance and discussed future business proposals.
Other expenses in Q2 FY27 were Rs. 122.29 Lacs, a notable increase compared to Rs. 63.87 Lacs in Q2 FY26, impacting profitability despite revenue growth.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required by shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All existing shareholders are affected by the reported financial performance, as it reflects the company's profitability and asset position for the quarter and half-year.
🔍
Management Signal
Management is focused on improving profitability, evidenced by the substantial increase in net profit despite elevated 'Other expenses'.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — check if net profit growth sustains amidst expense management.
Balance sheet items in future filings — monitor changes in Total Assets and Other Equity.
Business proposals discussed by the Board — look for updates on new initiatives.
MEDIUM RISK
Significant increase in 'Other expenses' and decrease in Total Assets indicate areas for monitoring.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Mayur Floorings reported Q2 FY27 standalone Net Profit of Rs. 3.68 Lacs, up 308.89% from Rs. 0.90 Lacs in Q2 FY26. Revenue from Operations grew 5.57% YoY to Rs. 202.54 Lacs. Half-year Net Profit for H1 FY27 was Rs. 9.24 Lacs, a 135.11% increase YoY.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
- Net Profit for Q2 FY27 increased to Rs. 3.68 Lacs from Rs. 0.90 Lacs in Q2 FY26, a 308.89% YoY growth.
- Half-year Net Profit for H1 FY27 grew to Rs. 9.24 Lacs from Rs. 3.93 Lacs in H1 FY26, a 135.11% YoY increase.
⚠️ Concerns
- Other expenses for Q2 FY27 were Rs. 122.29 Lacs, a 91.47% increase from Rs. 63.87 Lacs in Q2 FY26.
- Total Assets decreased to Rs. 804.11 Lacs as of September 30, 2026, from Rs. 907.35 Lacs as of March 31, 2026.
📅 Company Track Record
Mayur Floorings Ltd's board previously informed BSE on October 30, 2026, about the meeting to consider Q2 FY27 unaudited financial results. The company has a consistent history of regular financial disclosures.
Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Mayur Floorings' Net Profit in Q2 FY27?
Mayur Floorings Ltd reported a standalone Net Profit of Rs. 3.68 Lacs for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27).
How did Mayur Floorings' Revenue from Operations perform in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from Operations for Mayur Floorings Ltd in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 202.54 Lacs, an increase from Rs. 191.86 Lacs in Q2 FY26.
What were the half-year results for Mayur Floorings in H1 FY27?
For the half-year ended September 30, 2026 (H1 FY27), Mayur Floorings Ltd recorded Revenue from Operations of Rs. 456.15 Lacs and a Net Profit of Rs. 9.24 Lacs.
What was Mayur Floorings' Total Assets as of September 30, 2026?
As of September 30, 2026, Mayur Floorings Ltd's Total Assets stood at Rs. 804.11 Lakhs.
Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.