LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply
AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.
-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
👋Welcome back, there - you're tracking 0 companies
🔔Sign in free to track companies and get alerts the moment they file
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors
Latest Filings -
📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings
Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Jaro Institute reported higher profits and revenue for the quarter and first half of the financial year.
🤖 AI Summary
Jaro Institute's Net Profit after tax for Q2 FY27 rose to INR 1,854.14 lakhs.
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, was INR 8,774.12 lakhs.
Total income for Q2 FY27 reached INR 9,018.27 lakhs, compared to INR 8,053.67 lakhs YoY.
Basic Earnings per Share (EPS) for Q2 FY27 stood at INR 8.48.
Half-year ended September 30, 2026, Net Profit after tax was INR 2,971.03 lakhs.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Net Profit after tax (Q2 FY27)
INR 1,854.14 lakhs
8.94%
Revenue from operations (Q2 FY27)
INR 8,774.12 lakhs
9.12%
Total Income (Q2 FY27)
INR 9,018.27 lakhs
11.97%
Basic EPS (Q2 FY27)
INR 8.48
1.80%
Net Profit after tax (H1 FY27)
INR 2,971.03 lakhs
21.01%
Total Assets (as at Sep 30, 2026)
INR 45,583.89 lakhs
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The increase in revenue from operations to INR 8,774.12 lakhs in Q2 FY27 indicates growth in the company's core business activities.
💰
Financial Impact
Net Profit after tax of INR 1,854.14 lakhs for Q2 FY27 and INR 2,971.03 lakhs for H1 FY27 reflects improved profitability, contributing to Other Equity which increased to INR 36,095.73 lakhs as of September 30, 2026.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Employee benefits expense increased to INR 2,357.09 lakhs in Q2 FY27, suggesting ongoing investment in human resources to support operations.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action is required by shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, with Q2 FY27 Basic EPS at INR 8.48, compared to INR 8.33 in Q2 FY26.
🔍
Management Signal
The approval and disclosure of unaudited financial results indicate management's adherence to regulatory compliance and transparent reporting.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 results — monitor revenue and net profit consistency.
Investor Presentation for FY27 — assess management's outlook.
Annual General Meeting details — review resolutions and future plans.
LOW RISKThe filing indicates growth in key financial metrics without highlighting new significant risks.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Jaro Institute reported Q2 FY27 Net Profit after tax of INR 1,854.14 lakhs, an 8.94% increase from INR 1,702.00 lakhs in Q2 FY26. Revenue from operations also increased by 9.12% to INR 8,774.12 lakhs in Q2 FY27 from INR 8,040.75 lakhs in Q2 FY26, confirming continued operational growth.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
Net Profit after tax for Q2 FY27 increased to INR 1,854.14 lakhs, compared to INR 1,702.00 lakhs in Q2 FY26, a 8.94% increase.
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 grew to INR 8,774.12 lakhs, up 9.12% from INR 8,040.75 lakhs in Q2 FY26.
⚠️ Concerns
Current Tax expense for Q2 FY27 was INR 1,058.30 lakhs, a significant increase from INR 136.85 lakhs in Q2 FY26.
Cash and Cash Equivalents decreased to INR 518.03 lakhs as of September 30, 2026, from INR 2,394.73 lakhs as of March 31, 2026.
📅 Company Track Record
Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research Ltd's Q2 FY27 results follow a Net Profit of INR 5,291.64 lakhs and a recommended dividend of Rs. 3/- per share for the full FY26. Q2 FY27 Net Profit of INR 1,854.14 lakhs builds upon the previous Q1 FY27 Net Profit of INR 1,116.89 lakhs.
Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Jaro Institute's Net Profit in Q2 FY27?
Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research Ltd reported a Net Profit after tax of INR 1,854.14 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27).
What was Jaro Institute's revenue from operations in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations for Jaro Institute in Q2 FY27 was INR 8,774.12 lakhs, increasing from INR 8,040.75 lakhs in Q2 FY26.
What was the Basic EPS for Jaro Institute in Q2 FY27?
The Basic Earnings per Share for Jaro Institute for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 30, 2026) stood at INR 8.48.
How did Jaro Institute's half-year financial performance compare to the previous year?
For the half-year ended September 30, 2026 (H1 FY27), Net Profit after tax was INR 2,971.03 lakhs, an increase from INR 2,455.30 lakhs in H1 FY26.
What was the total assets of Jaro Institute as of September 30, 2026?
As of September 30, 2026, the total assets for Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research Ltd stood at INR 45,583.89 lakhs.
Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.
📑 More from Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research Ltd
All BSE filings we have analysed for Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research Ltd.
You've read one filing
There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own
Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files
again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.
Follow companies and get filings by email
Save any filing to read later
Two full AI analyses every month, free
No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.
⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔖
Save filings you care about
Sign in free to save any filing and get notified when the same company files again.
🔖
Save This Filing
Sign in with Google to save this filing and get notified when this company files again. Free, takes 5 seconds.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.