GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Indo Count Industries Ltd

Indo Count Industries: Q2 FY27 Total Income Rs. 1,699 Crs, PAT Rs. 132 Crs

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development LOW RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 04 Nov 2026, 02:07 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: b1742a4b-c6c6-4d39-b503-5a377ebd236f
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
The company reported its best-ever quarterly revenue and profit, nearly doubling its operating earnings from last year.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Indo Count Industries achieved its highest-ever Total Income of Rs. 1,699 Crs in Q2 FY27, a 57% YoY increase.
  • EBITDA nearly doubled in Q2 FY27 to Rs. 259 Crs, registering 111% YoY growth.
  • New businesses contributed over Rs. 500 Crs to quarterly revenue, accounting for 30% of total income.
  • Net debt reached its lowest-ever position at Rs. 518 Crs, with net debt-to-equity at 0.2x.
  • Sales Volume for Q2 FY27 stood at 28Mn Mtrs, with H1 FY27 volume at 51Mn Mtrs.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Total Income Q2 FY27
1,699 Crs
57%
EBITDA Q2 FY27
259 Crs
111%
PAT Q2 FY27
132 Crs
238%
Total Income H1 FY27
2,923 Crs
43%
EBITDA H1 FY27
420 Crs
73%
PAT H1 FY27
195 Crs
150%
Net Debt
518 Crs
Net Debt-to-Equity
0.2x
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company recorded its highest-ever Total Income for Q2 and H1 FY27, indicating market share gains and increased wallet share from customers. New businesses grew to contribute 30% of total income, diversifying revenue streams.
💰
Financial Impact
EBITDA increased by 111% YoY in Q2 FY27 and 73% YoY in H1 FY27, leading to improved profitability with PAT up 238% YoY in Q2 FY27. The net debt-to-equity ratio decreased to 0.2x, reflecting a stronger balance sheet.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Better asset utilization and enhanced operational efficiencies contributed to EBITDA margin expansion. The expansion of Wamsutta’s brand presence into the broader US retail market indicates broadened sales channels.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The reduction in net debt to Rs. 518 Crs and a net debt-to-equity of 0.2x significantly decreases financial leverage risk for the company.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
Shareholders are affected by the company's improved financial performance, particularly the increased profitability and reduced debt, which strengthen the company's financial position.
🔍
Management Signal
Management’s focus is on sustaining growth through market share gains, expanding branded portfolios, and optimizing operational efficiencies, aiming to double revenue by 2028 over the FY25 base.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 results — monitor continuation of revenue growth and margin expansion.
Updates on new businesses — track their contribution towards overall income.
Progress on FY27 guidance — verify if revenue and EBITDA margin targets are met.
LOW RISK Strong financial performance and reduction in net debt indicate reduced financial risk.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Indo Count Industries reported Q2 FY27 Total Income of Rs. 1,699 Crs, a 57% YoY increase, and PAT of Rs. 132 Crs, up 238% YoY. H1 FY27 Total Income stood at Rs. 2,923 Crs, with PAT at Rs. 195 Crs. Net debt reached Rs. 518 Crs with a net debt-to-equity of 0.2x.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Total Income in Q2 FY27 reached Rs. 1,699 Crs, representing a 57% YoY growth and the highest-ever quarterly income.
  • EBITDA nearly doubled YoY to Rs. 259 Crs in Q2 FY27, with EBITDA margin expanding by +380 bps to 15.3%.
📅 Company Track Record
Indo Count Industries had previously informed the BSE on October 30, 2026, about a Board Meeting scheduled for November 4, 2026, to approve its Q2 & H1 FY27 financial results.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Indo Count Industries' Total Income in Q2 FY27?
Indo Count Industries reported a Total Income of Rs. 1,699 Crs in Q2 FY27, representing a 57% Year-on-Year growth from Q2 FY26.
How much did Indo Count Industries' PAT increase in Q2 FY27?
The Company's Profit After Tax (PAT) increased by 238% Year-on-Year to Rs. 132 Crs in Q2 FY27.
What was the EBITDA for Indo Count Industries in H1 FY27?
Indo Count Industries reported an EBITDA of Rs. 420 Crs for H1 FY27, showing a 73% Year-on-Year growth compared to H1 FY26.
What was Indo Count Industries' net debt position as of September 30, 2026?
The net debt position of Indo Count Industries was Rs. 518 Crs, with a net debt-to-equity ratio of 0.2x, representing its lowest-ever net debt.
What was the contribution of new businesses to Indo Count Industries' Q2 FY27 revenue?
New businesses achieved a quarterly revenue of over Rs. 500 Crs, contributing 30% of Indo Count Industries' total income in Q2 FY27.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.