GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Cosmo First Ltd

Cosmo First Reports Q2 FY27 Consolidated Net Revenue of Rs. 1,388 Crores

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development LOW RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 03 Nov 2026, 04:38 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: c27373d3-c3cb-4d92-908d-6148a9154a95
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Cosmo First's quarterly sales increased significantly, and its profit more than doubled compared to the same period last year.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Cosmo First's Q2 FY27 consolidated Net Revenue was Rs. 1,388 Crores, up 51.03% YoY.
  • Consolidated EBITDA for Q2 FY27 increased 38.28% YoY to Rs. 177 Crores.
  • Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q2 FY27 rose 110.64% YoY to Rs. 99 Crores.
  • EPS (Not Annualized) for Q2 FY27 reached Rs. 38.0, compared to Rs. 18.1 in Q2 FY26.
  • Company adopting concessional tax regime under Section 200 of Income Tax Act, 2025 from Tax Year 2026-27.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Net Revenue
1,388 Rs. Crores
51.03%
EBITDA
177 Rs. Crores
38.28%
EBITDA %
12.8%
PBT
98 Rs. Crores
71.93%
PAT
99 Rs. Crores
110.64%
EPS (In Rs.) (Not Annualized)
38.0 Rs.
109.94%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
Higher sales volumes (15%) and increased specialty sales (20%) drove revenue growth, while the USA film business and B2B specialty chemical and rigid packaging segments performed better.
💰
Financial Impact
Consolidated PAT increased by 110.64% YoY to Rs. 99 Crores. Net Debt reduced to Rs. 1,057 Crores (1.9 times to EBITDA) as at September 2026 from Rs. 1,159 Crores in March 2026.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The company is investing in a high-end chemical-coated film expansion adding 16k MT annual capacity in H2 FY27. Rigid packaging vertical is expanding with a 9-layer barrier sheet line of 10k MT annual capacity in H2 FY27.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The write-back of additional customs duties by the USA subsidiary favorably impacted EBITDA by Rs 24.8 Crores. However, a stock loss of Rs 7 Crores occurred due to a drop in raw material prices.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required by shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, with the EPS (Not Annualized) for Q2 FY27 at Rs. 38.0 reflecting the period's profitability.
🔍
Management Signal
Management is signaling a continued focus on profitable growth through specialty films, improved capacity utilization, and scaling newer B2B and B2C businesses, alongside debt reduction.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — monitor growth in specialty sales and new capacities.
Updates on new chemical-coated film expansion in H2 FY27 and its operational status.
Progress on rigid packaging vertical's 9-layer barrier sheet line expansion in H2 FY27.
LOW RISK No new significant risks identified; strong financial performance reported.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Cosmo First reported consolidated Net Revenue of Rs. 1,388 Crores for Q2 FY27, a 51.03% increase from Rs. 919 Crores in Q2 FY26. Profit After Tax grew 110.64% YoY to Rs. 99 Crores. Net Debt reduced to Rs. 1,057 Crores (1.9 times to EBITDA) by September 2026.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Consolidated PAT increased by 110.64% YoY to Rs. 99 Crores in Q2 FY27, driven by higher sales volume and specialty sales.
  • Net Debt reduced to Rs. 1,057 Crores (1.9 times to EBITDA) as at Sept 2026 from Rs. 1,159 Crores as at March 2026.

⚠️ Concerns

  • EBITDA percentage declined to 12.8% in Q2 FY27 from 14.0% in Q2 FY26 despite absolute EBITDA growth.
  • A non-repetitive stock loss of Rs 7 Crores was incurred in Q2 FY27 due to a drop in raw material prices.
📅 Company Track Record
In Q1 FY27, Cosmo First's standalone revenue was Rs. 1,058.63 Crores, up 41.09% YoY. Its Q1 FY27 Net Revenue rose 45.75% YoY to Rs. 1,166 Crores (Consolidated). The previous Q2 FY27 standalone net profit surged 98.98% YoY to Rs. 58.62 Crores as per an earlier filing.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Cosmo First's consolidated Net Revenue in Q2 FY27?
Cosmo First reported a consolidated Net Revenue of Rs. 1,388 Crores for Q2 FY27, representing a 51.03% increase compared to Rs. 919 Crores in Q2 FY26.
What was Cosmo First's consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) in Q2 FY27?
The consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) for Cosmo First in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 99 Crores, which is a 110.64% increase from Rs. 47 Crores in Q2 FY26.
How did Cosmo First's EBITDA perform in Q2 FY27?
Cosmo First's consolidated EBITDA for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 177 Crores, an increase of 38.28% from Rs. 128 Crores in Q2 FY26.
What is the status of Cosmo First's Net Debt as of September 2026?
Net Debt for Cosmo First was reduced to Rs 1,057 Crores (1.9 times to EBITDA) as at September 2026, down from Rs 1,159 Crores as at March 2026.
What expansions are planned by Cosmo First in H2 FY27?
Cosmo First is investing in a high-end chemical-coated film expansion introducing 16k MT of annual capacity and a rigid packaging vertical expansion with a 10k MT annual capacity 9-layer barrier sheet line, both in H2 FY27.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.