GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE — Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement — financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

—
Filed today
—
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings —

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Cosmo First Ltd

Cosmo First Q2 FY27 Standalone Revenue from Operations up 56.03% YoY to Rs. 1,362.69 Crores

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 03 Nov 2026, 04:29 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 14d58cb7-f8ef-40a6-9286-88a416574810
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Cosmo First's standalone revenue and profit significantly increased in the September 2026 quarter compared to the same period last year.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Standalone Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 1,362.69 Crores, an increase of 56.03% YoY.
  • Net profit for Q2 FY27 rose to Rs. 58.62 Crores, a 98.98% increase compared to Q2 FY26.
  • Basic Earnings Per Share (EPS) for Q2 FY27 reached Rs. 22.58, up from Rs. 11.41 in Q2 FY26.
  • Total Income for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 1,372.49 Crores, marking a 52.87% increase YoY.
  • Total Assets stood at Rs. 4,590.47 Crores as of September 30, 2026, compared to Rs. 4,330.70 Crores on March 31, 2026.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from operations (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 1,362.69 Crores
56.03%
Net profit for the period (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 58.62 Crores
98.98%
Basic EPS (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 22.58
97.98%
Total Income (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 1,372.49 Crores
52.87%
Total Assets (As of 30.09.2026)
Rs. 4,590.47 Crores
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The substantial increase in revenue from operations indicates strong demand or expanded operational capacity in Q2 FY27. This growth could solidify the company's market position.
💰
Financial Impact
Net profit nearly doubled year-over-year, improving profitability and potentially strengthening the balance sheet. Increased total assets also reflect business expansion.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Higher revenue from operations implies increased production or sales volume, which would necessitate efficient management of materials consumed and inventory changes.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The company reported a tax expense credit of Rs. (13.87) Crores in Q2 FY27, which contributed to the net profit figure. An effective portion of gain on hedging instruments also supported total comprehensive income.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required by shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, as reflected by the increased net profit and basic EPS of Rs. 22.58 in Q2 FY27.
🔍
Management Signal
The financial results indicate management's focus on revenue growth and improving the bottom line, with profit before tax increasing to Rs. 44.75 Crores.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — check if revenue and profit growth trends continue.
Balance sheet changes — monitor shifts in borrowings and cash positions.
Investor conference call details — listen for management commentary on outlook.
MEDIUM RISK While revenue and profit grew, reduced cash and cash equivalents, and increased finance costs warrant monitoring.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Cosmo First reported Q2 FY27 standalone revenue from operations at Rs. 1,362.69 Crores, a 56.03% increase YoY. Net profit for the period rose 98.98% YoY to Rs. 58.62 Crores, reflecting enhanced profitability and operational scale.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Revenue from operations grew by 56.03% YoY to Rs. 1,362.69 Crores in Q2 FY27, indicating strong top-line performance.
  • Net profit for the period increased by 98.98% YoY to Rs. 58.62 Crores in Q2 FY27, demonstrating enhanced profitability.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Finance costs increased by 9.33% YoY to Rs. 39.37 Crores in Q2 FY27, potentially indicating higher borrowing expenses.
  • Cash and cash equivalents decreased from Rs. 39.77 Crores as of March 31, 2026, to Rs. 8.67 Crores as of September 30, 2026.
📅 Company Track Record
Cosmo First previously reported Q1 FY27 Net Revenue up 45.75% YoY to Rs. 1,166 Crores (group basis) and Q1 FY27 standalone revenue up 41.09% to Rs. 1,058.63 Crores, demonstrating a trend of strong year-over-year growth in the current fiscal year.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Cosmo First's standalone revenue from operations in Q2 FY27?
Cosmo First reported standalone revenue from operations of Rs. 1,362.69 Crores for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27).
What was Cosmo First's net profit for Q2 FY27?
The net profit for Cosmo First in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 58.62 Crores, which is a 98.98% increase compared to Rs. 29.46 Crores in Q2 FY26.
What were the basic earnings per share (EPS) for Cosmo First in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per equity share for Cosmo First in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 22.58, up from Rs. 11.41 in Q2 FY26.
What were Cosmo First's total assets as of September 30, 2026?
Cosmo First's total assets stood at Rs. 4,590.47 Crores as of September 30, 2026, compared to Rs. 4,330.70 Crores on March 31, 2026.
How did Cosmo First's finance costs change in Q2 FY27 compared to Q2 FY26?
Finance costs for Cosmo First increased to Rs. 39.37 Crores in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 36.01 Crores in Q2 FY26, representing a 9.33% increase.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again — explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only — Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector — takes 5 seconds.