GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Carraro India Ltd

Carraro India: Q2 FY27 Consolidated Total Income up 19% to INR 7,058 Mn

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 06 Nov 2026, 05:03 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 47bf7ed7-893e-4fa8-8bc2-3a6ff79fac62
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Carraro India's Q2 FY27 income and profit grew significantly, driven by strong domestic sales, especially in agricultural equipment.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Carraro India Limited reported Q2 FY27 consolidated Total Income of INR 7,058 Mn, a 19% increase year-on-year.
  • H1 FY27 consolidated Total Income stood at INR 12,644 Mn, marking a 16% growth on a year-on-year basis.
  • Q2 FY27 consolidated PAT grew 11% year-on-year to INR 351 Mn, with H1 FY27 PAT up 9% to INR 665 Mn.
  • Domestic revenue increased 33% to INR 4,859 Mn in Q2 FY27, while export revenue decreased 4% to INR 2,106 Mn.
  • Agricultural Equipment revenue rose 29% to INR 3,300 Mn in Q2 FY27, driven by 4WD axle demand.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Q2 FY27 Total Income
7,058 INR Mn
19%
H1 FY27 Total Income
12,644 INR Mn
16%
Q2 FY27 PAT
351 INR Mn
11%
H1 FY27 PAT
665 INR Mn
9%
Q2 FY27 Domestic Revenue
4,859 INR Mn
33%
H1 FY27 Domestic Revenue
8,654 INR Mn
30%
Q2 FY27 Export Revenue
2,106 INR Mn
-4%
H1 FY27 Export Revenue
3,758 INR Mn
-9%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company's revenue growth, particularly in the domestic segment and agricultural equipment, indicates strengthening market presence. New projects in tele-boom handlers and e-transmission engineering suggest diversification and future growth pipeline.
💰
Financial Impact
Consolidated Total Income increased by 19% in Q2 FY27 and 16% in H1 FY27, contributing to a 11% rise in PAT for Q2 FY27 and 9% for H1 FY27. EBITDA margins remained at 9.2% for Q2 FY27 and 9.7% for H1 FY27, showing a slight contraction compared to prior year periods due to higher costs.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Capacity expansion for 4WD axles and commissioning of a side-drive sub-assembly line and backlash machine are operational enhancements. Construction of a new paint-shop building commenced, indicating continued investment in manufacturing capabilities.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The decline in export revenue by 4% in Q2 FY27 and 9% in H1 FY27 highlights continued challenges in international markets due to geopolitical and supply-chain issues, posing a dependency risk on domestic demand.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required by shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, which showed consolidated Total Income growing 19% in Q2 FY27 to INR 7,058 Mn and PAT increasing 11% to INR 351 Mn.
🔍
Management Signal
Management is focused on leveraging domestic demand, expanding capacity for key segments like 4WD axles, and developing new product lines, while actively working to recover increased costs.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — assess sustained domestic growth and margin recovery.
Updates on Tele-boom Handler and e-transmission engineering projects for progress.
Announcements regarding capacity expansion and new paint-shop facility completion.
MEDIUM RISK Declining export revenues indicate vulnerability to global market conditions and geopolitical challenges.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Carraro India reported Q2 FY27 consolidated Total Income of INR 7,058 Mn, a 19% YoY increase, and PAT of INR 351 Mn, up 11%. H1 FY27 Total Income grew 16% to INR 12,644 Mn. Domestic revenue was a key driver, increasing 33% in Q2 FY27.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Domestic revenue surged 33% to INR 4,859 Mn in Q2 FY27 and 30% to INR 8,654 Mn in H1 FY27, indicating strong local market demand.
  • Agricultural Equipment segment revenue grew 29% to INR 3,300 Mn in Q2 FY27 and 23% to INR 5,859 Mn in H1 FY27, outpacing other segments.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Export revenue decreased 4% to INR 2,106 Mn in Q2 FY27 and 9% to INR 3,758 Mn in H1 FY27, indicating challenges in international markets.
  • EBITDA Margin for Q2 FY27 was 9.2%, down from 10.0% in Q2 FY26, and PAT Margin for Q2 FY27 was 5.0%, down from 5.3% in Q2 FY26.
📅 Company Track Record
Carraro India's Q1 FY27 consolidated total income rose 12% to INR 5,587 Mn. The company's board approved Q2 and H1 FY27 results on November 06, 2026. This filing continues the trend of strong domestic performance observed in previous periods.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Carraro India's consolidated Total Income in Q2 FY27?
Carraro India's consolidated Total Income for Q2 FY27 was INR 7,058 Mn, reflecting a 19% increase compared to Q2 FY26.
What was Carraro India's consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) for H1 FY27?
For H1 FY27, Carraro India reported a consolidated PAT of INR 665 Mn, which represents a 9% growth year-on-year.
How did domestic and export revenues perform for Carraro India in H1 FY27?
Domestic revenue for H1 FY27 increased 30% to INR 8,654 Mn, while export revenue decreased 9% to INR 3,758 Mn.
What was the capital expenditure incurred by Carraro India during H1 FY27?
During H1 FY27, Carraro India incurred capital expenditure of INR 204 Mn, which included commencement of a new paint-shop building.
Which business segment showed the highest growth for Carraro India in Q2 FY27?
The Agricultural Equipment segment showed the highest growth, with revenue increasing 29% to INR 3,300 Mn in Q2 FY27.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.