GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Anthem Biosciences Ltd

Anthem Biosciences Q2 FY27 PAT Rises 21.9% YoY to ₹2,115 Mn, Revenue at ₹5,940 Mn

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 03 Nov 2026, 06:07 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: de19c948-ea6a-4697-93a5-16bd07d68bd5
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Anthem Biosciences saw its quarterly profit rise by 21.9% while overall revenue increased by 7.9%.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Q2 FY27 Consolidated Revenue from Operations reached ₹5,940 Mn, a 7.9% YoY increase.
  • Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q2 FY27 stood at ₹2,115 Mn, marking a 21.9% YoY growth.
  • Half Year (H1 FY27) Consolidated Revenue from Operations was ₹10,123 Mn.
  • H1 FY27 PAT recorded at ₹3,314 Mn with PAT margins of 30.2%.
  • CRDMO business contributed ₹5,093 Mn to Q2 FY27 revenues, growing 9.2% YoY.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations
₹5,940 Mn
7.9%
Q2 FY27 EBITDA
₹3,304 Mn
24.1%
Q2 FY27 Profit after tax
₹2,115 Mn
21.9%
H1 FY27 Revenue from Operations
₹10,123 Mn
-7.2%
H1 FY27 EBITDA
₹5,059 Mn
5.3%
H1 FY27 Profit after tax
₹3,314 Mn
7.2%
Net Cash position (as of Sep 30, 2026)
₹15,380 Mn
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The CRDMO segment's 9.2% YoY revenue growth to ₹5,093 Mn suggests continued demand for contract research, development, and manufacturing services. The Specialty Ingredients segment recorded a modest 0.6% YoY growth.
💰
Financial Impact
Q2 FY27 PAT margins stood at 32.4%, up from 29.0% in Q2 FY26. EBITDA margins for Q2 FY27 were 50.6%, an increase from 44.5% in Q2 FY26. Net Cash position as of September 30, 2026, is ₹15,380 Mn.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The company's focus on cost efficiencies, yield optimization, and workforce productivity, as highlighted by management, indicates ongoing efforts to improve operational leverage and strengthen margins.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, as reflected in the Q2 FY27 PAT increase to ₹2,115 Mn and H1 FY27 PAT growth to ₹3,314 Mn.
🔍
Management Signal
Management indicates confidence in sustaining growth and maintaining industry-leading margins through strict discipline in cost efficiencies and productivity.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 results — monitor Revenue from Operations and PAT growth trends.
Investor earnings call on November 4, 2026 — listen for management commentary.
CRDMO segment performance — evaluate sustained growth rates in future quarters.
MEDIUM RISK While Q2 FY27 shows strong quarterly growth, the H1 FY27 revenue decline indicates potential longer-term business challenges.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Anthem Biosciences reported Q2 FY27 Consolidated Revenue from Operations of ₹5,940 Mn, up 7.9% YoY. Profit After Tax rose 21.9% YoY to ₹2,115 Mn, with PAT margins at 32.4%. However, H1 FY27 Revenue from Operations decreased 7.2% YoY to ₹10,123 Mn.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Q2 FY27 Profit After Tax grew 21.9% YoY to ₹2,115 Mn, demonstrating improved profitability.
  • Q2 FY27 EBITDA expanded 24.1% YoY to ₹3,304 Mn, with EBITDA margins reaching 50.6%.

⚠️ Concerns

  • H1 FY27 Consolidated Revenue from Operations declined 7.2% YoY to ₹10,123 Mn.
  • H1 FY27 CRDMO business revenue decreased 7.6% YoY to ₹8,501 Mn.
📅 Company Track Record
Anthem Biosciences reported a Q1 FY27 net profit decrease of 11.7% YoY to ₹1,199 Mn, as per filings from July 2026. This Q2 FY27 filing shows a significant rebound in quarterly profit.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Anthem Biosciences' consolidated revenue in Q2 FY27?
Anthem Biosciences reported Consolidated Revenue from Operations of ₹5,940 Mn for Q2 FY27, an increase of 7.9% compared to Q2 FY26.
What was the Profit After Tax (PAT) for Anthem Biosciences in Q2 FY27?
The Profit After Tax (PAT) for Anthem Biosciences in Q2 FY27 was ₹2,115 Mn, which is a 21.9% increase from ₹1,734 Mn in Q2 FY26.
How did Anthem Biosciences' CRDMO segment perform in Q2 FY27?
The CRDMO business segment for Anthem Biosciences delivered ₹5,093 Mn in revenues for Q2 FY27, showing a 9.2% YoY growth.
What was Anthem Biosciences' half-year (H1 FY27) consolidated revenue and PAT?
For H1 FY27, Anthem Biosciences recorded Consolidated Revenue from Operations of ₹10,123 Mn and a Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹3,314 Mn.
What was Anthem Biosciences' EBITDA margin for Q2 FY27?
Anthem Biosciences reported an EBITDA of ₹3,304 Mn for Q2 FY27, resulting in an EBITDA margin of 50.6%.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.