GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Anthem Biosciences Ltd

Anthem Biosciences Q2 FY27 Standalone Profit Rises to ₹2,208.86 Million

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 03 Nov 2026, 06:00 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: e6ef6aba-b401-4115-815e-996c40b81b26
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
The company reported its financial results for the last quarter, showing increased profit compared to the same period last year.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Board approved Unaudited Standalone Financial Results for Q2 FY27 and half year ended September 30, 2026.
  • Profit for Q2 FY27 increased to ₹2,208.86 Million from ₹1,984.34 Million in Q2 FY26.
  • Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 was ₹5,721.08 Million, compared to ₹5,527.03 Million in Q2 FY26.
  • Half-year ended September 30, 2026, profit was ₹3,228.95 Million.
  • Basic Earnings per Share for Q2 FY27 was ₹3.92, versus ₹3.53 for Q2 FY26.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from operations (Q2 FY27)
5,721.08 Million
3.51
Profit for the period (Q2 FY27)
2,208.86 Million
11.31
Revenue from operations (H1 FY27)
9,559.50 Million
-12.41
Profit for the period (H1 FY27)
3,228.95 Million
-6.89
Basic Earnings per share (Q2 FY27)
3.92
10.99
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
Revenue from operations increased to ₹5,721.08 Million in Q2 FY27 from ₹5,527.03 Million in Q2 FY26, indicating growth in its core business activities.
💰
Financial Impact
Profit for the period rose by 11.31% year-on-year to ₹2,208.86 Million in Q2 FY27, improving the company's profitability metrics.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, as Q2 FY27 profit increased to ₹2,208.86 Million while half-year profit decreased to ₹3,228.95 Million.
🔍
Management Signal
The management's approval of the unaudited results indicates a routine disclosure of the company's financial status for the reported periods.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 results — assess if revenue growth trend seen in Q2 sustains.
H2 FY27 financial performance — evaluate recovery in half-year metrics.
Future investor presentations — look for management commentary on half-year decline.
MEDIUM RISK While Q2 FY27 profit is up, the half-year revenue and profit show a decline year-on-year.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Anthem Biosciences Limited reported a Q2 FY27 standalone profit of ₹2,208.86 Million, an 11.31% increase from ₹1,984.34 Million in Q2 FY26. However, half-year revenue declined by 12.41% to ₹9,559.50 Million, and half-year profit fell by 6.89% to ₹3,228.95 Million.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Profit for Q2 FY27 increased by 11.31% to ₹2,208.86 Million from ₹1,984.34 Million in Q2 FY26.
  • Revenue from operations grew to ₹5,721.08 Million in Q2 FY27, up from ₹5,527.03 Million in Q2 FY26.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Half-year revenue from operations for FY27 was ₹9,559.50 Million, a 12.41% decline from ₹10,913.71 Million in H1 FY26.
  • Half-year profit for FY27 decreased by 6.89% to ₹3,228.95 Million from ₹3,467.73 Million in H1 FY26.
📅 Company Track Record
Anthem Biosciences Q1 FY27 net profit decreased 11.7% year-on-year to ₹1,199 Mn, as reported in July 2026. The Q2 FY27 results show a turnaround in quarterly profit growth, but the half-year performance reflects a decline compared to the previous fiscal year's first half.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Anthem Biosciences' standalone net profit in Q2 FY27?
Anthem Biosciences' standalone net profit for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27) was ₹2,208.86 Million, an increase from ₹1,984.34 Million in Q2 FY26.
What was Anthem Biosciences' revenue from operations for Q2 FY27?
The revenue from operations for Anthem Biosciences in Q2 FY27 was ₹5,721.08 Million, compared to ₹5,527.03 Million for the quarter ended September 30, 2025.
How did Anthem Biosciences' half-year profit for FY27 compare to the previous year?
For the half year ended September 30, 2026 (H1 FY27), Anthem Biosciences reported a profit of ₹3,228.95 Million, a decrease from ₹3,467.73 Million in H1 FY26.
What was the Basic Earnings per Share for Anthem Biosciences in Q2 FY27?
The Basic Earnings per Share for Anthem Biosciences in Q2 FY27 was ₹3.92, which is higher than ₹3.53 reported for Q2 FY26.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.