AAVAS Financiers Q1 FY27 Net Profit Rises to INR 17,126.81 Lakh
RESULTS
▲ Positive Development
LOW RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 21 Jul 2026, 05:34 PM IST · BSE ID: 804e0d63-4c90-45bf-af92-d2d65ae52c32
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
The company's profit for the last quarter increased to INR 17,126.81 Lakh, with revenues reaching INR 70,871.77 Lakh.
🤖 AI Summary
- AAVAS Financiers Board approved Unaudited Financial Results for the Quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Profit for the period was INR 17,126.81 Lakh for Q1 FY27, compared to INR 13,923.34 Lakh in Q1 FY26.
- Total revenue from operations reached INR 70,871.77 Lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Basic Earnings Per Share (EPS) stood at INR 21.60 for the quarter, up from INR 17.59 in the prior year period.
- The company reported a Capital Risk Adequacy Ratio (CRAR) of 44.66% and Gross NPA of 1.11% as of June 30, 2026.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Profit for the period (Q1 FY27)
17,126.81 Lakh
22.95%
Total revenue from operations (Q1 FY27)
70,871.77 Lakh
13.09%
Basic Earnings per equity share (Q1 FY27)
21.60 INR
22.80%
Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA)
1.11%
Capital Risk Adequacy Ratio (CRAR)
44.66%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
The increase in total revenue from operations to INR 70,871.77 Lakh and fees and commission income to INR 2,556.36 Lakh indicates continued business generation.
Profit for the period increased to INR 17,126.81 Lakh from INR 13,923.34 Lakh year-on-year, improving earnings. The Debt Equity Ratio stands at 3.06 and Net worth at INR 5,21,955.75 Lakh.
The company assigned 3,801 loan accounts amounting to INR 43,533 Lakh, demonstrating active management of its loan portfolio. Employee benefits expense increased to INR 12,169.88 Lakh.
Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) at 1.11% and Net Non-Performing Assets (NNPA) at 0.71% reflect controlled asset quality. A high Capital Risk Adequacy Ratio of 44.66% provides a buffer against credit risks.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the improved financial performance, with basic earnings per share rising to INR 21.60 for Q1 FY27 from INR 17.59 in the comparable prior period.
🔍
Management Signal
The approval of unaudited financial results and adherence to regulatory disclosures signals management's commitment to financial transparency and compliance.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Q2 FY27 results — monitor net profit and revenue from operations growth.
Asset quality — track any changes in Gross and Net NPA percentages.
Growth in loan book — assess details in future investor presentations.
LOW RISK
Strong CRAR and controlled NPA levels indicate robust financial health and risk management.
💡 Investor Takeaway
AAVAS Financiers reported a Profit for the period of INR 17,126.81 Lakh for Q1 FY27, a 22.95% increase from INR 13,923.34 Lakh in Q1 FY26. Total revenue from operations grew to INR 70,871.77 Lakh. Basic EPS was INR 21.60.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
- Profit for the period increased by 22.95% to INR 17,126.81 Lakh in Q1 FY27 from INR 13,923.34 Lakh in Q1 FY26.
- Capital Risk Adequacy Ratio (CRAR) of 44.66% and Liquidity Coverage Ratio of 163.89% indicate strong financial stability.
⚠️ Concerns
- Fees and commission income decreased by 23.99% quarter-on-quarter to INR 2,556.36 Lakh from INR 3,361.16 Lakh.
- Impairment on financial instruments increased by 13.66% to INR 1,279.81 Lakh in Q1 FY27 from INR 1,125.99 Lakh in Q1 FY26.
📅 Company Track Record
AAVAS Financiers previously scheduled its Q1 FY27 Earnings Call for July 21, 2026, and its Board Meeting for the same date to approve results, as per filings on July 14, 2026. This filing confirms the completion of those scheduled events.
Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was AAVAS Financiers' net profit in Q1 FY27?
AAVAS Financiers reported a Profit for the period of INR 17,126.81 Lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
What was AAVAS Financiers' total revenue from operations for Q1 FY27?
Total revenue from operations for AAVAS Financiers for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, was INR 70,871.77 Lakh.
What is AAVAS Financiers' Basic Earnings per Share for Q1 FY27?
AAVAS Financiers' Basic Earnings per equity share (EPS) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, was INR 21.60.
What are the Gross and Net NPA percentages for AAVAS Financiers as of June 30, 2026?
As of June 30, 2026, AAVAS Financiers' Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) stood at 1.11% and Net Non-Performing Assets (NNPA) at 0.71%.
What is AAVAS Financiers' Capital Risk Adequacy Ratio (CRAR) for Q1 FY27?
AAVAS Financiers reported a Capital Risk Adequacy Ratio (CRAR) of 44.66% for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.