LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply
AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.
-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
👋Welcome back, there - you're tracking 0 companies
🔔Sign in free to track companies and get alerts the moment they file
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors
Latest Filings -
📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings
Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Zim Laboratories recorded a consolidated net loss of Rs. (204.93) lakhs, despite increased operational revenue in the second quarter.
🤖 AI Summary
Zim Laboratories reported a consolidated net loss after tax of Rs. (204.93) lakhs for Q2 FY27.
Revenue from operations increased to Rs. 10,544.56 lakhs in Q2 FY27, up from Rs. 8,871.13 lakhs in Q2 FY26.
For the half-year ended September 30, 2026, consolidated net loss after tax was Rs. (606.63) lakhs.
Basic earnings per share (EPS) for Q2 FY27 stood at Rs. (0.38), compared to Rs. (0.09) in Q2 FY26.
Total comprehensive income for Q2 FY27 was Rs. (170.97) lakhs, versus Rs. (9.98) lakhs in Q2 FY26.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from operations (Q2 FY27)
10,544.56 lakhs
18.86%
Net Profit /(loss) after tax (Q2 FY27)
(204.93) lakhs
382.60%
Revenue from operations (H1 FY27)
19,962.41 lakhs
24.40%
Net Profit /(loss) after tax (H1 FY27)
(606.63) lakhs
163.80%
Basic Earnings per share (Q2 FY27)
(0.38) Rs.
322.22%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 increased to Rs. 10,544.56 lakhs from Rs. 8,871.13 lakhs in Q2 FY26, indicating growth in core business activities.
💰
Financial Impact
The company reported a consolidated net loss after tax of Rs. (204.93) lakhs in Q2 FY27, widening from a loss of Rs. (42.46) lakhs in Q2 FY26. Half-year net loss after tax was Rs. (606.63) lakhs compared to Rs. (229.95) lakhs in the prior half-year.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The increase in net loss, despite revenue growth, indicates elevated operational costs or decreased profitability per unit. Total expenses rose to Rs. 11,048.57 lakhs in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 9,109.81 lakhs in Q2 FY26.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action required based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
Shareholders are affected by the consolidated net loss after tax of Rs. (204.93) lakhs for Q2 FY27 and the corresponding basic EPS of Rs. (0.38).
🔍
Management Signal
Management has approved and disclosed the unaudited financial results, fulfilling regulatory compliance for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
Half-year financial report — scrutinize the components driving the increased losses.
Updates on operational costs — track any changes in cost of materials or other expenses.
HIGH RISKIncreasing net losses despite revenue growth indicates potential challenges with cost control or pricing power.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Zim Laboratories reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations at Rs. 10,544.56 lakhs, an 18.86% increase YoY. However, net loss after tax widened to Rs. (204.93) lakhs, compared to a loss of Rs. (42.46) lakhs in Q2 FY26, impacting basic EPS which stood at Rs. (0.38).
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
Revenue from operations increased by 18.86% to Rs. 10,544.56 lakhs in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 8,871.13 lakhs in Q2 FY26.
Half-year revenue from operations grew by 24.40% to Rs. 19,962.41 lakhs in H1 FY27 from Rs. 16,046.74 lakhs in H1 FY26.
⚠️ Concerns
Consolidated net loss after tax widened to Rs. (204.93) lakhs in Q2 FY27 from Rs. (42.46) lakhs in Q2 FY26, a 382.60% increase in loss.
Basic Earnings Per Share (EPS) decreased to Rs. (0.38) in Q2 FY27 from Rs. (0.09) in Q2 FY26, reflecting reduced profitability per share.
📅 Company Track Record
Zim Laboratories previously reported Q1 FY27 consolidated net loss of Rs. (401.70) lakhs. The Q2 FY27 operating income of Rs. 10,544.56 lakhs follows a Q2 FY27 operating income of Rs. 1,054 Mn (Rs. 10,540 lakhs) as disclosed in a previous filing on November 04, 2026.
Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Zim Laboratories' consolidated net profit/loss for Q2 FY27?
Zim Laboratories reported a consolidated net loss after tax of Rs. (204.93) lakhs for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 (Q2 FY27).
What was Zim Laboratories' revenue from operations in Q2 FY27?
The revenue from operations for Zim Laboratories in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 10,544.56 lakhs, compared to Rs. 8,871.13 lakhs in Q2 FY26.
What was Zim Laboratories' basic earnings per share (EPS) in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share for Zim Laboratories in Q2 FY27 was Rs. (0.38), down from Rs. (0.09) in Q2 FY26.
What was Zim Laboratories' net profit/loss for the half-year ended 30 September 2026?
For the half-year ended 30 September 2026, Zim Laboratories reported a consolidated net loss after tax of Rs. (606.63) lakhs.
How did total expenses change for Zim Laboratories in Q2 FY27?
Total expenses for Zim Laboratories increased to Rs. 11,048.57 lakhs in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 9,109.81 lakhs in Q2 FY26.
Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.
All BSE filings we have analysed for Zim Laboratories Ltd.
You've read one filing
There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own
Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files
again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.
Follow companies and get filings by email
Save any filing to read later
Two full AI analyses every month, free
No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.
⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔖
Save filings you care about
Sign in free to save any filing and get notified when the same company files again.
🔖
Save This Filing
Sign in with Google to save this filing and get notified when this company files again. Free, takes 5 seconds.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.