GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Wanbury Ltd

Wanbury Ltd Q2 FY27 Revenue up 14.3% YoY to Rs. 182.9 Cr; PAT down 21.7%

RESULTS ◆ Monitor Closely MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 06 Nov 2026, 01:32 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: a8e2160f-cccc-49b5-8373-187bbdda9b5e
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Wanbury Ltd's quarterly revenue increased, but profit declined due to a tax provision, while launching a new baby products subsidiary.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Wanbury Ltd reported Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations increased by 14.3% YoY to Rs. 182.9 Cr.
  • PAT for Q2 FY27 decreased by 21.7% YoY to Rs. 11.9 Cr due to deferred tax liability provision.
  • EBITDA for Q2 FY27 stood at Rs. 26.2 Cr, a 0.9% YoY increase, with EBITDA Margin at 14.3%.
  • Finance costs reduced to Rs. 6.3 Cr in Q2 FY27 following refinancing of borrowings at lower rates.
  • Company incorporated Wanbury Skin Health Limited, an 82% subsidiary, launching berrysoft™ baby range.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 182.9 Cr
14.3%
PAT (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 11.9 Cr
-21.7%
EBITDA (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 26.2 Cr
0.9%
EBITDA Margin (%) (Q2 FY27)
14.3%
(190) bps
Revenue from Operations (H1 FY27)
Rs. 348.5 Cr
7.8%
PAT (H1 FY27)
Rs. 15.1 Cr
-47.2%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company is expanding its API portfolio with new products like Quetiapine Fumarate and Rivaroxaban API, alongside market entries in Saudi Arabia and Mexico. The launch of Wanbury Skin Health Limited introduces the company into the paediatric dermatology segment.
💰
Financial Impact
Q2 FY27 PAT declined by 21.7% YoY due to a provision for deferred tax liabilities. Refinancing of borrowings led to a reduction in finance costs to Rs. 6.3 Cr, impacting future interest expenses positively.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The company resumed dispatches of Ketamine HCl API and received a GMP Compliance Certificate from Australia's TGA for its Tanuku site, enabling supply to the Australian market. New API products are under validation, expected to launch towards the end of FY27.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required by shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, specifically the 21.7% YoY decline in PAT to Rs. 11.9 Cr, and the positive revenue growth of 14.3% YoY to Rs. 182.9 Cr.
🔍
Management Signal
Management is focusing on strategic growth through API portfolio expansion, regulatory approvals, market diversification, and new business ventures like the paediatric dermatology segment, while managing finance costs.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 results — evaluate margin recovery post cost pass-through completion.
Progress on new API product launches towards end of FY27, including Quetiapine Fumarate.
Commercial performance of Wanbury Skin Health Limited's berrysoft™ baby range.
MEDIUM RISK While revenue grew, profitability declined YoY due to tax provisions and elevated input costs, indicating margin pressures.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Wanbury Ltd's Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations increased 14.3% YoY to Rs. 182.9 Cr. However, PAT decreased 21.7% YoY to Rs. 11.9 Cr, impacted by deferred tax liability provision. The company refinanced borrowings, reducing finance costs to Rs. 6.3 Cr, and expanded its business with a new subsidiary.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27 grew 14.3% YoY to Rs. 182.9 Cr, demonstrating topline growth.
  • Finance costs decreased to Rs. 6.3 Cr in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 7.1 Cr in Q2 FY26 due to borrowing refinancing.

⚠️ Concerns

  • PAT for Q2 FY27 declined 21.7% YoY to Rs. 11.9 Cr, attributed to deferred tax liability provision.
  • EBITDA Margin for Q2 FY27 was 14.3%, a 190 bps decrease from 16.2% in Q2 FY26, indicating margin pressure.
📅 Company Track Record
Wanbury Ltd's Q2 FY27 results follow a Q2 FY27 revenue increase of 14.28% to Rs. 18,290.97 Lakhs and PAT decline of 21.72% as reported on November 4, 2026. The Q2 FY27 PAT was Rs. 1,188.23 Lakhs. For FY26, PAT had soared 116.6% to ₹66.1 Cr, with Q4 revenue declining 4.3% YoY.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Wanbury Ltd's Revenue from Operations in Q2 FY27?
Wanbury Ltd reported Revenue from Operations of Rs. 182.9 Cr in Q2 FY27, marking a 14.3% growth compared to Rs. 160.1 Cr in Q2 FY26.
What was Wanbury Ltd's Net Profit (PAT) in Q2 FY27?
The Net Profit (PAT) for Wanbury Ltd in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 11.9 Cr, representing a 21.7% decline from Rs. 15.2 Cr in Q2 FY26.
How did Wanbury Ltd's finance costs change in Q2 FY27?
Finance costs for Wanbury Ltd reduced to Rs. 6.3 Cr in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 8.0 Cr in Q1 FY27 and Rs. 7.1 Cr in Q2 FY26, reflecting the refinancing of borrowings.
What were the H1 FY27 financial results for Wanbury Ltd?
For H1 FY27, Wanbury Ltd reported Revenue from Operations of Rs. 348.5 Cr (7.8% YoY growth) and PAT of Rs. 15.1 Cr (47.2% YoY decline).
What new business initiatives did Wanbury Ltd announce?
Wanbury Ltd launched its berrysoft™ baby product range through its 82% subsidiary, Wanbury Skin Health Limited, entering the paediatric dermatology segment, and received a TGA GMP Compliance Certificate for its Tanuku site.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.