LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply
AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.
-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
👋Welcome back, there - you're tracking 0 companies
🔔Sign in free to track companies and get alerts the moment they file
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors
Latest Filings -
📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings
Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
VRL Logistics shared details from its recent investor call, reporting strong revenue and profit growth for the latest quarter.
🤖 AI Summary
VRL Logistics released the transcript of its Q2 FY27 earnings call held on November 5, 2026.
Total income for Q2 FY27 increased by approximately 20% year-on-year to INR 967 crores.
Goods transport volumes grew by approximately 11% to 1,079,000 tons in Q2 FY27.
Profit after tax for Q2 FY27 rose by approximately 106% year-on-year to INR 103 crores.
The tendering window for the share buyback program closed on November 2, 2026, with settlement scheduled for November 9, 2026.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Total Income (Q2 FY27)
INR 967 crores
20%
Profit After Tax (Q2 FY27)
INR 103 crores
106%
EBITDA (Q2 FY27)
INR 226 crores
43%
EBITDA Margin (Q2 FY27)
23.3%
Goods Transport Volumes (Q2 FY27)
1,079,000 tons
11%
Freight Realization per ton (Q2 FY27)
INR 8,840
9%
Net Debt (September 30, FY27)
INR 337 crores
Share Buyback Program
INR 280 crores
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company expanded its goods transportation business by adding 51 branches in Q2 FY27, increasing its geographical reach and customer acquisition. Freight realization per ton improved by 9% to INR 8,840.
💰
Financial Impact
Profit after tax increased to INR 103 crores, representing a 106% growth. EBITDA margin expanded to 23.3% from 19.7%, and PAT margin improved to 10.7% from 6.2%. Net debt reduced to INR 337 crores as of September 30, FY27 from INR 440 crores on March 31, FY26.
⚙️
Operational Impact
VRL Logistics continues its disciplined fleet rationalization, with 5,941 vehicles in its fleet, 76% of which are debt-free. The company strategically deployed INR 158 crores in CAPEX for vehicle additions and land/building facilities.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The operating environment faced challenges from crude oil price volatility, increasing fuel costs per litre from approximately INR 85 to INR 97. The company mitigated this through freight rate adjustments and cost management.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required from shareholders based on this earnings call transcript filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
Shareholders who held shares as of the record date (October 22, 2026) for the buyback are affected by the tendering window closure and pending settlement. The buyback covers up to 87.5 lakh equity shares, approximately 5% of paid-up equity capital.
🔍
Management Signal
The board's recommendation and approval of a share buyback aggregating up to INR 280 crores signals management's confidence in the company's financial strength and capital allocation strategy.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 results — evaluate reflection of buyback completion and sustained margin expansion.
Buyback settlement confirmation — verify share capital reduction details on November 9, 2026.
Operational updates — monitor further branch network expansion and volume growth trends.
MEDIUM RISKContinued crude oil price volatility and increasing fuel costs pose ongoing pressure on operating expenses.
💡 Investor Takeaway
VRL Logistics reported Q2 FY27 Profit after tax of INR 103 crores, representing approximately 106% year-on-year growth. Total income increased by approximately 20% to INR 967 crores, driven by 11% volume growth and 9% freight realization improvement.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
Q2 FY27 Profit after tax increased substantially by approximately 106% year-on-year to INR 103 crores from INR 50 crores.
EBITDA margin expanded by 367 basis points to 23.3% in Q2 FY27 from 19.7% in the corresponding quarter last year.
⚠️ Concerns
Fuel procurement cost per litre increased significantly from approximately INR 85 to INR 97, putting pressure on operating costs.
Employee costs increased in absolute terms from INR 147 crores to INR 159 crores in Q2 FY27.
📅 Company Track Record
VRL Logistics previously reported Q2 FY27 net profit at Rs. 3,641 lakhs on November 2, 2026. Q1 FY26 profit rose 60.93% to ₹8,053 lakhs, and a ₹28,000 lakhs buyback was approved on August 4, 2026. The Q2 FY27 Profit after tax of INR 103 crores (or Rs. 10,300 lakhs) indicates significant growth from the previous Q2 and Q1 figures mentioned in past filings.
Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total income of VRL Logistics for Q2 FY27?
VRL Logistics reported a total income of INR 967 crores for Q2 FY27, an increase of approximately 20% year-on-year.
What was VRL Logistics' profit after tax for Q2 FY27?
The profit after tax for VRL Logistics in Q2 FY27 was INR 103 crores, representing an approximate 106% growth compared to INR 50 crores in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
How much did VRL Logistics' goods transport volumes increase in Q2 FY27?
Goods transport volumes for VRL Logistics increased by approximately 11% in Q2 FY27, from 976,000 tons to 1,079,000 tons.
What was the EBITDA margin for VRL Logistics in Q2 FY27?
VRL Logistics' EBITDA margin expanded to 23.3% in Q2 FY27 from 19.7% in the corresponding quarter last year, an improvement of 367 basis points.
What is the status of VRL Logistics' share buyback program?
The tendering window for VRL Logistics' share buyback program, aggregating up to INR 280 crores, closed on November 2, 2026, with bid settlement scheduled for November 9, 2026.
Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.
All BSE filings we have analysed for VRL Logistics Ltd.
You've read one filing
There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own
Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files
again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.
Follow companies and get filings by email
Save any filing to read later
Two full AI analyses every month, free
No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.
⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔖
Save filings you care about
Sign in free to save any filing and get notified when the same company files again.
🔖
Save This Filing
Sign in with Google to save this filing and get notified when this company files again. Free, takes 5 seconds.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.