GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE — Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement — financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

—
Filed today
—
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings —

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Vistar Amar Ltd

Vistar Amar Ltd Q2 FY27: Net Profit Rs. 83.23 Lacs, Revenue Rs. 2,712.35 Lacs

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 03 Nov 2026, 03:35 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: a2ed32d9-c62d-40c7-abef-8e62d6d4bd9c
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
The company released its latest financial report, showing higher profits and sales for the recent quarter and half-year.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Vistar Amar Ltd reported Q2 FY27 Net Profit of Rs. 83.23 Lacs, reversing a loss from Q2 FY26.
  • Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 reached Rs. 2,712.35 Lacs, a 140.40% increase YoY.
  • Half-year Net Profit for FY27 stood at Rs. 489.09 Lacs, up from Rs. 63.27 Lacs in H1 FY26.
  • Half-year Revenue from operations was Rs. 9,049.04 Lacs, a 134.34% increase from H1 FY26.
  • Basic and Diluted EPS for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 1.44 per share, compared to Rs. (0.69) in Q2 FY26.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from operations (Q2 FY27)
2,712.35 Lacs
140.40%
Profit (Loss) for the period (Q2 FY27)
83.23 Lacs
Not comparable — limited prior period data.
Revenue from operations (H1 FY27)
9,049.04 Lacs
134.34%
Profit (Loss) for the period (H1 FY27)
489.09 Lacs
673.00%
Basic and diluted EPS (Q2 FY27)
1.44
Not comparable — limited prior period data.
Cash and cash equivalents at period end
374.40 Lacs
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The increase in revenue from operations suggests stronger demand or market penetration for Vistar Amar Ltd's primary business segment, 'Fish'. The company's ability to turn a previous quarter's loss into a profit indicates operational improvements or market recovery.
💰
Financial Impact
The substantial increase in net profit and revenue indicates improved financial performance. The reduction in current assets, particularly trade receivables and bank balances, and a significant decrease in trade payables, altered the liquidity profile.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The rise in revenue from operations and changes in inventory suggest potentially increased production or sales volume. The decrease in 'Changes in inventories of finished goods work-in-progress and Stock-in-Trade' for Q2 FY27 indicates inventory management adjustments.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The decrease in cash and cash equivalents by Rs. 482.23 Lacs for the half year ended September 30, 2026, compared to a decrease of Rs. 606.29 Lacs in the prior comparable period, indicates continued cash outflows, which requires monitoring.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required by shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance. The Basic and Diluted EPS for Q2 FY27 improved to Rs. 1.44, positively impacting per-share earnings.
🔍
Management Signal
The approval of the unaudited financial results by the Board indicates management's formal reporting of the company's performance for the period.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 results — assess if revenue growth and profitability are sustained.
Updates on working capital management, particularly trade receivables and payables.
Any further disclosures regarding cash flow management and operational investments.
MEDIUM RISK Sustained negative cash flow from operations for the half year, despite improved profitability, poses a liquidity risk.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Vistar Amar Ltd reported Q2 FY27 net profit of Rs. 83.23 Lacs on revenue from operations of Rs. 2,712.35 Lacs. For the half year, net profit reached Rs. 489.09 Lacs from Rs. 9,049.04 Lacs in revenue, marking substantial YoY growth in both metrics.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Net Profit for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 83.23 Lacs, a significant improvement from a loss of Rs. (39.86) Lacs in Q2 FY26.
  • Revenue from operations increased by 140.40% to Rs. 2,712.35 Lacs in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 1,128.25 Lacs in Q2 FY26.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Cash and cash equivalents decreased by Rs. 482.23 Lacs for the half year ended September 30, 2026, continuing a negative trend from previous periods.
  • Trade payables reduced from Rs. 2,691.33 Lacs as at March 31, 2026, to Rs. 32.87 Lacs as at September 30, 2026, impacting current liabilities significantly.
📅 Company Track Record
Vistar Amar Ltd's board previously met on November 3, 2026, to approve these Q2 and H1 FY27 results. The company reported a net loss of Rs. (39.86) Lacs in Q2 FY26 and a profit of Rs. 63.27 Lacs for H1 FY26, indicating a significant turnaround in profitability for the current reporting period.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Vistar Amar Ltd's net profit for Q2 FY27?
Vistar Amar Ltd reported a net profit of Rs. 83.23 Lacs for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27), compared to a loss of Rs. (39.86) Lacs in Q2 FY26.
What was the revenue from operations for Vistar Amar Ltd in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations for Vistar Amar Ltd in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 2,712.35 Lacs, increasing from Rs. 1,128.25 Lacs in Q2 FY26.
What is Vistar Amar Ltd's Basic and Diluted EPS for Q2 FY27?
The Basic and Diluted Earnings Per Share (EPS) for Vistar Amar Ltd in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 1.44, up from Rs. (0.69) in Q2 FY26.
How did Vistar Amar Ltd's half-year performance compare year-on-year (H1 FY27 vs H1 FY26)?
For the half year ended September 30, 2026, Vistar Amar Ltd reported a net profit of Rs. 489.09 Lacs and revenue of Rs. 9,049.04 Lacs, significantly higher than the Rs. 63.27 Lacs net profit and Rs. 3,861.47 Lacs revenue in H1 FY26.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again — explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only — Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector — takes 5 seconds.