GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Vindhya Telelinks Ltd

Vindhya Telelinks Q2 FY27 Standalone Net Profit Up 82.34% to ₹5781.42 lakhs

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 04 Nov 2026, 08:40 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 2cc958e9-e58c-402d-9728-dc9e3062bb85
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Vindhya Telelinks reported a significant increase in standalone quarterly profit, with half-year profit also up substantially.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Vindhya Telelinks' standalone net profit for Q2 FY27 increased 82.34% year-on-year to ₹5781.42 lakhs.
  • Revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 was ₹83756.80 lakhs.
  • Half-year ended 30 September 2026 standalone net profit rose 63.32% to ₹8591.39 lakhs.
  • The Engineering, Procurement & Construction (EPC) segment reported revenue of ₹51285.14 lakhs in Q2 FY27.
  • Basic and diluted earnings per share for Q2 FY27 were ₹48.78.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27)
₹83756.80 lakhs
-11.75%
Profit for the period (Q2 FY27)
₹5781.42 lakhs
82.34%
Revenue from Operations (Half-Year FY27)
₹155333.88 lakhs
-16.07%
Profit for the period (Half-Year FY27)
₹8591.39 lakhs
63.32%
Basic & Diluted EPS (Q2 FY27)
₹48.78
82.21%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The Cables segment showed strong growth in segment results for Q2 FY27, increasing to ₹6361.24 lakhs from ₹1055.53 lakhs in the prior year quarter. The EPC segment's revenue declined year-on-year for both the quarter and half-year periods.
💰
Financial Impact
Profit for the period (net profit) increased significantly both for the quarter and half-year, indicating improved profitability. Total Comprehensive Income also saw substantial growth for both periods, reaching ₹14564.78 lakhs for Q2 FY27 and ₹22237.08 lakhs for the half-year.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Segment liabilities for EPC increased to ₹150876.61 lakhs at 30 September 2026 from ₹146738.12 lakhs at 31 March 2026, which may imply increased operational commitments. Cash flow from operating activities turned positive for the half-year at ₹705.22 lakhs, compared to a negative ₹23173.43 lakhs in the prior half-year.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The ongoing Scheme of Amalgamation with Birla Cable Limited is subject to statutory and regulatory approvals, including NCLT sanction, which presents execution risk until completion. The decrease in revenue from operations year-on-year for both the quarter and half-year indicates a challenging top-line environment.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, with EPS increasing to ₹48.78 for Q2 FY27 and ₹72.50 for the half-year. Shareholders of Birla Cable Limited are affected by the ongoing amalgamation scheme, which proposes a share swap ratio.
🔍
Management Signal
Management is focused on improving profitability, as evidenced by significant net profit growth despite revenue decline. The pursuit of the amalgamation scheme with Birla Cable Limited signals strategic inorganic growth initiatives.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 results — monitor revenue performance and profitability trends.
NCLT decision on the Scheme of Amalgamation with Birla Cable Limited.
Integration progress of Birla Cable Limited upon amalgamation becoming effective.
MEDIUM RISK Revenue decline and ongoing merger process introduce execution risks, requiring careful monitoring.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Vindhya Telelinks reported Q2 FY27 standalone net profit of ₹5781.42 lakhs, an 82.34% increase year-on-year. Half-year net profit was ₹8591.39 lakhs, up 63.32% year-on-year. However, revenue from operations declined 11.75% for the quarter and 16.07% for the half-year.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Standalone net profit for Q2 FY27 increased 82.34% year-on-year to ₹5781.42 lakhs from ₹3170.70 lakhs.
  • Half-year standalone net profit grew 63.32% year-on-year to ₹8591.39 lakhs from ₹5260.61 lakhs.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 decreased 11.75% year-on-year to ₹83756.80 lakhs from ₹94910.35 lakhs.
  • Half-year revenue from operations declined 16.07% year-on-year to ₹155333.88 lakhs from ₹185071.35 lakhs.
📅 Company Track Record
Vindhya Telelinks reported a standalone net profit of ₹5781.42 lakhs for Q2 FY27, which is a substantial increase from its previous Q2 FY27 standalone net profit that was also reported on 2026-11-04.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Vindhya Telelinks' standalone net profit for Q2 FY27?
Vindhya Telelinks' standalone net profit for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 (Q2 FY27) was ₹5781.42 lakhs, an 82.34% increase from ₹3170.70 lakhs in Q2 FY26.
What was Vindhya Telelinks' revenue from operations in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations for Vindhya Telelinks in Q2 FY27 was ₹83756.80 lakhs, down from ₹94910.35 lakhs in Q2 FY26.
How did Vindhya Telelinks' half-year profit perform in FY27?
For the half-year ended 30 September 2026 (Half-Year FY27), Vindhya Telelinks reported a standalone net profit of ₹8591.39 lakhs, a 63.32% increase compared to ₹5260.61 lakhs in the prior half-year.
What were the key revenue segments for Vindhya Telelinks in Q2 FY27?
In Q2 FY27, the Cables segment generated ₹33148.54 lakhs in revenue, while the Engineering, Procurement & Construction (EPC) segment contributed ₹51285.14 lakhs.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.