GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE — Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement — financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

—
Filed today
—
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings —

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
V2 Retail Ltd

V2 Retail Q2 FY27 Revenue up 28% to ₹905.6 crore; H1 PAT increased 43%

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 03 Nov 2026, 07:02 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: cc2b5ced-aeaf-4147-8bc5-cec01ef5e20a
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
V2 Retail reported higher sales and profits for the September 2026 quarter and half-year, despite a festive season shift.
🤖 AI Summary
  • V2 Retail's Q2 FY27 Revenue from operations increased 28% YoY to ₹905.6 crore.
  • H1 FY27 Revenue from operations grew 42% YoY to ₹1,902.8 crore.
  • H1 FY27 Net Profit surged 43% YoY to ₹60.9 crore from ₹41.9 crore in H1 FY26.
  • Gross Margin expanded to 29.8% in H1 FY27 compared to 28.7% in H1 FY26.
  • The company added 106 stores and closed 4 stores in H1 FY27, reaching 427 stores.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from operations (Q2 FY27)
₹905.6 crore
28%
EBITDA (Q2 FY27)
₹120.3 crore
41%
PAT (Q2 FY27)
₹18.2 crore
6%
Gross Margin (Q2 FY27)
31.1%
Revenue from operations (H1 FY27)
₹1,902.8 crore
42%
EBITDA (H1 FY27)
₹259.7 crore
50%
PAT (H1 FY27)
₹60.9 crore
43%
Gross Margin (H1 FY27)
29.8%
Total stores (as on Sep 30, 2026)
427
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company maintained strong revenue growth momentum with a 28% increase in Q2 FY27 and 42% in H1 FY27, supported by strategic focus on full-price sales contributing 91%. The store count expanded to 427, opening 106 new stores in H1 FY27.
💰
Financial Impact
Gross margins improved to 31.1% in Q2 FY27 and 29.8% in H1 FY27. EBITDA for H1 FY27 grew 50% YoY to ₹259.7 crore, with PAT for H1 FY27 increasing 43% YoY to ₹60.9 crore, indicating improved profitability.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Store expansion continued with 106 new stores opened and 4 closed in H1 FY27. The company's strategy of reducing off-season discounting led to improved gross margins.
⚠️
Risk Impact
Reported SSSG was impacted by festive timing shifts, with Q2 FY27 SSSG at ~(14.9%) and H1 FY27 at (3.7%). However, normalized SSSG for Q2 FY27 was positive at 0.5%, suggesting underlying demand stability.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
Shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, with H1 FY27 Net Profit increasing 43% to ₹60.9 crore, reflecting improved earnings.
🔍
Management Signal
Management is focused on profitable growth and disciplined expansion, prioritizing value over volume and investing in new stores despite short-term SSSG impact from festive calendar shifts.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 results — observe if deferred festive demand supports performance.
Store expansion updates — track further additions and retail footprint growth.
SSSG normalization — monitor if the timing impact resolves in subsequent quarters.
MEDIUM RISK Same Store Sales Growth (SSSG) was negative in Q2 and H1 FY27, though attributed to festive shifts.
💡 Investor Takeaway
V2 Retail reported H1 FY27 Revenue from operations of ₹1,902.8 crore, a 42% YoY increase, and Net Profit of ₹60.9 crore, up 43% YoY. Gross Margin expanded to 29.8% in H1 FY27. Q2 FY27 Revenue grew 28% YoY to ₹905.6 crore.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Revenue from operations in H1 FY27 grew 42% YoY to ₹1,902.8 crore, indicating strong business expansion.
  • Net Profit for H1 FY27 surged 43% YoY to ₹60.9 crore, demonstrating enhanced profitability.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Reported SSSG for Q2 FY27 was ~(14.9%), reflecting a significant impact from festive season timing shifts.
  • PAT growth for Q2 FY27 was 6% YoY to ₹18.2 crore, impacted by elevated depreciation and amortisation charges.
📅 Company Track Record
V2 Retail's board had previously intimated a meeting on November 03, 2026, to approve the financial results for Q2/H1 FY27, which aligns with the current filing's release date.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was V2 Retail's revenue from operations for Q2 FY27?
V2 Retail's Revenue from operations reached ₹905.6 crore in Q2 FY27, representing a 28% year-on-year growth.
What was V2 Retail's Net Profit for H1 FY27?
Net Profit for H1 FY27 stood at ₹60.9 crore, marking a 43% year-on-year growth compared to ₹41.9 crore in H1 FY26.
How many stores does V2 Retail operate as of September 30, 2026?
As of September 30, 2026, V2 Retail operates 427 stores with a total retail area of ~46.3 lac Sq. Ft.
What was the Gross Margin for V2 Retail in H1 FY27?
V2 Retail's Gross Margin improved to 29.8% for H1 FY27, compared to 28.7% in H1 FY26.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again — explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only — Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector — takes 5 seconds.