GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE — Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment

Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement — financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

—
Today
—
Total
BSE
Exchange
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings —

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
UCO Bank
UCO Bank Reports Q2 FY27 Net Profit of Rs. 786 Crore, Gross NPA at 1.96%
RESULTS ▲ Positive Development LOW RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 15 Oct 2026, 02:48 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 8a933da4-6d9b-4938-bac1-725747df5a52
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
UCO Bank announced its financial results, showing higher profits and improved asset quality for the quarter ending September 2026.
🤖 AI Summary
  • UCO Bank reported a Net Profit of Rs. 786 Crore for Q2 FY27, a 26.77% Y-o-Y growth.
  • Total Business reached Rs. 6,37,280 Crore, registering an 18.81% growth on Y-o-Y basis.
  • Gross Non-Performing Assets (NPA) reduced to 1.96% as on 30.09.2026, a 60 bps Y-o-Y reduction.
  • Net Interest Income (NII) grew by 13.96% Y-o-Y to Rs. 2,886 Crore for the quarter.
  • Capital Adequacy Ratio (CRAR) stood at 18.85% with Tier I Capital Ratio of 17.27%.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Net Profit (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 786 Crore
26.77%
Net Profit (Q2 FY26)
Rs. 620 Crore
Total Business
Rs. 6,37,280 Crore
18.81%
Gross Advances
Rs. 2,87,690 Crore
24.70%
Total Deposits
Rs. 3,49,590 Crore
14.36%
Gross NPA
1.96%
-60 bps
Net NPA
0.18%
-25 bps
Operating Profit
Rs. 1,872 Crore
16.04%
Net Interest Margin (Global)
3.00%
10 bps
Net Interest Income (NII)
Rs. 2,886 Crore
13.96%
Capital Adequacy Ratio (CRAR)
18.85%
Provision Coverage Ratio
98.36%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
Total Business growth of 18.81% Y-o-Y to Rs. 6,37,280 Crore and Gross Advances growth of 24.70% Y-o-Y indicate expansion in the bank's lending activities and market reach. The RAM segment, growing by 26.92% Y-o-Y, strengthens its focus on diversified retail, agriculture, and MSME portfolios.
💰
Financial Impact
Net Profit increased by 26.77% Y-o-Y to Rs. 786 Crore, contributing to higher earnings. The reduction in Gross NPA to 1.96% and Net NPA to 0.18% indicates improved asset quality, potentially reducing future provisioning requirements. The Capital Adequacy Ratio of 18.85% provides a strong capital buffer.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Business per employee improved to Rs. 30 Crore from Rs. 25 Crore, and Business per Branch improved to Rs. 185 Crore from Rs. 161 Crore, suggesting enhanced operational efficiency. The improved Cost to Income ratio to 50.39% reflects better cost management.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The reduction in Gross NPA by 60 bps Y-o-Y and Net NPA by 25 bps Y-o-Y directly lowers credit risk for the bank. A Provision Coverage Ratio of 98.36% provides substantial coverage against potential loan losses, mitigating asset quality risks.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action is required by shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected as the company's Q2 FY27 Net Profit increased to Rs. 786 Crore, up from Rs. 620 Crore in the same period last year, impacting overall company value.
🔍
Management Signal
The focus on increasing total business, improving asset quality, and maintaining a high capital adequacy ratio signals management's intent towards sustainable growth and financial stability.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — check continuation of profitability and asset quality trends.
Further updates on RAM segment growth — monitor sustained expansion in retail, agriculture, MSME advances.
RBI's monetary policy decisions — assess impact on Net Interest Margins and credit growth.
LOW RISK Improved asset quality with reduced NPAs and high provision coverage ratio mitigate credit risks.
💡 Investor Takeaway
UCO Bank reported Net Profit of Rs. 786 Crore for Q2 FY27, up 26.77% Y-o-Y from Rs. 620 Crore. Gross NPA reduced to 1.96% (60 bps Y-o-Y), and Total Business grew 18.81% Y-o-Y to Rs. 6,37,280 Crore, confirming improved financial performance and asset quality.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Net Profit grew by 26.77% Y-o-Y to Rs. 786 Crore for Q2 FY27, reflecting improved earnings performance.
  • Gross NPA reduced by 60 bps Y-o-Y to 1.96% and Net NPA by 25 bps Y-o-Y to 0.18%, indicating strengthened asset quality.
📅 Company Track Record
UCO Bank previously reported a Net Profit of Rs. 78,564 (INR Lakh) and Gross NPA at 1.96% for Q2 FY27 on October 15, 2026. Prior filings confirm Q1 FY27 results and board meeting for Q2/H1 FY27 results.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was UCO Bank's Net Profit for Q2 FY27?
UCO Bank's Net Profit for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, stood at Rs. 786 Crore, which is a growth of 26.77% Y-o-Y compared to Rs. 620 Crore in Q2 FY26.
How did UCO Bank's Gross NPA change in Q2 FY27?
UCO Bank's Gross NPA reduced by 60 bps Y-o-Y to 1.96% as on September 30, 2026.
What was the Total Business for UCO Bank as of Q2 FY27?
The Total Business of UCO Bank stood at Rs. 6,37,280 Crore as on September 30, 2026, registering a growth of 18.81% on a Y-o-Y basis.
What is UCO Bank's Capital Adequacy Ratio for Q2 FY27?
UCO Bank's Capital Adequacy Ratio (CRAR) stood at 18.85% as on September 30, 2026, with a Tier I Capital Ratio of 17.27%.
What was UCO Bank's Net Interest Income (NII) in Q2 FY27?
Net Interest Income (NII) for UCO Bank grew by 13.96% on a Y-o-Y basis to Rs. 2,886 Crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

⚠️ For Information Only — Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector — takes 5 seconds.