GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Tilak Ventures Ltd

Tilak Ventures Q2 FY27 Standalone Net Profit at Rs. 297.754 Lakhs

RESULTS ▼ Concern Flagged MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 04 Nov 2026, 05:38 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 1598ee83-67ed-478f-8666-dee8d883f8a6
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Tilak Ventures reported its financial results, showing a quarterly net profit of Rs. 297.754 Lakhs, primarily from its finance business.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Tilak Ventures' Standalone Net Profit After Tax for Q2 FY27 stood at Rs. 297.754 Lakhs.
  • Total Revenue for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, was Rs. 453.166 Lakhs.
  • Income from Finance Business for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 296.460 Lakhs, no revenue from Commodity Business.
  • Basic Earnings Per Share (EPS) for Q2 FY27 was reported as Rs. 0.022.
  • Total Capital Employed increased to Rs. 23,976.633 Lakhs as of September 30, 2026.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Net Profit/(Loss) for the period After Tax (Q2 FY27)
297.754 Lakhs
-12.19%
Net Profit/(Loss) for the period After Tax (Q2 FY26)
338.652 Lakhs
Total Revenue (Q2 FY27)
453.166 Lakhs
-47.70%
Total Revenue (Q2 FY26)
866.300 Lakhs
Income from Finance Business (Q2 FY27)
296.460 Lakhs
61.60%
Income from Finance Business (Q2 FY26)
183.330 Lakhs
Income from Commodity Business (Q2 FY27)
0 Lakhs
-100.00%
Income from Commodity Business (Q2 FY26)
448.000 Lakhs
Basic Earning Per Share (Q2 FY27)
0.022
-71.05%
Basic Earning Per Share (Q2 FY26)
0.076
Total Capital Employed (as on 30.09.2026)
23,976.633 Lakhs
67.06%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company's Commodity Business segment reported no income from operations for Q2 FY27, a decline from Rs. 448.000 Lakhs in Q2 FY26. The Finance Business segment generated Rs. 296.460 Lakhs in Q2 FY27, compared to Rs. 183.330 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
💰
Financial Impact
Net Profit After Tax for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 297.754 Lakhs, a decrease from Rs. 338.652 Lakhs in Q2 FY26. Total Revenue for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 453.166 Lakhs, down from Rs. 866.300 Lakhs in Q2 FY26. Total Assets increased to Rs. 24,061.372 Lakhs as of September 30, 2026, from Rs. 23,183.016 Lakhs as of March 31, 2026.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The Commodity Business segment reported a profit before tax and interest of Rs. 74.585 Lakhs for Q2 FY27, despite generating no segment revenue. The Finance Business segment reported a profit before tax and interest of Rs. 200.650 Lakhs for Q2 FY27.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The reliance on the Finance Business for operational income increased, as the Commodity Business segment generated no revenue in Q2 FY27. This shift in segment performance could influence future business stability.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required by shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, specifically the decline in Net Profit After Tax and Total Revenue for Q2 FY27 compared to Q2 FY26.
🔍
Management Signal
Management approved the unaudited standalone financial results, indicating a continued focus on its existing business segments, primarily Finance Business activities.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — observe trends in revenue from Commodity Business.
Next board meeting outcome — check for strategic business updates.
Half-yearly segment results — assess continued performance of Finance Business.
MEDIUM RISK The absence of revenue from the Commodity Business segment in Q2 FY27, combined with declining net profit, indicates potential business concentration risk.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Tilak Ventures reported Q2 FY27 Standalone Net Profit After Tax at Rs. 297.754 Lakhs, a decrease from Rs. 338.652 Lakhs in Q2 FY26. Total Revenue for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 453.166 Lakhs, down from Rs. 866.300 Lakhs in Q2 FY26. The Commodity Business segment recorded no income from operations in Q2 FY27.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Finance Business Income from Operations increased to Rs. 296.460 Lakhs in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 183.330 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
  • Total Capital Employed for the company grew to Rs. 23,976.633 Lakhs as of 30 September 2026 from Rs. 14,352.000 Lakhs as of 30 September 2025.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Net Profit After Tax for Q2 FY27 declined to Rs. 297.754 Lakhs from Rs. 338.652 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
  • Total Revenue for Q2 FY27 decreased to Rs. 453.166 Lakhs from Rs. 866.300 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
📅 Company Track Record
Tilak Ventures reported Q2 FY27 standalone net profit declined to Rs. 297.754 Lakhs YoY. This follows prior period data where the company's Commodity Business contributed significantly to revenue, reporting Rs. 448.000 Lakhs in Q2 FY26 and Rs. 1,036.000 Lakhs for the half-year ended 30 September 2025.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Tilak Ventures' standalone net profit for Q2 FY27?
Tilak Ventures reported a standalone Net Profit After Tax of Rs. 297.754 Lakhs for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 (Q2 FY27).
How much revenue did Tilak Ventures generate in Q2 FY27?
The Total Revenue for Tilak Ventures in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 453.166 Lakhs, which is lower than Rs. 866.300 Lakhs reported in Q2 FY26.
What was the performance of Tilak Ventures' business segments in Q2 FY27?
In Q2 FY27, the Finance Business segment generated an Income From Finance Business of Rs. 296.460 Lakhs, while the Commodity Business segment reported no income from operations.
What was Tilak Ventures' Basic EPS for Q2 FY27?
The Basic Earning Per Share (EPS) for Tilak Ventures in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 0.022, down from Rs. 0.076 in Q2 FY26.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.