Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd
Tenneco Clean Air India Q2 FY27 PAT up 15.0% to INR 1,734 Million, Announces New Plant
RESULTS
▲ Positive Development
MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 04 Nov 2026, 10:35 PM IST · BSE ID: 1426446f-19e8-4bb5-bf9a-bdf6fb2e3c1e
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Tenneco Clean Air India saw increased profits and revenue in Q2 FY27, and announced a new factory investment.
🤖 AI Summary
- Tenneco Clean Air India's Q2 FY27 PAT was INR 1,734 Million, representing a 15.0% YoY increase.
- Value-added revenue (VAR) for Q2 FY27 grew 32.2% YoY to INR 15,229 Million.
- EBITDA increased by 20.7% YoY to INR 2,616 Million in Q2 FY27, with an EBITDA margin of 17.2% on VAR.
- A new Clean Air manufacturing plant in West India was announced with a capital expenditure of approximately INR 450 Million.
- The total order book stands at approximately INR 165,000 Million, covering over 100% of the FY30 revenue plan.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from operations Q2 FY27
17,183 INR Millions
34.2%
Value-added revenue (VAR) Q2 FY27
15,229 INR Millions
32.2%
EBITDA Q2 FY27
2,616 INR Millions
20.7%
PAT Q2 FY27
1,734 INR Millions
15.0%
EBITDA margin (on VAR) Q2 FY27
17.2%
-165 bps
PAT margin (on VAR) Q2 FY27
11.4%
-170 bps
Total Order Book
~INR 165,000 Million
New Plant Investment
~INR 450 Million
🏢 How This Affects the Company
The company's market leadership in Advanced Ride Technologies (ART) and Clean Air & Powertrain (CA & PT) segments is reinforced by significant order book additions and new customer wins across various vehicle platforms and segments.
Strong revenue and profit growth indicate healthy financial performance for Q2 FY27. The investment of approximately INR 450 Million in a new plant will impact capital expenditure, aiming to support future growth.
The announcement of a new manufacturing plant in West India will expand Clean Air production capacity, adding to the North India plant announced in FY26 to meet future demand from the approximately INR 165,000 Million order book.
EBITDA and PAT margins on VAR declined by 165 bps and 170 bps respectively in Q2 FY27 due to inflationary increases and costs associated with operating as a listed entity.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required by shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
Shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, with Q2 FY27 PAT increasing to INR 1,734 Million, and by strategic investments like the approximately INR 450 Million new plant.
🔍
Management Signal
Management's decision to invest approximately INR 450 Million in a new plant signals a focus on capacity expansion and sustained growth, supported by the existing order book.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — check for sustained revenue and profit growth.
Updates on the new West India Clean Air plant commissioning timeline.
Details on new order wins in Advanced Ride Technologies and Clean Air segments.
MEDIUM RISK
Despite strong growth, margins are affected by inflationary pressures and costs of operating as a listed entity.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Tenneco Clean Air India reported Q2 FY27 Value-added revenue of INR 15,229 Million, up 32.2% YoY, and PAT of INR 1,734 Million, up 15.0% YoY. The company announced a new Clean Air plant with an investment of approximately INR 450 Million, reinforcing capacity for its approximate INR 165,000 Million order book.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
- Value-added revenue (VAR) increased 32.2% YoY to INR 15,229 Million in Q2 FY27, demonstrating strong top-line growth.
- The total order book of approximately INR 165,000 Million covers over 100% of the company’s FY30 revenue plan, providing multi-year revenue visibility.
⚠️ Concerns
- EBITDA margin on VAR decreased by 165 bps YoY to 17.2% in Q2 FY27, affected by inflationary increases and costs of being a listed public company.
- PAT margin on VAR decreased by 170 bps YoY to 11.4% in Q2 FY27, also impacted by higher costs.
📅 Company Track Record
Tenneco Clean Air India reported Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue of INR 15,447.53 million and profit of INR 1,652.36 million. The company's Q2 FY27 consolidated net profit of INR 1,733.58 Million represents a 15.05% YoY increase from the previous year.
Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Tenneco Clean Air India's PAT in Q2 FY27?
Tenneco Clean Air India reported a Profit After Tax (PAT) of INR 1,734 Million for Q2 FY27, showing a 15.0% increase year-on-year.
What was Tenneco Clean Air India's Value-added revenue (VAR) in Q2 FY27?
The Value-added revenue (VAR) for Tenneco Clean Air India in Q2 FY27 was INR 15,229 Million, marking a 32.2% increase year-on-year.
What is Tenneco Clean Air India's total order book?
Tenneco Clean Air India's total order book stands at approximately INR 165,000 Million, covering over 100% of its FY30 revenue plan.
What new investment did Tenneco Clean Air India announce?
Tenneco Clean Air India announced an investment of approximately INR 450 Million for a new Clean Air manufacturing plant in West India.
How did Tenneco Clean Air India's EBITDA margin perform in Q2 FY27?
Tenneco Clean Air India's EBITDA margin on VAR was 17.2% in Q2 FY27, a decrease of 165 bps year-on-year, primarily due to inflationary increases and operating costs as a listed entity.
Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.