GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
TCPL Packaging Ltd-$

TCPL Packaging: Standalone Net Profit Rs. 45.09 Crore in Q2 FY27

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 05 Nov 2026, 06:43 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: db0fea6d-c638-44ec-bd8c-a9fced969a18
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
TCPL Packaging's Board approved its financial results for the quarter and half-year ending September 30, 2026.
🤖 AI Summary
  • TCPL Packaging's Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27.
  • Standalone revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 reached Rs. 539.55 Crore.
  • Standalone profit for the period after tax in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 45.09 Crore.
  • Half-year (H1 FY27) standalone revenue from operations stood at Rs. 1013.51 Crore.
  • Half-year (H1 FY27) standalone profit for the period after tax was Rs. 82.72 Crore.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Standalone Revenue from operations (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 539.55 Crore
23.28%
Standalone Profit for the period after tax (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 45.09 Crore
59.16%
Standalone Revenue from operations (H1 FY27)
Rs. 1013.51 Crore
19.64%
Standalone Profit for the period after tax (H1 FY27)
Rs. 82.72 Crore
62.06%
Basic EPS (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 49.55
59.16%
Net cash inflow from operating activities (H1 FY27)
Rs. 51.11 Crore
-42.06%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company reported an increase in standalone revenue from operations to Rs. 539.55 Crore in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 437.70 Crore in Q2 FY26, indicating business expansion.
💰
Financial Impact
Standalone profit after tax increased to Rs. 45.09 Crore in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 28.33 Crore in Q2 FY26, improving profitability. Total assets increased to Rs. 1753.39 Crore as of September 30, 2026, from Rs. 1656.97 Crore as of March 31, 2026.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The rise in cost of materials consumed to Rs. 328.07 Crore in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 280.33 Crore in Q2 FY26 suggests increased production or input costs.
⚠️
Risk Impact
Net cash inflow from operating activities decreased to Rs. 51.11 Crore in H1 FY27 from Rs. 88.21 Crore in H1 FY26, indicating reduced cash generation from core operations.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No specific action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance as reflected in the standalone profit after tax of Rs. 45.09 Crore for Q2 FY27 and Rs. 82.72 Crore for H1 FY27.
🔍
Management Signal
The Board's approval of the unaudited financial results and unmodified review report indicates adherence to regulatory reporting standards and transparency.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 results — monitor revenue growth and profit margins.
Company presentations — check for updates on operational efficiency initiatives.
Future cash flow statements — observe trends in cash generated from operations.
MEDIUM RISK Decrease in net cash inflow from operating activities and cash equivalents in H1 FY27.
💡 Investor Takeaway
TCPL Packaging reported a standalone revenue from operations of Rs. 539.55 Crore for Q2 FY27, a 23.28% increase from Rs. 437.70 Crore in Q2 FY26. Standalone profit after tax for the quarter was Rs. 45.09 Crore, up 59.16% from Rs. 28.33 Crore in the prior year's corresponding quarter.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Standalone Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 increased to Rs. 539.55 Crore from Rs. 437.70 Crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Standalone Profit for the period after tax in Q2 FY27 rose to Rs. 45.09 Crore from Rs. 28.33 Crore in Q2 FY26.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Net cash inflow from operating activities for H1 FY27 decreased to Rs. 51.11 Crore from Rs. 88.21 Crore in H1 FY26.
  • Cash and Cash Equivalents at the end of H1 FY27 decreased to Rs. 1.70 Crore from Rs. 8.91 Crore at the beginning of the financial year.
📅 Company Track Record
TCPL Packaging previously reported Q2 FY27 consolidated total income rose 20.2% to Rs. 564.6 Crore. This current filing details the standalone financial performance, with the board meeting held on November 5, 2026, as previously intimated on October 23, 2026, to approve these Q2/H1 FY27 results.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was TCPL Packaging's standalone revenue from operations in Q2 FY27?
TCPL Packaging's standalone revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27) was Rs. 539.55 Crore.
What was TCPL Packaging's standalone profit after tax for Q2 FY27?
The standalone profit for the period after tax for TCPL Packaging in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 45.09 Crore.
How did TCPL Packaging's standalone revenue from operations perform in H1 FY27?
For the half-year ended September 30, 2026 (H1 FY27), TCPL Packaging's standalone revenue from operations was Rs. 1013.51 Crore.
What was the Basic EPS for TCPL Packaging in Q2 FY27?
TCPL Packaging reported a Basic EPS of Rs. 49.55 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27).
What was TCPL Packaging's net cash inflow from operating activities for H1 FY27?
Net cash inflow from operating activities for TCPL Packaging for the half-year ended September 30, 2026 (H1 FY27) was Rs. 51.11 Crore.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.