GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE — Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement — financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

—
Filed today
—
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings —

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Subros Ltd

Subros Q2 FY27: Revenue Jumps 36.27% YoY to Rs. 1198.90 Cr

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 03 Nov 2026, 07:01 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 8a6060a6-8303-4ea2-89ac-b82fe4da690d
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Subros reported strong sales growth in the recent quarter, driven by higher demand, though material costs increased.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Subros' Net Income from Operation for Q2 FY27 increased 36.27% year-on-year to Rs. 1,198.90 Cr.
  • EBITDA for Q2 FY27 rose 3.96% year-on-year, reaching Rs. 91.47 Cr.
  • Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q2 FY27 stood at Rs. 44.62 Cr, up 9.93% compared to Q2 FY26.
  • Half-year Net Income from Operation for HY FY27 was Rs. 2,231.01 Cr, a 26.90% YoY increase.
  • Material cost as a percentage of Net Sales increased to 76.57% in Q2 FY27 from 73.08% in Q2 FY26.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Net Income from Operation (Q2 FY27)
1,19,890 Rs. in Lakhs
36.27%
EBITDA (Q2 FY27)
9,147 Rs. in Lakhs
3.96%
Net Profit after Tax (Q2 FY27)
4,462 Rs. in Lakhs
9.93%
Net Income from Operation (HY FY27)
2,23,101 Rs. in Lakhs
26.90%
Net Profit after Tax (HY FY27)
8,600 Rs. in Lakhs
5.86%
Material cost % to Net Sales (Q2 FY27)
76.57%
EPS (Q2 FY27)
6.84
EPS (HY FY27)
13.18
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company's business volumes increased, particularly in the Passenger Vehicle (PV) segment, contributing to a 36.27% revenue growth. New business awards for future programs in HVAC, Compressor, and HX indicate pipeline expansion.
💰
Financial Impact
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 reached Rs. 1,198.90 Cr. However, material costs as a percentage of Net Sales rose from 73.08% in Q2 FY26 to 76.57% in Q2 FY27, impacting EBITDA and PAT margins.
⚙️
Operational Impact
New projects like SOP of Fronx at Karsanpura plant and expansion for FDC capacities at Kharkhoda plant are in progress. Development of new EV business awarded in 2022-23 is also underway.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The company notes that margins remain under pressure due to an increase in Material to Sales Ratio (MSR) from upward commodity and currency movements, a risk to profitability.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No specific action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
Shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, with reported Q2 FY27 EPS of 6.84 and HY FY27 EPS of 13.18.
🔍
Management Signal
Management is focused on revenue growth through higher volumes and new product introductions, alongside cost optimization efforts to counter margin pressure.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 results — monitor EBITDA and PAT margins for cost control effectiveness.
Updates on Kharkhoda plant and Karsanpura plant expansion for FDC capacities.
Progress on new EV business development awarded in 2022-23.
MEDIUM RISK Margin pressure from increasing material costs and product mix changes is noted as a key challenge.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Subros Ltd reported Net Income from Operation of Rs. 1,198.90 Cr in Q2 FY27, a 36.27% increase YoY, and a 26.90% increase to Rs. 2,231.01 Cr for HY FY27. Profit After Tax for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 44.62 Cr, up 9.93% YoY. Material cost as a percentage of Net Sales increased to 76.57%.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Net Income from Operation for Q2 FY27 increased by 36.27% year-on-year, reaching Rs. 1,198.90 Cr.
  • Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q2 FY27 grew 9.93% year-on-year to Rs. 44.62 Cr.

⚠️ Concerns

  • EBITDA % to Net Sales decreased from 10.04% in Q2 FY26 to 7.66% in Q2 FY27, a decline of 2.37%.
  • Material cost as a percentage of Net Sales increased to 76.57% in Q2 FY27 from 73.08% in Q2 FY26.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Subros Ltd's Net Income from Operation for Q2 FY27?
Subros Ltd reported Net Income from Operation of Rs. 1,19,890 Rs. in Lakhs for the quarter ended 30th September 2026, which is Q2 FY27.
How did Subros' Profit After Tax perform in Q2 FY27 year-on-year?
Subros' Net Profit after Tax for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 4,462 Rs. in Lakhs, representing a 9.93% increase compared to Q2 FY26.
What were Subros' half-year revenues for HY FY27?
For the half year ended 30th September 2026 (HY FY27), Subros' Net Income from Operation was Rs. 2,23,101 Rs. in Lakhs, a 26.90% increase from HY FY26.
What was the EBITDA % to Net Sales for Subros in Q2 FY27?
The EBITDA % to Net Sales for Subros in Q2 FY27 was 7.66%, which is lower than the 10.04% reported in Q2 FY26.
What is the status of Subros' Kharkhoda plant and Karsanpura plant projects?
SOP of Fronx has started from the Karsanpura plant, and the Kharkhoda plant (Greenfield project) and Karsanpura plant (expansion) for FDC capacities and electric Compressor expansion are in progress.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again — explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only — Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector — takes 5 seconds.