LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply
AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.
-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
👋Welcome back, there - you're tracking 0 companies
🔔Sign in free to track companies and get alerts the moment they file
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors
Latest Filings -
📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings
Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Stovec Industries announced its latest quarterly financial results, showing a profit of INR 10.62 Million for Q2 FY27.
🤖 AI Summary
Stovec Industries reported a profit of INR 10.62 Million for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27).
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 was INR 457.66 Million, compared to INR 408.82 Million in Q2 FY26.
Nine-month profit for the period ended September 30, 2026 (9M FY27) was INR 51.77 Million.
Total revenue from operations for 9M FY27 reached INR 1,452.21 Million.
The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on November 03, 2026.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from operations (Quarter ended 30/09/2026)
457.66 Million
12.00%
Profit for the period (Quarter ended 30/09/2026)
10.62 Million
-11.36%
Revenue from operations (Nine months ended 30/09/2026)
1,452.21 Million
-1.00%
Profit for the period (Nine months ended 30/09/2026)
51.77 Million
-23.11%
Basic Earnings per share (Quarter ended 30/09/2026)
5.08
-11.34%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
Revenue from operations increased by 12.00% in Q2 FY27 compared to Q2 FY26, suggesting growth in core business activities. However, for the nine-month period, revenue decreased by 1.00% YoY, indicating a mixed performance trend.
💰
Financial Impact
Profit for the period decreased by 11.36% in Q2 FY27 compared to Q2 FY26, despite revenue growth, pointing to potential margin pressures. Total comprehensive income for 9M FY27 increased to INR 64.01 Million from INR 63.59 Million in 9M FY26.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Cost of material consumed increased to INR 208.80 Million in Q2 FY27 from INR 178.08 Million in Q1 FY27, impacting overall expenses. Employee benefits expense decreased to INR 73.01 Million in Q2 FY27 from INR 91.92 Million in Q1 FY27.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The decline in profit for the period despite increased revenue in Q2 FY27 could indicate challenges in cost management or pricing power. The overall decrease in nine-month revenue from operations suggests potential market headwinds or competitive pressures.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required by shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, with the Q2 FY27 profit of INR 10.62 Million and 9M FY27 profit of INR 51.77 Million directly impacting earnings per share of INR 5.08 and INR 24.79 respectively.
🔍
Management Signal
The approval of unaudited results and taking the Limited Review Report on record indicates management's adherence to regulatory financial reporting requirements and transparency.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 results — monitor for trends in revenue and profitability to assess sustained performance.
Changes in cost of materials and employee benefits — observe any shifts in expense management.
MEDIUM RISKDeclining nine-month revenue and quarterly profit reduction indicate potential challenges in business operations and profitability.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Stovec Industries reported Q2 FY27 profit for the period of INR 10.62 Million, down 11.36% from INR 11.97 Million in Q2 FY26. Revenue from operations increased by 12.00% to INR 457.66 Million in Q2 FY27. For 9M FY27, revenue was INR 1,452.21 Million, a 1.00% decrease YoY, while profit was INR 51.77 Million, a 23.11% decrease YoY.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
Quarterly Revenue from operations increased by 12.00% to INR 457.66 Million in Q2 FY27 from INR 408.82 Million in Q2 FY26.
Total comprehensive income for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, increased to INR 64.01 Million from INR 63.59 Million YoY.
⚠️ Concerns
Profit for the period decreased by 11.36% to INR 10.62 Million in Q2 FY27 from INR 11.97 Million in Q2 FY26.
Nine-month revenue from operations decreased by 1.00% to INR 1,452.21 Million in 9M FY27 from INR 1,466.92 Million in 9M FY26.
📅 Company Track Record
Stovec Industries reported a Q1 FY26 profit of Rs. 16.63 Million, a 35.59% decline, with revenue down 4.82%. The current Q2 FY27 filing shows a similar trend of profit decline despite quarterly revenue growth, indicating ongoing profitability pressures compared to previous periods.
Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Stovec Industries' net profit in Q2 FY27?
Stovec Industries' profit for the period in Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 30, 2026) was INR 10.62 Million, a decrease from INR 11.97 Million in Q2 FY26.
What was Stovec Industries' revenue from operations for Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations for Stovec Industries in Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 30, 2026) was INR 457.66 Million, an increase from INR 408.82 Million in Q2 FY26.
What were Stovec Industries' nine-month financial results for FY27?
For the nine months ended September 30, 2026 (9M FY27), Stovec Industries reported revenue from operations of INR 1,452.21 Million and a profit for the period of INR 51.77 Million.
How did Stovec Industries' Basic EPS change in Q2 FY27?
Stovec Industries' Basic Earnings per share for Q2 FY27 was INR 5.08, down from INR 5.73 in Q2 FY26.
Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.
All BSE filings we have analysed for Stovec Industries Ltd.
You've read one filing
There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own
Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files
again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.
Follow companies and get filings by email
Save any filing to read later
Two full AI analyses every month, free
No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.
⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔖
Save filings you care about
Sign in free to save any filing and get notified when the same company files again.
🔖
Save This Filing
Sign in with Google to save this filing and get notified when this company files again. Free, takes 5 seconds.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.