GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Somany Ceramics Ltd

Somany Ceramics Q2 FY27 Consolidated Net Profit Rises 237.6% to INR 42 crores

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development LOW RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 04 Nov 2026, 10:59 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 23277d3b-eda1-4ecf-8c50-a361d8e6654e
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Somany Ceramics' latest financial report shows significant growth in sales and profits for the September 2026 quarter.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Somany Ceramics' consolidated revenue increased by 25.4% year-on-year to INR 854 crores in Q2 FY27.
  • Consolidated EBITDA reached INR 100 crores, with the EBITDA margin improving to 11.7% in Q2 FY27.
  • Consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q2 FY27 was INR 42 crores, a 237.6% increase from Q2 FY26.
  • Domestic demand showed healthy growth in retail and project segments, while exports faced cost pressures.
  • Sales from own manufacturing contributed INR 431.26 crores to total sales value in Q2 FY27.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Consolidated Sales (Q2 FY27)
854 INR crores
25.4%
Consolidated EBIDTA (Q2 FY27)
100 INR crores
86.4%
Consolidated EBIDTA margin (Q2 FY27)
11.7%
3.8%
Consolidated Profit after tax (Q2 FY27)
42 INR crores
237.6%
Consolidated EPS (Q2 FY27)
10.12 INR
177.3%
Consolidated Sales (H1 FY27)
1,598 INR crores
24.6%
Consolidated Profit after tax (H1 FY27)
76 INR crores
285.5%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company reported robust domestic demand across both retail and project segments, driven by housing and renovation activity. Exports, however, experienced pressure due to high fuel and freight costs and trade-related disruptions, impacting global competitiveness.
💰
Financial Impact
Consolidated revenue increased by 25.4% year-on-year to INR 854 crores. Consolidated EBITDA grew by 86.4% to INR 100 crores, improving the EBITDA margin to 11.7%. Consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) rose by 237.6% to INR 42 crores.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Capacity utilization for tiles was 'optimum', 80% for sanitaryware, and 'optimum' for faucets in Q2 FY27. This indicates efficient use of existing manufacturing capabilities across segments.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The pressure on exports due to high fuel and freight costs represents a continuing risk for the company's international business segment, potentially limiting overall revenue growth if domestic demand softens.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action required based on this investor update.
👤
Who Is Affected
Shareholders are affected by the strong financial performance, with consolidated EPS rising to INR 10.12 in Q2 FY27, up 177.3% from INR 3.65 in Q2 FY26.
🔍
Management Signal
Management expressed confidence in strengthening its competitive position and delivering superior value to shareholders, backed by a strong balance sheet and growing market presence.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — observe sustained margin improvement and export performance.
Updates on fuel and freight costs — monitor for impact on export segment profitability.
Capital allocation strategy — assess ongoing investments in capacity and market expansion.
LOW RISK Strong domestic demand and operational efficiency offset export pressures.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Somany Ceramics reported Q2 FY27 consolidated sales of INR 854 crores, a 25.4% increase from INR 681 crores in Q2 FY26. Consolidated PAT grew 237.6% to INR 42 crores from INR 12 crores. EBITDA margin expanded to 11.7% from 7.9% year-on-year.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) increased by 237.6% year-on-year to INR 42 crores in Q2 FY27.
  • Consolidated EBITDA margin improved significantly to 11.7% in Q2 FY27, up 3.8% from 7.9% in Q2 FY26.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Exports remained under pressure due to high fuel and freight costs and trade-related disruptions, impacting global competitiveness.
  • FII shareholding decreased from 19.4% in Q1 FY27 (30th Jun'26) to 16.0% in Q2 FY27 (30th Sept'26).
📅 Company Track Record
In October 2026, Somany Ceramics announced a board meeting for November 4, 2026, to approve Q2 FY27 results. Earlier, in August 2026, the board approved Q1 FY27 results. In May 2026, the company approved FY26 results, a dividend of Rs. 2/share, and an Rs. 8 Crore investment in associate VTPL.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What were Somany Ceramics' consolidated sales in Q2 FY27?
Somany Ceramics reported consolidated sales of INR 854 crores in Q2 FY27, marking a 25.4% increase compared to Q2 FY26.
What was Somany Ceramics' consolidated net profit for Q2 FY27?
The consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) for Somany Ceramics in Q2 FY27 was INR 42 crores, a 237.6% rise from INR 12 crores in Q2 FY26.
How did Somany Ceramics' EBITDA margin perform in Q2 FY27?
Somany Ceramics' consolidated EBITDA margin improved to 11.7% in Q2 FY27, up 3.8% from 7.9% in the corresponding period of the prior fiscal year.
What was the EPS for Somany Ceramics in Q2 FY27?
Consolidated Earnings Per Share (EPS) for Somany Ceramics in Q2 FY27 stood at INR 10.12, representing a 177.3% increase from INR 3.65 in Q2 FY26.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.