Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd
Shyam Metalics Reports Q2 FY27 PAT of Rs. 511 Cr, up 96.2% YoY
RESULTS
▲ Positive Development
LOW RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 31 Oct 2026, 05:02 PM IST · BSE ID: 8219f455-31a7-4a5d-904f-80f52a8d9a70
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
The metal company's quarterly profit nearly doubled while revenue increased, and it acquired a coal block for supply security.
🤖 AI Summary
- Shyam Metalics reported Q2 FY27 Profit after Tax (PAT) of Rs. 511 Cr, a 96.2% YoY increase.
- Revenue for Q2 FY27 stood at Rs. 5,960 Cr, growing 33.4% YoY.
- Operating EBITDA for Q2 FY27 increased 52.6% YoY to Rs. 823 Cr.
- Company acquired a 51% controlling stake in Alom Solar Private Limited for Rs. 183.6 Cr (part of Rs. 360 Cr total capex).
- Total Sales Volume increased by 26% YoY to 15.49 Lakh Tonnes in Q2 FY27.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 5,960 Cr
33.4%
EBITDA (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 857 Cr
40.9%
Profit after Tax (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 511 Cr
96.2%
Total Sales Volume (Q2 FY27)
15.49 Lakh Tonnes
26%
Alom Solar Private Limited Stake Acquired
51%
Capex for Alom Solar Private Limited
Rs. 183.6 Cr
🏢 How This Affects the Company
Revenue increased by 33.4% YoY, supported by a 26% YoY increase in total sales volume to 15.49 Lakh Tonnes, indicating higher demand for its multi-metal products. The acquisition of a 51% stake in Alom Solar Private Limited secures long-term coal supply for captive power generation and steel manufacturing, enhancing raw material integration.
Profit after Tax (PAT) increased by 96.2% YoY to Rs. 511 Cr, while Operating EBITDA grew 52.6% YoY to Rs. 823 Cr, leading to improved PAT margins of 8.6% (+280 bps) and Operating EBITDA margins of 13.8% (+170 bps). The Rs. 183.6 Cr investment in Alom Solar represents a capital expenditure aimed at securing future raw material costs.
Backward integration through the Phutamura Coal Block via Alom Solar Private Limited is expected to provide long-term coal supply, supporting captive power generation and steel manufacturing. The company also added 18,000 TPA of aluminium foil capacity and commissioned a 1.5 MTPA beneficiation plant and an 8.90 MWp solar power plant at its Jamuria steel mill.
The acquisition of the Phutamura Coal Block is intended to mitigate risks associated with coal price volatility and supply chain disruptions by securing a captive source for coal. The shift to Straight-Line Depreciation aligns with industry practice to provide a stable return profile.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required from shareholders based on this financial results and press release filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
Existing shareholders benefit from improved financial performance, including a 96.2% YoY increase in Profit after Tax to Rs. 511 Cr, potentially reflecting positively on future valuation metrics. New capital deployments impact capital structure and future growth prospects.
🔍
Management Signal
Management is prioritizing integrated growth, backward integration for supply security, and capacity expansion in higher-value products like aluminium foil and flat steel, while also focusing on ESG initiatives through solar power adoption.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — monitor sustained growth in PAT and margins.
Updates on the Maharashtra MoU for the 9 MTPA integrated steel complex.
Progress on the expected incremental EBITDA of approx. Rs. 400 Cr from the Phutamura Coal Block by FY31.
LOW RISK
The filing indicates strong financial performance and strategic backward integration to secure raw material supply.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Shyam Metalics reported Q2 FY27 Revenue of Rs. 5,960 Cr, a 33.4% YoY increase, and Profit after Tax of Rs. 511 Cr, up 96.2% YoY. The company acquired a 51% stake in Alom Solar for approx. Rs. 183.6 Cr for a coal block, securing long-term coal supply.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
- Q2 FY27 Profit after Tax (PAT) surged by 96.2% YoY to Rs. 511 Cr, reflecting strong bottom-line growth.
- Operating EBITDA grew by 52.6% YoY to Rs. 823 Cr, with Operating EBITDA Margins expanding by +170 bps to 13.8% in Q2 FY27.
⚠️ Concerns
- Speciality Alloys sales volumes decreased by (2.3%) in H1 FY27 compared to H1 FY26, despite a Q2 FY27 YoY increase of 4.7%.
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA Margins of 14.4% show a -50 bps decrease quarter-on-quarter compared to Q1 FY27's 14.9%.
📅 Company Track Record
Shyam Metalics & Energy Limited was listed on exchanges in 2021. In Q4 FY26, the company reported PAT growth of 42% YoY to Rs. 312 Cr and approved a Rs. 2,700 Cr capex. In H1 FY27, it further approved Rs. 360 Cr capex for the coal block acquisition and 51% stake in Alom Solar.
Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Shyam Metalics' Profit after Tax (PAT) in Q2 FY27?
Shyam Metalics reported a Profit after Tax (PAT) of Rs. 511 Cr in Q2 FY27, marking a 96.2% increase from Rs. 261 Cr in Q2 FY26.
What was Shyam Metalics' total revenue for Q2 FY27?
Shyam Metalics achieved a total revenue of Rs. 5,960 Cr in Q2 FY27, which is a 33.4% increase compared to Rs. 4,467 Cr in Q2 FY26.
What was the Operating EBITDA for Shyam Metalics in Q2 FY27?
Operating EBITDA for Shyam Metalics in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 823 Cr, showing a 52.6% increase from Rs. 539 Cr in Q2 FY26.
What stake did Shyam Metalics acquire in Alom Solar Private Limited?
Shyam Metalics acquired a 51% controlling stake in Alom Solar Private Limited for the Phutamura Coal Block, with a contribution of approximately Rs. 183.6 Cr.
What was the total sales volume for Shyam Metalics in Q2 FY27?
The total sales volume for Shyam Metalics in Q2 FY27 increased by 26% YoY to 15.49 Lakh Tonnes.
Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.