LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply
AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.
-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
👋Welcome back, there - you're tracking 0 companies
🔔Sign in free to track companies and get alerts the moment they file
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors
Latest Filings -
📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings
Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Shining Tools reported strong financial results for the first half of fiscal year 2027, with both revenue and profit more than doubling.
🤖 AI Summary
Revenue from operations in H1 FY27 increased 129.3% YoY to ₹18.35 Cr for the half-year ended September 30, 2026.
Profit After Tax (PAT) for H1 FY27 rose 101.8% YoY to ₹3.71 Cr.
Net Worth as of September 30, 2026, grew to ₹29.57 Cr, with a Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.52x.
Fixed assets stood at ₹14.94 Cr as of Sep 30, 2026, following ₹2.71 Cr of capital expenditure in H1 FY27.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from operations (H1 FY27)
₹18.35 Cr
+129.3%
Profit After Tax (H1 FY27)
₹3.71 Cr
+101.8%
EBITDA Margin (H1 FY27)
38.2%
-6.9 pp
EPS, basic & diluted (H1 FY27)
₹6.56
+48.4%
Net Worth (Sep 30, 2026)
₹29.57 Cr
Debt-to-equity (Sep 30, 2026)
0.52x
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The substantial increase in revenue from operations indicates strong demand for the company's precision solid carbide cutting tools. H1 FY27 revenue already surpassed the full-year FY26 revenue of ₹18.29 Cr.
💰
Financial Impact
Profit After Tax more than doubled to ₹3.71 Cr, and Net Worth grew to ₹29.57 Cr. While total borrowings increased to ₹15.33 Cr, the Debt-to-Equity ratio remained at 0.52x, showing an increase from 0.24x at Mar 31, 2026.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The company invested ₹2.71 Cr in capital expenditure during H1 FY27, increasing fixed assets to ₹14.94 Cr, up 2.2x since March 2025. This indicates capacity expansion or modernization efforts.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required by shareholders based on this results disclosure.
👤
Who Is Affected
Shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, with H1 FY27 EPS, basic & diluted, reported at ₹6.56. Net worth per share increased to ₹52.26 as of Sep 30, 2026.
🔍
Management Signal
Management indicates continued focus on quality and investing IPO proceeds in growth areas, aiming to build on this performance over the next three years.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
Updates on new subsidiary Shinvi Tools Ltd performance and expansion.
Further capital expenditure disclosures — assess ongoing asset base growth.
LOW RISKThe filing indicates strong financial growth and operational expansion.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Shining Tools Ltd reported strong financial performance for H1 FY27, with Revenue from Operations increasing 129.3% YoY to ₹18.35 Cr and Profit After Tax rising 101.8% YoY to ₹3.71 Cr. The company's Net Worth grew to ₹29.57 Cr, and it made capital expenditure of ₹2.71 Cr in H1 FY27.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
Revenue from operations grew 129.3% YoY to ₹18.35 Cr in H1 FY27, surpassing full-year FY26 revenue of ₹18.29 Cr.
Profit After Tax increased 101.8% YoY to ₹3.71 Cr in H1 FY27, while PAT margin was 20.2%.
⚠️ Concerns
EBITDA margin decreased to 38.2% in H1 FY27 from 45.1% in H1 FY26, a 6.9 percentage point year-on-year decline.
Total borrowings increased to ₹15.33 Cr as of Sep 30, 2026, from ₹6.30 Cr as of Mar 31, 2026.
📅 Company Track Record
Shining Tools Ltd recorded revenue from operations of ₹18.29 Cr in FY26, ₹14.77 Cr in FY25, and ₹10.60 Cr in FY24. The company's fixed assets doubled from ₹6.78 Cr in Mar 2025 to ₹13.93 Cr in Mar 2026. The company was incorporated in May 2013.
Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Shining Tools Ltd's revenue from operations in H1 FY27?
Shining Tools Ltd reported Revenue from Operations of ₹18.35 Cr for H1 FY27, an increase of 129.3% compared to H1 FY26.
What was Shining Tools Ltd's Profit After Tax for H1 FY27?
Profit After Tax for Shining Tools Ltd in H1 FY27 was ₹3.71 Cr, which is a 101.8% increase from H1 FY26.
What is Shining Tools Ltd's Debt-to-Equity ratio as of Sep 30, 2026?
As of September 30, 2026, Shining Tools Ltd's Debt-to-Equity ratio stood at 0.52x, with total borrowings of ₹15.33 Cr.
How much capital expenditure did Shining Tools Ltd make in H1 FY27?
Shining Tools Ltd incurred ₹2.71 Cr in capital expenditure during H1 FY27, contributing to fixed assets reaching ₹14.94 Cr.
What was Shining Tools Ltd's EBITDA margin in H1 FY27?
The EBITDA margin for Shining Tools Ltd in H1 FY27 was 38.2%, a decrease of 6.9 percentage points year-on-year.
Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.
All BSE filings we have analysed for Shining Tools Ltd.
You've read one filing
There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own
Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files
again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.
Follow companies and get filings by email
Save any filing to read later
Two full AI analyses every month, free
No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.
⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔖
Save filings you care about
Sign in free to save any filing and get notified when the same company files again.
🔖
Save This Filing
Sign in with Google to save this filing and get notified when this company files again. Free, takes 5 seconds.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.