GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Shelter Pharma Ltd

Shelter Pharma Reports H1 FY27 Revenue up 35.6% to Rs 451.3 million

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development LOW RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 07 Nov 2026, 05:43 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: aa08bd98-ce02-49fb-8c65-a67f1a8bcf15
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Shelter Pharma's half-year sales went up by 35.6% to Rs 451.3 million, and its profit increased by 15.4%.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Shelter Pharma reported H1 FY27 standalone revenue from operations of Rs 451.3 million, up 35.6% YoY.
  • Profit After Tax (PAT) for H1 FY27 increased 15.4% YoY to Rs 51.9 million.
  • EBITDA grew 17.9% YoY to Rs 73.8 million, with an EBITDA margin of 16.4% in H1 FY27.
  • The company plans a second plant at Himmatnagar for Rs 120-150 million to double capacity by 2028.
  • Total borrowings at 30 September 2026 were Rs 20.5 million, up from Rs 8.0 million at 31 March 2026.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from operations (H1 FY27)
Rs 451.3 million
+35.6%
Profit After Tax (H1 FY27)
Rs 51.9 million
+15.4%
EBITDA (H1 FY27)
Rs 73.8 million
+17.9%
EBITDA Margin (H1 FY27)
16.4%
−244 bps
Gross Margin (H1 FY27)
22.6%
−237 bps
Total Borrowings (30 September 2026)
Rs 20.5 million
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
Revenue growth of 35.6% YoY, with human health growing faster than animal health, indicates diversification. Securing a one-year rate contract from Verka Dairies and new export orders expands market reach.
💰
Financial Impact
Revenue at Rs 451.3 million for H1 FY27 represents 61.7% of full FY26 revenue. PAT increased 15.4% YoY, while net trade working capital days reduced from 175 to 171, improving efficiency.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Plans for a second plant at Himmatnagar, costing Rs 120-150 million, will double revenue capacity to over Rs 2,000 million by 2028. Employee costs rose 59.7% YoY to Rs 13.6 million due to new hires for sales and exports.
⚠️
Risk Impact
Logistics costs increased due to higher fuel and freight, impacting gross margin by 237 bps YoY. The capital expenditure for the second plant will be funded mainly by internal accruals, with borrowings remaining low.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action required by shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance and strategic plans for capacity expansion. The growth in revenue and profit directly impacts the underlying value of their holdings.
🔍
Management Signal
Management is signalling a focus on aggressive growth, capacity expansion, and improving operational efficiency, as evidenced by the second plant plans and working capital improvements.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 results — monitor sustained revenue growth and margin stability.
Update on second plant land procurement and regulatory approvals by December 2026.
Progress on manufacturing capacity doubling and new plant installation through calendar 2027.
LOW RISK Strong balance sheet with low debt, capacity expansion planned for growth.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Shelter Pharma reported H1 FY27 standalone revenue of Rs 451.3 million, up 35.6% YoY, and PAT of Rs 51.9 million, up 15.4% YoY. The company aims to double manufacturing capacity to over Rs 2,000 million with a new plant by 2028, largely funded by internal accruals.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • H1 FY27 Revenue from operations rose 35.6% YoY to Rs 451.3 million, marking the largest six months to date.
  • PAT increased 15.4% YoY to Rs 51.9 million, with net trade working capital days reducing from 175 to 171.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Gross margin declined by 237 bps YoY to 22.6% in H1 FY27, primarily due to rising logistics costs.
  • EBITDA margin decreased by 244 bps YoY to 16.4% in H1 FY27, as employee costs rose 59.7% YoY.
📅 Company Track Record
No previous filings or specific historical data were provided in the context for this company. Shelter Pharma Limited is recently listed, and this is its first half-year financial results filing available on record.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Shelter Pharma's revenue in H1 FY27?
Shelter Pharma Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs 451.3 million for the half year ended 30 September 2026, marking a 35.6% increase YoY.
What was Shelter Pharma's net profit for H1 FY27?
The Profit After Tax (PAT) for Shelter Pharma Limited in H1 FY27 was Rs 51.9 million, representing a 15.4% increase compared to the prior comparable period.
What are Shelter Pharma's plans for manufacturing capacity?
Shelter Pharma is procuring land for a second plant at Himmatnagar, expected to cost Rs 120-150 million, aiming to double revenue capacity to over Rs 2,000 million by 2028.
How did Shelter Pharma's margins perform in H1 FY27?
Shelter Pharma's EBITDA margin was 16.4% in H1 FY27, decreasing by 244 bps YoY, while its gross margin was 22.6%, down 237 bps YoY.
What were Shelter Pharma's borrowings at 30 September 2026?
Shelter Pharma Limited reported total borrowings of Rs 20.5 million at 30 September 2026, increasing from Rs 8.0 million at 31 March 2026.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.