GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE — Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement — financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

—
Filed today
—
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings —

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd

Sedemac Mechatronics Reports Q2 FY27 Net Profit of INR 39.18 Crores

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 03 Nov 2026, 04:28 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: d1a59c6f-195e-41c4-8eda-4650a95858e4
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Sedemac Mechatronics reported its latest financial results, showing increased revenue and profit for both the quarter and half-year.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd. approved unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
  • Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 stood at INR 400.64 Crores, compared to INR 286.48 Crores in Q2 FY26.
  • Profit for Q2 FY27 was INR 39.18 Crores, an increase from INR 30.14 Crores in Q2 FY26.
  • Half-year revenue for H1 FY27 reached INR 710.41 Crores, up from INR 503.84 Crores in H1 FY26.
  • Half-year profit for H1 FY27 was INR 72.49 Crores, compared to INR 47.21 Crores in H1 FY26.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from operations (Q2 FY27)
400.64 Crores
39.85%
Profit for the period (Q2 FY27)
39.18 Crores
30.00%
Revenue from operations (H1 FY27)
710.41 Crores
41.00%
Profit for the period (H1 FY27)
72.49 Crores
53.55%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company demonstrated substantial growth in revenue from operations for both the quarter and half year, indicating expanding business activity.
💰
Financial Impact
Profitability increased significantly for both periods, with half-year profit rising by 53.55% year-on-year, contributing to strengthened financial performance. Total assets increased to INR 1,186.50 Crores as of September 30, 2026, from INR 813.70 Crores on March 31, 2026.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Inventories increased to INR 287.81 Crores from INR 188.31 Crores, and capital work-in-progress rose to INR 62.53 Crores from INR 20.27 Crores, suggesting ongoing operational expansion and investment.
⚠️
Risk Impact
Total borrowings (current and non-current) increased to INR 245.64 Crores from INR 50.63 Crores, representing an increased reliance on debt financing. Deferred tax liabilities also increased to INR 15.65 Crores from INR 8.30 Crores.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required by shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders benefit from the increased profitability and revenue, which reflect the company's operational growth and efficiency during Q2 and H1 FY27. Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was INR 16.41.
🔍
Management Signal
The approval of strong financial results and investments in non-current assets indicates a focus on growth and continued operational expansion by the management.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 results — monitor if revenue growth sustains above INR 400 Crores.
Capital expenditure updates — track progress of new projects indicated by increased CWIP.
Borrowing levels — observe changes in debt financing in subsequent filings.
MEDIUM RISK Significant increase in total borrowings from INR 50.63 Crores to INR 245.64 Crores indicates higher financial leverage.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Sedemac Mechatronics reported Q2 FY27 revenue from operations at INR 400.64 Crores, up 39.85% year-on-year from INR 286.48 Crores in Q2 FY26. Profit for the period increased 30.00% to INR 39.18 Crores from INR 30.14 Crores year-on-year. Half-year (H1 FY27) revenue reached INR 710.41 Crores, and profit was INR 72.49 Crores.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Revenue from operations for H1 FY27 grew to INR 710.41 Crores, a 41.00% increase compared to INR 503.84 Crores in H1 FY26.
  • Profit for H1 FY27 rose to INR 72.49 Crores, marking a 53.55% increase over INR 47.21 Crores in H1 FY26.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Total borrowings (non-current and current) increased significantly to INR 245.64 Crores as of September 30, 2026, compared to INR 50.63 Crores as of March 31, 2026.
  • Deferred tax liabilities (net) increased to INR 15.65 Crores as of September 30, 2026, from INR 8.30 Crores as of March 31, 2026.
📅 Company Track Record
In Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 30, 2026), Sedemac Mechatronics reported net profit rising 95.14% to INR 33.31 Crores and revenue at INR 309.77 Crores, an increase of 43% year-on-year. This Q2 FY27 filing continues a trend of strong quarterly financial performance.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Sedemac Mechatronics' revenue from operations in Q2 FY27?
Sedemac Mechatronics reported revenue from operations of INR 400.64 Crores for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27).
What was Sedemac Mechatronics' net profit for Q2 FY27?
The net profit for Sedemac Mechatronics for Q2 FY27 was INR 39.18 Crores, compared to INR 30.14 Crores in Q2 FY26.
What were the half-year results (H1 FY27) for Sedemac Mechatronics?
For the half year ended September 30, 2026 (H1 FY27), Sedemac Mechatronics recorded revenue from operations of INR 710.41 Crores and a profit for the period of INR 72.49 Crores.
How did Sedemac Mechatronics' total assets change as of September 30, 2026?
Total assets for Sedemac Mechatronics increased to INR 1,186.50 Crores as of September 30, 2026, from INR 813.70 Crores as of March 31, 2026.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again — explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only — Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector — takes 5 seconds.