GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Scan Steels Ltd

Scan Steels Q2 FY27 Consolidated PAT Rs. 145 Mn; Revenue up 28% YoY

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development LOW RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 05 Nov 2026, 06:20 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 55cfd895-2727-41b5-99bb-7d48a0c0a742
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Scan Steels improved its Q2 FY27 profit significantly compared to last year, with higher sales and better operational efficiency.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Scan Steels reported Q2 FY27 consolidated Profit After Tax of Rs. 145 Mn, compared to a loss of Rs. 2 Mn in Q2 FY26.
  • Revenue for Q2 FY27 grew 28% YoY to Rs. 1,704 Mn, while H1 FY27 revenue increased 17% YoY to Rs. 4,282 Mn.
  • EBITDA rose 143% YoY to Rs. 138 Mn in Q2 FY27, with the EBITDA margin expanding to 8.1% from 4.3%.
  • TMT production reached 38,615 M.T. in Q2 FY27, a 16% YoY increase, and TMT sales volume grew 8% YoY to 29,912 M.T.
  • The company is advancing a strategic capex program to expand billets capacity, add downstream facilities, and develop an integrated steel ecosystem.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Q2 FY27 Revenue
1,704 Rs. Mn
28%
Q2 FY27 EBITDA
138 Rs. Mn
143%
Q2 FY27 Profit After Tax
145 Rs. Mn
Not comparable — limited prior period data.
H1 FY27 Revenue
4,282 Rs. Mn
17%
H1 FY27 EBITDA
372 Rs. Mn
49%
H1 FY27 Profit After Tax
275 Rs. Mn
181%
Q2 FY27 TMT Production
38,615 M.T.
16%
Q2 FY27 TMT Sales Volumes
29,912 M.T.
8%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company reported healthy demand across product segments and is focused on expanding billets capacity and adding downstream facilities, which could enhance its value-added product portfolio and market position.
💰
Financial Impact
Profit After Tax significantly improved to Rs. 145 Mn in Q2 FY27 from a loss of Rs. 2 Mn in Q2 FY26, driven by higher revenue and expanded EBITDA margins. Cash flow from operations improved to an inflow of Rs. 50 Mn in H1 FY27 from an outflow of Rs. 206 Mn in H1 FY26.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Integrated manufacturing operations continued stable production, with TMT production increasing 16% YoY in Q2 FY27. Strategic capex initiatives aim to strengthen operational capabilities and enhance capacity utilization.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action required by shareholders based on this financial results press release.
👤
Who Is Affected
Shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, with H1 FY27 Diluted EPS increasing 155% YoY to Rs. 4.64 from Rs. 1.82 in H1 FY26.
🔍
Management Signal
Management is signaling a focus on operational efficiencies, cost management, and strategic capital expenditure to drive long-term growth and enhance value addition.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — check revenue and profitability trends.
Updates on strategic capex program progress and new facility commissioning.
Information regarding the potential NSE direct listing mentioned in prior filings.
LOW RISK No specific risks were flagged within the financial results press release.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Scan Steels reported Q2 FY27 consolidated Profit After Tax of Rs. 145 Mn, reversing a Rs. 2 Mn loss in Q2 FY26. Revenue increased 28% YoY to Rs. 1,704 Mn. H1 FY27 PAT surged 181% YoY to Rs. 275 Mn, driven by improved operating efficiencies and cost management.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Profit After Tax reached Rs. 145 Mn in Q2 FY27, a substantial improvement from a loss of Rs. 2 Mn in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA grew 143% YoY to Rs. 138 Mn in Q2 FY27, with EBITDA margin expanding from 4.3% to 8.1% YoY.

⚠️ Concerns

  • QoQ revenue declined 34% from Rs. 2,578 Mn in Q1 FY27 to Rs. 1,704 Mn in Q2 FY27.
  • QoQ TMT production fell 21% from 48,990 M.T. in Q1 FY27 to 38,615 M.T. in Q2 FY27, and sales volume declined 32% QoQ.
📅 Company Track Record
Scan Steels reported Q1 FY27 PAT up 29.02% YoY to Rs. 1,295.51 Lacs on Rs. 25,778.84 Lacs revenue. The company had previously announced a Q2 FY27 standalone net profit of Rs. 1,452.59 Lacs alongside Board approval for NSE direct listing.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Scan Steels' Profit After Tax in Q2 FY27?
Scan Steels reported a consolidated Profit After Tax of Rs. 145 Mn in Q2 FY27, significantly up from a loss of Rs. 2 Mn in Q2 FY26.
What was Scan Steels' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Scan Steels' consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 1,704 Mn, representing a 28% YoY increase from Rs. 1,330 Mn in Q2 FY26.
How did Scan Steels' EBITDA perform in H1 FY27?
Scan Steels' consolidated EBITDA grew 49% YoY to Rs. 372 Mn in H1 FY27, with margins improving to 8.7% from 6.9% in H1 FY26.
What were the TMT production volumes for Scan Steels in Q2 FY27?
TMT production volumes for Scan Steels in Q2 FY27 reached 38,615 M.T., marking a 16% YoY increase from 33,225 M.T. in Q2 FY26.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.