Savita Oil Technologies Ltd
Savita Oil Technologies Q2 FY27 PBT up 410.2% to Rs. 283.1 Crs on 57.2% revenue growth
RESULTS
▲ Positive Development
MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 05 Nov 2026, 11:00 AM IST · BSE ID: a6624b22-9530-4a50-bd01-ca765c36f54b
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Savita Oil Technologies recorded a significant increase in sales and profit for the September 2026 quarter.
🤖 AI Summary
- Savita Oil Technologies reported Q2 FY27 consolidated total income of Rs. 1,714.1 Crs, up 57.2% YoY.
- Profit Before Tax (PBT) for Q2 FY27 increased 410.2% YoY to Rs. 283.1 Crs.
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA reached Rs. 296.4 Crs, marking a 350.3% YoY growth, with an EBITDA margin of 17.3%.
- Half-year (H1 FY27) total income was Rs. 3,224.8 Crs, up 53.3% YoY, and PBT rose 424.1% YoY to Rs. 669.7 Crs.
- The company plans to increase lubricant capacity by 50% and double Diesel Exhaust Fluids capacity.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Total Income Q2 FY27
1,714.1 Rs. Crs
57.2%
EBITDA Q2 FY27
296.4 Rs. Crs
350.3%
EBITDA Margin Q2 FY27
17.3%
Profit Before Tax Q2 FY27
283.1 Rs. Crs
410.2%
Profit Before Tax Margin Q2 FY27
16.5%
Total Income H1 FY27
3,224.8 Rs. Crs
53.3%
Profit Before Tax H1 FY27
669.7 Rs. Crs
424.1%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
The company achieved its highest-ever quarterly income of ~Rs.1,714 crores, driven by healthy double-digit volume growth in Transformer Oils, White Oils, Export volumes, and the Lubricant division. The Savsol Ester5 automotive lubricant range continues to grow at 4X the industry growth rate, reinforcing the premium product strategy.
Robust revenue growth translated into substantial margin expansion, with EBITDA margin improving from 6.0% to 17.3% and PBT margin from 5.1% to 16.5% in Q2 FY27. This led to a significant increase in Profit Before Tax.
The company is embarking on a project to increase lubricant capacity by 50% and double Diesel Exhaust Fluids capacity, indicating future operational expansion. R&D focus on ester-based fluids for refrigeration compressors and EV battery immersion coolants suggests product diversification.
Volatility in crude oil and refined product prices, along with tighter supply, led to increased input feedstock costs. The company remains cautiously optimistic amid significant daily volatility in key feedstock supplies.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required by shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected as the company's financial performance shows significant revenue and profit growth. Management's strategic decisions on capacity expansion signal future direction.
🔍
Management Signal
Management's decision to increase capacity for Lubricants and Diesel Exhaust Fluids, and focus on new product developments like EV battery coolants, indicates an intent for sustained growth and market diversification.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — verify continued revenue and profit growth.
Updates on lubricant and Diesel Exhaust Fluids capacity expansion project.
Further developments regarding ester-based fluids for EV batteries and refrigeration compressors.
MEDIUM RISK
Volatility in input feedstock costs and supply issues present a risk to sustained margins.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Savita Oil Technologies reported Q2 FY27 consolidated total income of Rs. 1,714.1 Crs, a 57.2% YoY increase. Profit Before Tax (PBT) rose 410.2% YoY to Rs. 283.1 Crs. The company plans capacity expansion for lubricants and Diesel Exhaust Fluids.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
- Q2 FY27 Total Income grew 57.2% YoY to Rs. 1,714.1 Crs, marking the highest-ever quarterly income for the company.
- Profit Before Tax (PBT) for Q2 FY27 surged 410.2% YoY to Rs. 283.1 Crs, demonstrating strong profitability growth.
⚠️ Concerns
- The company noted volatility in crude oil and refined product prices, coupled with tighter supply, increased input feedstock costs.
- Significant daily volatility in key feedstock supplies presents an ongoing challenge for the company.
📅 Company Track Record
Savita Oil Technologies previously reported Q1 FY27 PBT surged 434.7% to Rs. 386.6 Crore on Rs. 1,512.7 Crore revenue. Q4 FY26 revenue was Rs. 1,239.40 Crs, with PBT up 60.4% YoY. This Q2 FY27 performance continues a trend of strong growth in revenue and profitability.
Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Savita Oil Technologies' total income in Q2 FY27?
Savita Oil Technologies reported a total income of Rs. 1,714.1 Crs for Q2 FY27, representing a 57.2% increase year-on-year.
What was Savita Oil Technologies' Profit Before Tax (PBT) for Q2 FY27?
Profit Before Tax (PBT) for Savita Oil Technologies in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 283.1 Crs, which is a 410.2% increase compared to Q2 FY26.
What were the EBITDA and PBT margins for Savita Oil Technologies in Q2 FY27?
In Q2 FY27, Savita Oil Technologies reported an EBITDA Margin of 17.3% and a Profit Before Tax Margin of 16.5%.
What are Savita Oil Technologies' plans for capacity expansion?
Savita Oil Technologies is planning to increase lubricant capacity by 50% and double capacity for Diesel Exhaust Fluids.
How did Savita Oil Technologies perform in H1 FY27?
For H1 FY27, Savita Oil Technologies' total income stood at Rs. 3,224.8 Crs, up 53.3% YoY, and Profit Before Tax was Rs. 669.7 Crs, an increase of 424.1% YoY.
Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.