LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply
AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.
-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
👋Welcome back, there - you're tracking 0 companies
🔔Sign in free to track companies and get alerts the moment they file
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors
Latest Filings -
📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings
Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Sanstar Ltd reported its financial results, showing a standalone net profit of Rs. 0.87 Crore for the recent quarter.
🤖 AI Summary
Sanstar Ltd's standalone net profit was Rs. 0.87 Crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 reached Rs. 283.71 Crore on a standalone basis.
Half-year standalone net profit for H1 FY27 was Rs. 5.08 Crore, with revenue at Rs. 568.08 Crore.
The Board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results on November 05, 2026.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from operations (Standalone) - Q2 FY27
Rs. 283.71 Crore
Not comparable — limited prior period data.
Net Profit for the period (Standalone) - Q2 FY27
Rs. 0.87 Crore
Not comparable — limited prior period data.
Revenue from operations (Standalone) - H1 FY27
Rs. 568.08 Crore
Not comparable — limited prior period data.
Net Profit for the period (Standalone) - H1 FY27
Rs. 5.08 Crore
Not comparable — limited prior period data.
Total Assets as of Sep 30, 2026
Rs. 1,020.01 Crore
Total Equity as of Sep 30, 2026
Rs. 906.70 Crore
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The reported standalone revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 of Rs. 283.71 Crore indicates the company's sales performance for the quarter.
💰
Financial Impact
Standalone net profit for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 0.87 Crore, contributing to a half-year net profit of Rs. 5.08 Crore. Total assets increased to Rs. 1,020.01 Crore as of September 30, 2026, from Rs. 803.04 Crore on March 31, 2026.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The company utilized Rs. 30.54 Crore from its IPO proceeds for working capital requirements and Rs. 47.61 Crore for general corporate purposes as of September 30, 2026.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
Shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, with Q2 FY27 standalone EPS at Rs. 0.29 and half-year EPS at Rs. 0.02. Equity share capital increased to Rs. 40.05 Crore from Rs. 36.45 Crore as of March 31, 2026.
🔍
Management Signal
The Board's approval of the unaudited results indicates regular financial reporting compliance under Regulation 33 of SEBI Listing Regulations.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
Status of unutilized IPO proceeds — track deployment of Rs. 51.50 Crore.
Impact of Labour Codes implementation — monitor any further financial adjustments.
MEDIUM RISKOperating cash flow for the half year was negative Rs. 5.21 Crore, and net profit for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 0.87 Crore.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Sanstar Ltd reported Q2 FY27 standalone net profit at Rs. 0.87 Crore and revenue from operations at Rs. 283.71 Crore. For the half year, standalone net profit was Rs. 5.08 Crore with revenue at Rs. 568.08 Crore. Total assets as of September 30, 2026, stood at Rs. 1,020.01 Crore.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
Total Assets increased by Rs. 216.97 Crore, from Rs. 803.04 Crore (Mar 31, 2026) to Rs. 1,020.01 Crore (Sept 30, 2026).
Cash and Cash Equivalents increased to Rs. 19.12 Crore as of September 30, 2026, compared to Rs. 2.36 Crore as of September 30, 2025.
⚠️ Concerns
Standalone net profit decreased from Rs. 0.63 Crore in Q1 FY27 to Rs. 0.87 Crore in Q2 FY27.
Cash flow from operating activities for the half year ended September 30, 2026 was (Rs. 5.21) Crore, a decrease from Rs. 40.37 Crore in the prior half year.
📅 Company Track Record
Sanstar Ltd reported FY26 standalone revenue of Rs. 7,845.33 Million. Q4 FY26 revenue was Rs. 2,168.17 Million, showing a 7.4% sequential growth QoQ. The company's IPO proceeds note the issue of 1,50,00,000 equity shares at Rs. 70 per share, amounting to Rs. 106.16 Crore.
Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Sanstar Ltd's standalone net profit in Q2 FY27?
Sanstar Ltd reported a standalone net profit of Rs. 0.87 Crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27).
What was Sanstar Ltd's standalone revenue from operations for Q2 FY27?
The standalone revenue from operations for Sanstar Ltd in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 283.71 Crore.
What are Sanstar Ltd's half-year financial results for H1 FY27?
For the half year ended September 30, 2026 (H1 FY27), Sanstar Ltd reported a standalone net profit of Rs. 5.08 Crore and revenue from operations of Rs. 568.08 Crore.
What is the status of Sanstar Ltd's IPO proceeds utilization as of September 30, 2026?
As of September 30, 2026, Sanstar Ltd utilized Rs. 30.54 Crore for working capital and Rs. 47.61 Crore for general corporate purposes, leaving Rs. 51.50 Crore unutilized.
How much did Sanstar Ltd's total assets grow in H1 FY27?
Sanstar Ltd's total standalone assets increased to Rs. 1,020.01 Crore as of September 30, 2026, from Rs. 803.04 Crore as of March 31, 2026.
Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.
There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own
Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files
again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.
Follow companies and get filings by email
Save any filing to read later
Two full AI analyses every month, free
No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.
⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔖
Save filings you care about
Sign in free to save any filing and get notified when the same company files again.
🔖
Save This Filing
Sign in with Google to save this filing and get notified when this company files again. Free, takes 5 seconds.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.