GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Sansera Engineering Ltd

Sansera Engineering: Q2 FY27 Standalone Net Profit at Rs. 1,092.53 Million

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development LOW RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 05 Nov 2026, 05:42 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: a634e201-a96c-431b-9771-98bd9fa9b08e
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
The company reported its financial performance for July-September 2026, with revenue of Rs. 9,938.11 million.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Sansera Engineering Board approved standalone unaudited financial results for Q2 FY27 on November 05, 2026.
  • Standalone revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, was Rs. 9,938.11 million.
  • Standalone profit after tax for Q2 FY27 reached Rs. 1,092.53 million, compared to Rs. 703.47 million in Q2 FY26.
  • Half-year standalone revenue from operations was Rs. 19,049.81 million, with profit after tax of Rs. 1,959.30 million.
  • Statutory auditors, Deloitte Haskins & Sells, provided an unmodified limited review report on the results.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from operations (Q2 FY27)
9,938.11 Rs. Millions
33.15%
Profit for the period (Q2 FY27)
1,092.53 Rs. Millions
55.33%
Revenue from operations (H1 FY27)
19,049.81 Rs. Millions
34.70%
Profit for the period (H1 FY27)
1,959.30 Rs. Millions
49.16%
Basic EPS (Q2 FY27)
17.51 Rs
54.60%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company's revenue from operations increased to Rs. 9,938.11 million in Q2 FY27 and Rs. 19,049.81 million for the half-year, indicating continued business activity.
💰
Financial Impact
Profit after tax for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 1,092.53 million, and for the half-year, it reached Rs. 1,959.30 million, impacting the company's earnings.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The company invested Rs. 300.12 million in Nichidai Sansera Private Limited, its joint venture, during the six months ended September 30, 2026, representing a 60% holding.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The company recorded an exceptional item of Rs. 169.33 million related to a settlement agreement for a civil suit in Q1 FY27, impacting profit before tax for the period.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected as the company's financial performance, including revenue and profit, influences the overall valuation of their holdings. Basic EPS increased to Rs. 17.51 in Q2 FY27.
🔍
Management Signal
The approval of financial results and continued investment in the Nichidai Sansera Private Limited joint venture, with Rs. 300.12 million invested for a 60% holding, signals a focus on business expansion and profitability.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 results — monitor revenue and profit growth trends.
Updates on Nichidai Sansera Private Limited joint venture performance.
Any further disclosures regarding pending legal or tariff recovery efforts.
LOW RISK Unaudited results with unmodified auditor opinion indicate standard financial reporting. Exceptional items are one-time.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Sansera Engineering reported Q2 FY27 standalone revenue from operations at Rs. 9,938.11 million, a 33.15% increase year-on-year. Net profit for the quarter was Rs. 1,092.53 million, up 55.33% from Rs. 703.47 million in Q2 FY26. Half-year revenue reached Rs. 19,049.81 million with a profit of Rs. 1,959.30 million.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Standalone revenue from operations grew to Rs. 9,938.11 million in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 7,464.81 million in Q2 FY26.
  • Profit for the period increased to Rs. 1,092.53 million in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 703.47 million in Q2 FY26.

⚠️ Concerns

  • The company recorded an exceptional item expense of Rs. 169.33 million related to a civil suit settlement in the current half-year.
  • Finance costs increased to Rs. 96.98 million in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 53.01 million in Q2 FY26.
📅 Company Track Record
Sansera Engineering's previous filing on August 04, 2026, announced the Board meeting to approve Q1 FY27 results. The company has a track record of consistent financial reporting.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Sansera Engineering's standalone revenue from operations in Q2 FY27?
Sansera Engineering reported standalone revenue from operations of Rs. 9,938.11 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27).
What was Sansera Engineering's standalone net profit in Q2 FY27?
The standalone profit for the period (net profit) for Sansera Engineering in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 1,092.53 million.
What was the half-year standalone profit after tax for Sansera Engineering for FY27?
For the six months ended September 30, 2026, Sansera Engineering's standalone profit after tax was Rs. 1,959.30 million.
Was there an exceptional item in Sansera Engineering's Q2 FY27 results?
Yes, an exceptional item of Rs. 169.33 million was expensed off in the six months ended September 30, 2026, related to a civil suit settlement.
How much did Sansera Engineering invest in its joint venture, Nichidai Sansera Private Limited?
During the six months ended September 30, 2026, Sansera Engineering invested Rs. 300.12 million in Nichidai Sansera Private Limited for a 60% holding.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.