GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE — Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement — financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

—
Filed today
—
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings —

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q1 FY27 Results, New Subsidiaries

RESULTS ▼ Concern Flagged MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 06 Aug 2026, 06:01 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: e6b4bbf9-95c2-42d1-962c-9dd7a4ee5920
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
The company announced its first-quarter results and plans to start two new businesses in hospitality and education.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY27.
  • Standalone Profit After Tax for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 was ₹16,119 lakh.
  • Standalone Revenue from Operations for Q1 FY27 stood at ₹54,031 lakh.
  • Board approved incorporation of ‘Royal Sandur Hospitality Private Limited’ and ‘Royal Sandur Academy Private Limited’.
  • These two new wholly-owned subsidiaries are subject to obtaining necessary approvals.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Standalone Revenue from Operations (Q1 FY27)
54,031 lakh
27.83%
Standalone Profit before tax (Q1 FY27)
21,461 lakh
24.30%
Standalone Profit for the period (Q1 FY27)
16,119 lakh
25.19%
Basic and diluted EPS (Q1 FY27)
3.32
25.28%
Standalone Revenue from Operations (Q4 FY26)
66,817 lakh
Standalone Profit before tax (Q4 FY26)
25,791 lakh
Standalone Profit for the period (Q4 FY26)
19,626 lakh
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The approval for two new wholly-owned subsidiaries, Royal Sandur Hospitality Private Limited and Royal Sandur Academy Private Limited, indicates a potential diversification into hospitality and education sectors.
💰
Financial Impact
Standalone Profit Before Tax decreased to ₹21,461 lakh in Q1 FY27 from ₹25,791 lakh in the preceding quarter (Q4 FY26). Standalone Revenue from Operations decreased to ₹54,031 lakh in Q1 FY27 from ₹66,817 lakh in the preceding quarter (Q4 FY26).
⚙️
Operational Impact
The incorporation of new subsidiaries could expand the company's operational scope beyond its traditional mining and ferroalloys segments into new service-oriented areas.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The initiation of new business ventures in hospitality and education introduces new market and execution risks, subject to obtaining necessary approvals.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required from shareholders based on this filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, with Basic and Diluted EPS for Q1 FY27 at ₹3.32, compared to ₹2.65 for Q1 FY26.
🔍
Management Signal
Management is signaling a strategy of business diversification by initiating two new wholly-owned subsidiaries in hospitality and academy sectors, alongside regular financial reporting.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Monitor progress on approvals for Royal Sandur Hospitality Private Limited.
Track the incorporation status of Royal Sandur Academy Private Limited.
Review Q2 FY27 financial results for revenue and profit trends.
MEDIUM RISK The company faces a revised demand for compensatory afforestation charges amounting to ₹13,905 lakh, with legal challenge ongoing.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores reported Q1 FY27 standalone Profit After Tax of ₹16,119 lakh, a 25.19% increase from ₹12,875 lakh in Q1 FY26. Standalone Revenue from Operations grew 27.83% year-over-year to ₹54,031 lakh. The Board also approved two new wholly-owned subsidiaries, subject to approvals.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Standalone Profit After Tax for Q1 FY27 was ₹16,119 lakh, showing an increase from ₹12,875 lakh in Q1 FY26.
  • Standalone Revenue from Operations for Q1 FY27 was ₹54,031 lakh, up from ₹42,272 lakh in Q1 FY26.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Standalone Profit Before Tax decreased to ₹21,461 lakh in Q1 FY27 from ₹25,791 lakh in the preceding quarter ended 31 March 2026.
  • Standalone Revenue from Operations decreased to ₹54,031 lakh in Q1 FY27 from ₹66,817 lakh in the preceding quarter ended 31 March 2026.
📅 Company Track Record
In a previous filing on 2026-05-07, the company approved audited Q4 and FY26 financial results with an unmodified audit opinion and recommended a final dividend of ₹0.50 per share. The Q1 FY27 results show a year-over-year increase in profit and revenue.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores' standalone Profit After Tax in Q1 FY27?
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores' standalone Profit After Tax for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 (Q1 FY27) was ₹16,119 lakh.
What was Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores' standalone Revenue from Operations in Q1 FY27?
The company's standalone Revenue from Operations for Q1 FY27 was ₹54,031 lakh, compared to ₹42,272 lakh in Q1 FY26.
What new subsidiaries did Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores' Board approve?
The Board approved the incorporation of two wholly-owned subsidiaries: ‘Royal Sandur Hospitality Private Limited’ and ‘Royal Sandur Academy Private Limited’.
What was the year-over-year growth in Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores' Q1 FY27 standalone profit?
Standalone Profit for the period increased by 25.19% from ₹12,875 lakh in Q1 FY26 to ₹16,119 lakh in Q1 FY27.
What is the status of the compensatory afforestation charges for Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores?
The company has received a revised demand notice for compensatory afforestation charges amounting to ₹13,905 lakh, and a review petition is currently under scrutiny by the Hon'ble High Court of Karnataka.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again — explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only — Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector — takes 5 seconds.