GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE — Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement — financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

—
Filed today
—
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings —

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Saint Gobain Sekurit India Ltd

Saint Gobain Sekurit India Q2 FY27 Net Profit at INR 1,131.83 Lakhs

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development LOW RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 02 Nov 2026, 02:32 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: b7c88ade-8c54-4393-bc60-4680f7b678c9
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
The company announced its financial results for the quarter and half-year ending September 2026, showing its revenues and profits.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Board of Directors approved unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
  • Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 reached INR 6,848.00 Lakhs, up from INR 6,039.21 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
  • Profit for Q2 FY27 was INR 1,131.83 Lakhs, compared to INR 1,076.52 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
  • Total Revenue from Operations for H1 FY27 was INR 12,925.13 Lakhs, versus INR 11,523.37 Lakhs in H1 FY26.
  • Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP provided the Limited Review Report on these interim financial results.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Total Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27)
6,848.00 INR in Lakhs
13.39%
Profit for the period (Q2 FY27)
1,131.83 INR in Lakhs
5.14%
Total Revenue from Operations (H1 FY27)
12,925.13 INR in Lakhs
12.16%
Profit Before Tax (H1 FY27)
2,732.79 INR in Lakhs
-4.39%
Basic EPS (Q2 FY27)
1.24 INR
5.08%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company's core automotive glass business showed increased revenue from operations to INR 6,848.00 Lakhs in Q2 FY27, indicating continued activity in its primary segment.
💰
Financial Impact
Profit for the period increased to INR 1,131.83 Lakhs in Q2 FY27, supporting overall financial performance. Half-year total expenses rose to INR 10,796.30 Lakhs, reflecting operational scale.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Cost of materials consumed increased to INR 3,055.04 Lakhs for Q2 FY27, suggesting higher production volumes or input costs. Employee benefits expense also increased to INR 432.94 Lakhs for the quarter.
⚠️
Risk Impact
No specific new risks were introduced or mitigated by the financial results themselves. The independent auditor's review report indicated no material misstatement.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance. Basic Earnings per Share for Q2 FY27 was INR 1.24, up from INR 1.18 in Q2 FY26.
🔍
Management Signal
The approval and recommendation of these unaudited financial results by the Board indicates routine financial reporting and compliance with SEBI regulations.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 results — monitor continuation of revenue growth and PBT trends.
Impact of new Labour Codes — assess any further financial recognitions.
Automotive Glass sector outlook — observe industry demand impacting company's sales.
LOW RISK The filing presents audited financial results with a clean review report, indicating no immediate financial or operational risks.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Saint Gobain Sekurit India reported Q2 FY27 revenue from operations at INR 6,848.00 Lakhs, a 13.39% increase from Q2 FY26. Net profit for the quarter was INR 1,131.83 Lakhs, up 5.14% YoY. Half-year Profit Before Tax, however, declined by 4.39% YoY to INR 2,732.79 Lakhs.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Quarterly Revenue from Operations increased to INR 6,848.00 Lakhs in Q2 FY27 from INR 6,039.21 Lakhs in Q2 FY26, a 13.39% YoY growth.
  • Quarterly Profit for the period rose to INR 1,131.83 Lakhs in Q2 FY27 from INR 1,076.52 Lakhs in Q2 FY26, representing a 5.14% YoY increase.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Half-year Profit Before Tax decreased to INR 2,732.79 Lakhs in H1 FY27 from INR 2,858.30 Lakhs in H1 FY26, a 4.39% YoY decline.
  • Half-year Total Tax Expense decreased to INR 666.79 Lakhs in H1 FY27 from INR 710.32 Lakhs in H1 FY26, despite increased revenue.
📅 Company Track Record
In May 2026, Saint Gobain Sekurit India's Board approved its FY26 audited results and recommended a dividend of ₹2.5 per share. The current Q2 FY27 results show a continuation of regular financial reporting and operational performance in the automotive glass segment.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What were Saint Gobain Sekurit India's Q2 FY27 revenue from operations?
Saint Gobain Sekurit India reported Revenue from Operations of INR 6,848.00 Lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27).
What was Saint Gobain Sekurit India's net profit for Q2 FY27?
The Profit for the period for Saint Gobain Sekurit India in Q2 FY27 was INR 1,131.83 Lakhs, compared to INR 1,076.52 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
What was the half-year revenue for Saint Gobain Sekurit India in FY27?
For the half year ended September 30, 2026 (H1 FY27), Saint Gobain Sekurit India reported Total Revenue from Operations of INR 12,925.13 Lakhs.
Who reviewed the financial results for Saint Gobain Sekurit India?
The unaudited financial results for Saint Gobain Sekurit India were reviewed by M/s. Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP, the Company's Auditors.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again — explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only — Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector — takes 5 seconds.