GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Saatvik Green Energy Ltd

Saatvik Green Energy: Q2 FY27 Revenue ₹9,026 Mn, Net Profit ₹202 Mn

RESULTS ▼ Concern Flagged MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 05 Nov 2026, 03:50 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 409503ec-d162-4538-bba8-18dd4d3facac
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Saatvik Green Energy announced its financial results for Q2 FY27, reporting revenues of ₹9,026 Mn and a net profit of ₹202 Mn.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Saatvik Green Energy reported Q2 FY27 revenue from operations at ₹9,026 Mn and profit after tax at ₹202 Mn.
  • Confirmed order book stood at ₹8,800 crore as of September 2026, representing 110% of installed module capacity.
  • Commercial production commenced for solar PV modules at the Odisha facility on November 2, 2026.
  • Secured a ₹1,041.63 crore order from SECI for 600 MWp solar modules, to be executed by December 2027.
  • Q2 FY27 EBITDA was ₹696 Mn with a margin of 7.71%, down from 16.45% in Q2 FY26.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27)
9,026 ₹ Mn
17.53
EBITDA (Q2 FY27)
696 ₹ Mn
(44.89)
EBITDA Margin (Q2 FY27)
7.71%
(874) bps
Profit After Tax (Q2 FY27)
202 ₹ Mn
(76.15)
PAT Margin (Q2 FY27)
2.24%
(879) bps
Confirmed order book (Sept 2026)
8,800 ₹ crore
New order from SECI
1,041.63 ₹ crore
Debt-to-equity ratio (Sept 2026)
1.37x
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The commencement of commercial production at the Odisha facility with 1.3 GW operational module capacity enhances the company's manufacturing footprint. Securing a ₹1,041.63 crore order from SECI strengthens the order book and pipeline for domestically manufactured solar modules.
💰
Financial Impact
Profit After Tax decreased by 76.15% to ₹202 Mn in Q2 FY27 from ₹847 Mn in Q2 FY26. EBITDA decreased by 44.89% to ₹696 Mn in Q2 FY27, impacting overall profitability margins.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The operationalization of the Odisha facility and commencement of trial runs on the 2.4 GW cell line signals progress in backward integration. Capacity utilization in Q2 FY27 stood at 58.5%, down from 83.1% in Q2 FY26.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The increase in debt-to-equity ratio to 1.37x as of September 2026 from 0.99x in June 2026 indicates higher financial leverage.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, with reported Q2 FY27 Profit After Tax decreasing to ₹202 Mn from ₹847 Mn in Q2 FY26.
🔍
Management Signal
Management prioritizes long-term positioning through investment in integrated clean energy manufacturing and backward integration into cell production, signaling a strategic shift.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Odisha facility cell line ramp-up — confirm production targets by December 2026
ALMM List-II enlistment for 2.4 GW Odisha cell facility — status update in November 2026
Q3 FY27 financial results — monitor margin recovery and operational efficiency
MEDIUM RISK Declining profitability margins and increased debt-to-equity ratio indicate financial pressure.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Saatvik Green Energy's Q2 FY27 revenue from operations increased 17.53% YoY to ₹9,026 Mn, but Profit After Tax decreased by 76.15% to ₹202 Mn. The company commenced commercial production at its Odisha module facility and secured a ₹1,041.63 crore order from SECI.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Confirmed order book of ₹8,800 crore as of September 2026 provides revenue visibility equivalent to 110% of installed module capacity.
  • Commencement of commercial production at the 1.3 GW Odisha module facility and trial runs on the 2.4 GW cell line enhances manufacturing capabilities.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Profit After Tax (PAT) declined by 76.15% to ₹202 Mn in Q2 FY27 compared to ₹847 Mn in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA Margin decreased by 874 basis points to 7.71% in Q2 FY27 from 16.45% in Q2 FY26.
📅 Company Track Record
Saatvik Green Energy's Q2 FY27 consolidated net profit fell to INR 202.45 million, as noted in a November 5, 2026 filing. The board had met on November 05, 2026, to approve Q2 and H1 FY27 financial results.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Saatvik Green Energy's revenue from operations in Q2 FY27?
Saatvik Green Energy reported revenue from operations of ₹9,026 Mn in Q2 FY27, showing a 17.53% increase from ₹7,680 Mn in Q2 FY26.
What was the Profit After Tax (PAT) for Saatvik Green Energy in Q2 FY27?
The Profit After Tax for Saatvik Green Energy was ₹202 Mn in Q2 FY27, a 76.15% decrease from ₹847 Mn in Q2 FY26.
What is the confirmed order book value for Saatvik Green Energy as of September 2026?
Saatvik Green Energy's confirmed order book stood at ₹8,800 crore as of September 2026, representing approximately 110% of its installed module capacity.
Has Saatvik Green Energy commenced commercial production at its Odisha facility?
Yes, Saatvik Solar Industries Private Limited, a wholly owned material subsidiary, commenced commercial production of solar PV modules at the Odisha facility on November 2, 2026.
What major order did Saatvik Green Energy secure recently?
Saatvik Green Energy secured a ₹1,041.63 crore order from Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI) for 600 MWp of domestically manufactured solar modules, to be executed by December 2027.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.