LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply
AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.
-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
👋Welcome back, there - you're tracking 0 companies
🔔Sign in free to track companies and get alerts the moment they file
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors
Latest Filings -
📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings
Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Remi Edelstahl Tubulars reported a significant profit increase in the latest quarter and appointed a new independent director.
🤖 AI Summary
Remi Edelstahl Tubulars reported Q2 FY27 standalone net profit of Rs. 192.89 Lakhs, up 87.01% YoY.
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 reached Rs. 5,368.66 Lakhs, compared to Rs. 3,344.84 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
Half-year net profit (H1 FY27) was Rs. 238.03 Lakhs, with revenue from operations at Rs. 8,887.59 Lakhs.
Mr. Detlef Ernst Hans Klatt appointed as Non-Executive, Independent Director for five years effective November 6, 2026.
The company confirmed no deviation in the use of preferential issue proceeds of Rs. 14.99 Crores.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Net Profit after Tax (Q2 FY27)
192.89 Lakhs
87.01%
Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27)
5,368.66 Lakhs
60.50%
Net Profit after Tax (H1 FY27)
238.03 Lakhs
91.63%
Revenue from Operations (H1 FY27)
8,887.59 Lakhs
47.96%
Finance Costs (Q2 FY27)
122.73 Lakhs
258.33%
Preferential Issue Amount Raised
14.99 Crores
Current Order Book
173 Crores
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The increase in revenue from operations to Rs. 5,368.66 Lakhs in Q2 FY27 compared to Rs. 3,344.84 Lakhs in Q2 FY26 indicates growth in the company's core business of manufacturing stainless steel tubes and pipes. The reported current order book of Rs. 173 Crores, including export orders, suggests a continued demand pipeline.
💰
Financial Impact
Net profit after tax increased by 87.01% YoY to Rs. 192.89 Lakhs in Q2 FY27, reflecting improved earnings. Finance costs rose to Rs. 122.73 Lakhs in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 34.25 Lakhs in Q2 FY26. The company utilized Rs. 9.11 Crores from its Rs. 14.99 Crores preferential issue towards plant & machinery and civil work.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The appointment of Mr. Detlef Ernst Hans Klatt, a mechanical engineer with over 45 years of diversified experience in manufacturing and process optimization, could contribute to technical value-added products and operational efficiency. The company disposed of its Wind Mill during the quarter.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The company noted that current half-year profitability is adversely impacted by a substantial increase in energy costs due to geopolitical disturbances in the Middle East. Increased finance costs also present an observable financial impact.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
Shareholders are required to approve the appointment of Mr. Detlef Ernst Hans Klatt as a Non-Executive, Independent Director.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance and corporate governance changes. Specifically, the appointment of an independent director requires member approval.
🔍
Management Signal
The Board's decision to appoint an experienced independent director, along with reporting robust Q2 FY27 results, indicates a focus on strengthening governance and business performance despite cost pressures.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
Shareholder meeting for director approval — monitor outcome of resolution.
Update on energy costs — evaluate impact on future profitability.
MEDIUM RISKRising finance costs and adverse impact of energy costs on profitability flagged by the company.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Remi Edelstahl Tubulars reported Q2 FY27 standalone net profit of Rs. 192.89 Lakhs, an 87.01% increase year-over-year. Revenue from operations grew to Rs. 5,368.66 Lakhs from Rs. 3,344.84 Lakhs in the prior year period. An independent director was appointed, and preferential issue funds of Rs. 14.99 Crores are being utilized without deviation.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
Net Profit After Tax for Q2 FY27 increased by 87.01% YoY to Rs. 192.89 Lakhs from Rs. 103.14 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27 grew to Rs. 5,368.66 Lakhs from Rs. 3,344.84 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
⚠️ Concerns
Finance costs for Q2 FY27 increased to Rs. 122.73 Lakhs from Rs. 34.25 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
The company stated that current half-year profitability is adversely impacted by a substantial increase in energy costs.
📅 Company Track Record
In Q1 FY27, Remi Edelstahl Tubulars reported a net profit of Rs. 45.14 Lakhs. The company had previously announced plans for a Rs. 22.20 Crores fundraise and Rs. 27.50 Crores in capital expenditure, some of which is being utilized through the preferential issue.
Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Remi Edelstahl Tubulars' net profit for Q2 FY27?
Remi Edelstahl Tubulars reported a standalone net profit of Rs. 192.89 Lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27).
How did Remi Edelstahl Tubulars' revenue from operations perform in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations for Remi Edelstahl Tubulars in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 5,368.66 Lakhs, compared to Rs. 3,344.84 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
Who was appointed as a new director for Remi Edelstahl Tubulars?
Mr. Detlef Ernst Hans Klatt (DIN:06602194) has been appointed as a Non-Executive, Independent Director of Remi Edelstahl Tubulars effective November 6, 2026, for a first term of five consecutive years.
What is the status of Remi Edelstahl Tubulars' preferential issue funds?
Remi Edelstahl Tubulars confirmed no deviation or variation in the use of proceeds from the Rs. 14.99 Crores preferential issue for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
What is Remi Edelstahl Tubulars' current order book value?
Remi Edelstahl Tubulars' current order book is approximately Rs. 173 Crores, which includes export orders from Middle East clients.
Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.
All BSE filings we have analysed for Remi Edelstahl Tubulars Ltd.
You've read one filing
There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own
Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files
again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.
Follow companies and get filings by email
Save any filing to read later
Two full AI analyses every month, free
No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.
⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔖
Save filings you care about
Sign in free to save any filing and get notified when the same company files again.
🔖
Save This Filing
Sign in with Google to save this filing and get notified when this company files again. Free, takes 5 seconds.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.