RailTel Corporation of India Ltd
RailTel Q1 FY27 Unaudited Financial Results: Revenue from Operations at 89,327 Lakhs
RESULTS
◆ Monitor Closely
LOW RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 30 Jul 2026, 05:37 PM IST · BSE ID: e44b1ad7-22ce-4655-bad8-2b9e438a5936
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
RailTel's board reviewed and approved its financial performance for the quarter, reporting revenue of 89,327 Lakhs and a profit of 6,578 Lakhs.
🤖 AI Summary
- RailTel's Board of Directors approved unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Revenue from operations was 89,327 Lakhs for Q1 FY27, compared to 74,381 Lakhs in Q1 FY26.
- Profit for the period stood at 6,578 Lakhs for the quarter, a slight decrease from 6,610 Lakhs in Q1 FY26.
- Basic and Diluted Earnings per Share were Rs. 2.05 for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Segment-wise, Telecom Services revenue was 36,081 Lakhs and Project Work Services revenue was 53,246 Lakhs.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from operations (Q1 FY27)
89,327 Lakhs
Revenue from operations (Q1 FY26)
74,381 Lakhs
Profit for the period (Q1 FY27)
6,578 Lakhs
Profit for the period (Q1 FY26)
6,610 Lakhs
Earnings per equity share (Q1 FY27)
Rs. 2.05
Total Segment Assets (As at 30.06.2026)
5,63,744 Lakhs
🏢 How This Affects the Company
Revenue from operations for the first quarter of FY27 increased to 89,327 Lakhs, indicating continued business activity across its Telecom Services and Project Work Services segments. Project Work Services contributed 53,246 Lakhs to this revenue.
The company reported a profit for the period of 6,578 Lakhs. Total expenses for the quarter were 81,312 Lakhs, increasing from 67,227 Lakhs in the prior year comparable period.
The operational structure continues to focus on two distinct segments: Telecom Services and Project Work Services, as indicated by the segment reporting. Segment assets for Project Work Services were 2,38,523 Lakhs as of June 30, 2026.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required by shareholders based on this financial results disclosure.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected as these unaudited financial results reflect the company's performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Earnings per share for the period are Rs. 2.05.
🔍
Management Signal
The approval of these unaudited Q1 FY27 results indicates management's adherence to regulatory disclosure requirements and ongoing operational reporting.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Q2 FY27 unaudited financial results — observe revenue and profit trends.
Any new project awards or significant operational developments.
Updates on segment-wise performance and asset utilization.
LOW RISK
This filing is a routine financial results disclosure with no new identified risks.
💡 Investor Takeaway
RailTel reported Q1 FY27 unaudited financial results with Revenue from Operations at 89,327 Lakhs, an increase from 74,381 Lakhs in Q1 FY26. Profit for the period was 6,578 Lakhs, a marginal decrease from 6,610 Lakhs in the comparable prior period. Earnings per share stood at Rs. 2.05.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
- Revenue from operations increased to 89,327 Lakhs in Q1 FY27 from 74,381 Lakhs in Q1 FY26, reflecting business growth.
- Total Segment Assets rose to 5,63,744 Lakhs as of June 30, 2026, compared to 4,80,169 Lakhs as of June 30, 2025.
⚠️ Concerns
- Profit for the period decreased slightly to 6,578 Lakhs in Q1 FY27 from 6,610 Lakhs in Q1 FY26.
- Total Expenses increased to 81,312 Lakhs in Q1 FY27 from 67,227 Lakhs in Q1 FY26, impacting net profitability.
📅 Company Track Record
RailTel's previous audited financial results for FY26, approved on April 30, 2026, included a recommended final dividend of Rs. 1.25 per share. The company consistently reports its financial performance quarterly and annually, providing ongoing updates on its operational and financial health.
Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was RailTel's Revenue from Operations for Q1 FY27?
RailTel Corporation of India Ltd reported Revenue from Operations of 89,327 Lakhs for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27).
What was RailTel's Profit for the period in Q1 FY27?
The Profit for the period for RailTel Corporation of India Ltd in Q1 FY27 was 6,578 Lakhs.
What were RailTel's Earnings per Share (EPS) for Q1 FY27?
RailTel Corporation of India Ltd reported Basic and Diluted Earnings per Equity Share of Rs. 2.05 for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
How did RailTel's Q1 FY27 revenue compare to Q1 FY26?
RailTel's Revenue from Operations increased to 89,327 Lakhs in Q1 FY27 from 74,381 Lakhs in the comparable Q1 FY26 period.
Which are RailTel's reportable segments?
RailTel Corporation of India Ltd has identified two reportable segments: Telecom Services, with revenue of 36,081 Lakhs, and Project Work Services, with revenue of 53,246 Lakhs for Q1 FY27.
Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.