GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Prime Fresh Ltd

Prime Fresh: Q2 FY27 Consolidated Revenue Rs. 80.39 crore, PAT Rs. 4.83 crore

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 07 Nov 2026, 04:21 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 478f4469-e8ad-446d-baef-0ca00540be54
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
Prime Fresh's latest financial results show higher sales and profits in Q2 and H1 FY27, alongside business expansion moves.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Prime Fresh reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations of X80.39 crore, up 21.1% YoY.
  • Profit After Tax for Q2 FY27 increased 54.7% YoY to X4.83 crore.
  • H1 FY27 consolidated revenue grew 18.7% YoY to X142.09 crore; PAT rose 52.8% YoY to X9.18 crore.
  • Company secured and launched Nashik Cluster Development Programme, expanding cold-chain capabilities.
  • Entered frozen food sector by acquiring a 51% stake in Poona Agro Cart LLP, diversifying product portfolio.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations
X80.39 crore
21.1%
Q2 FY27 EBITDA
X6.99 crore
71.2%
Q2 FY27 Profit After Tax
X4.83 crore
54.7%
H1 FY27 Revenue from Operations
X142.09 crore
18.66%
H1 FY27 Profit After Tax
X9.18 crore
52.79%
Q2 FY27 Diluted EPS
X3.26
54.7%
Q2 FY27 EBITDA Margin
8.70%
Q2 FY27 PAT Margin
6.00%
H1 FY27 Standalone F&V sales tonnage
30,780 MT
14.2%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company's expansion into frozen foods via a 51% stake in Poona Agro Cart LLP diversifies its product portfolio beyond fresh fruits and vegetables. Geographical network expansion to Northern India with a new distribution center in Gopiganj enhances market penetration.
💰
Financial Impact
Improved EBITDA margin by 255 bps YoY to 8.70% and PAT margin by 130 bps YoY to 6.00% in Q2 FY27 indicates enhanced profitability. H1 FY27 also saw margin expansion, with EBITDA margin at 9.25% and PAT margin at 6.46%.
⚙️
Operational Impact
Securing the Nashik Cluster Development Programme grant strengthens farm-gate sourcing and integrated cold-chain capabilities. Launching proprietary PFL Pulse Field Application and PFL Setu platforms aims to boost field-force productivity and optimize supply chain efficiency.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action required from shareholders based on this financial results and business update filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected as the company's financial performance shows strong growth in revenue and profitability for Q2 and H1 FY27. Strategic expansion initiatives will influence the company's future business scope.
🔍
Management Signal
Management intends to expand core F&V business, enhance margins through value-added products, execute CDP projects, and improve operational efficiency through digital transformation.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — monitor sustainability of revenue and profit growth.
Progress of Nashik Cluster Development Programme implementation.
Integration and performance of the frozen foods segment from Poona Agro Cart LLP.
MEDIUM RISK Standalone F&V sales tonnage declined in Q2 FY27, and agricultural markets are subject to seasonal and pricing fluctuations.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Prime Fresh reported Q2 FY27 consolidated Revenue from Operations at X80.39 crore, a 21.1% YoY increase, with Profit After Tax rising 54.7% YoY to X4.83 crore. H1 FY27 revenue grew 18.7% YoY to X142.09 crore and PAT increased 52.8% YoY to X9.18 crore, alongside expansion into frozen foods.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Q2 FY27 consolidated Revenue from Operations increased 21.1% YoY to X80.39 crore, showing robust top-line growth.
  • Q2 FY27 Profit After Tax grew 54.7% YoY to X4.83 crore, reflecting significant improvement in net profitability.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Q2 FY27 Standalone F&V sales tonnage declined 21.2% YoY and 28.8% QoQ to 12,798 MT, indicating lower volumes.
  • QoQ PAT margin moderated by 105bps from 7.05% in Q1 FY27 to 6.00% in Q2 FY27, despite YoY expansion.
📅 Company Track Record
Prime Fresh reported Q2 FY27 net profit of Rs. 361.93 Lakhs in its standalone results filed on November 6, 2026. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative, indicating cash burn during the first half of the fiscal year.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Prime Fresh's consolidated revenue from operations in Q2 FY27?
Prime Fresh's consolidated revenue from operations in Q2 FY27 was X80.39 crore, representing a 21.1% increase compared to Q2 FY26.
What was Prime Fresh's consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) in Q2 FY27?
Prime Fresh's consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) in Q2 FY27 was X4.83 crore, which is a 54.7% increase compared to Q2 FY26.
How did Prime Fresh's H1 FY27 consolidated revenue perform?
For H1 FY27, Prime Fresh's consolidated revenue from operations increased by 18.66% YoY to X142.09 crore.
What strategic acquisition did Prime Fresh announce?
Prime Fresh acquired a 51% stake in Poona Agro Cart LLP, marking its entry into the frozen food processing sector and broadening its value-added product portfolio.
What was the sales tonnage for Prime Fresh's F&V segment in H1 FY27?
Standalone F&V sales tonnage for H1 FY27 increased 14.2% YoY to 30,780 MT, demonstrating higher cumulative throughput.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.