Precision Camshafts Reports Q2 FY27 Loss of Rs. 6,401.03 Lakhs
RESULTS
▼ Concern Flagged
HIGH RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 06 Nov 2026, 06:05 PM IST · BSE ID: e92dda90-e650-4273-8cce-0d08127f8c15
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
The company reported a loss of Rs. 6,401.03 Lakhs for the quarter, primarily due to large write-offs related to its international subsidiaries.
🤖 AI Summary
- Precision Camshafts reported a standalone loss of Rs. 6,401.03 Lakhs for Q2 FY27.
- Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, was Rs. 19,019.72 Lakhs.
- Half-year loss for the period ended September 30, 2026, totaled Rs. 4,913.27 Lakhs.
- Exceptional items for the quarter included Rs. 1,485.49 Lakhs impairment of investment in subsidiary and Rs. 6,467.66 Lakhs impairment of loan to subsidiary.
- Basic and Diluted Earnings Per Share for Q2 FY27 were (6.74) per share.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from operations (Q2 FY27)
19,019.72 Lakhs
35.41%
Total income (Q2 FY27)
19,496.49 Lakhs
38.79%
Profit/(Loss) for the period (Q2 FY27)
(6,401.03) Lakhs
Not comparable — limited prior period data.
Earnings per share (Basic) (Q2 FY27)
(6.74)
Not comparable — limited prior period data.
Revenue from operations (H1 FY27)
35,067.01 Lakhs
26.59%
Profit/(Loss) for the period (H1 FY27)
(4,913.27) Lakhs
Not comparable — limited prior period data.
🏢 How This Affects the Company
The significant impairment provisions related to investments and loans to subsidiaries reflect challenges or strategic adjustments concerning the company's international operations.
The substantial exceptional items resulted in a net loss for the quarter and half-year, reducing total equity to Rs. 82,831.96 Lakhs as of September 30, 2026.
The recognition of additional impairment provisions highlights existing risks associated with the recoverability of investments and loans in international subsidiaries, specifically PCL (International) Holding B.V.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No specific action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the reported net loss and reduced equity. Basic and Diluted EPS stood at (6.74) for Q2 FY27.
🔍
Management Signal
Management's decision to recognize significant impairment losses indicates a reassessment of the recoverable amounts of investments and loans in certain subsidiaries due to global business conditions.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — observe trends in revenue and profitability.
Updates on international subsidiaries — assess recoverability of investments and loans.
Future exceptional item disclosures — monitor further write-offs or recoveries.
HIGH RISK
Significant impairment losses on investments and loans to subsidiaries highlight substantial financial risks.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Precision Camshafts reported a Q2 FY27 standalone net loss of Rs. 6,401.03 Lakhs. This was primarily driven by exceptional items, including a Rs. 1,485.49 Lakhs impairment of investment and Rs. 6,467.66 Lakhs impairment of loan to subsidiaries. Revenue from operations increased by 35.41% YoY to Rs. 19,019.72 Lakhs.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
- Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 increased to Rs. 19,019.72 Lakhs from Rs. 14,046.56 Lakhs in Q2 FY26, a 35.41% YoY growth.
- Half-year revenue from operations grew to Rs. 35,067.01 Lakhs in H1 FY27 from Rs. 27,716.63 Lakhs in H1 FY26, a 26.59% YoY increase.
⚠️ Concerns
- The company reported a net loss of Rs. 6,401.03 Lakhs for Q2 FY27, compared to a loss of Rs. 4,265.00 Lakhs in Q2 FY26, largely due to exceptional items.
- Exceptional items included an impairment of investment in a subsidiary of Rs. 1,485.49 Lakhs and impairment of loan given to a subsidiary of Rs. 6,467.66 Lakhs for Q2 FY27.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Precision Camshafts' net profit/loss for Q2 FY27?
Precision Camshafts reported a standalone net loss of Rs. 6,401.03 Lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27).
What was the revenue from operations for Precision Camshafts in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations for Precision Camshafts in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 19,019.72 Lakhs, showing a 35.41% increase compared to Rs. 14,046.56 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
What exceptional items affected Precision Camshafts' Q2 FY27 results?
Exceptional items for Q2 FY27 included an impairment of investment in a subsidiary of Rs. 1,485.49 Lakhs and an impairment of loan given to a subsidiary of Rs. 6,467.66 Lakhs.
What was Precision Camshafts' net profit/loss for the half-year ended September 30, 2026?
For the half-year ended September 30, 2026 (H1 FY27), Precision Camshafts reported a standalone net loss of Rs. 4,913.27 Lakhs.
How did total assets change for Precision Camshafts as of September 30, 2026?
Total assets for Precision Camshafts increased to Rs. 1,07,303.43 Lakhs as of September 30, 2026, from Rs. 1,05,556.81 Lakhs as of March 31, 2026.
Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.