GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Prabhhans Industries Ltd

Prabhhans Industries Q2 FY27 Net Profit Rises 119.64% to Rs. 98.56 Lakh

RESULTS ◆ Monitor Closely MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 05 Nov 2026, 06:24 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: bf24fc27-dc35-4c78-9dea-7b34fcffe0e7
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
The company's profit significantly grew in the latest quarter to Rs. 98.56 Lakh, despite a large drop in sales.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Net Profit After Tax for Q2 FY27 increased 119.64% year-on-year to Rs. 98.56 Lakh.
  • Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 966.90 Lakh, a 66.75% decrease from Q2 FY26.
  • Total income for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 reached Rs. 1,076.99 Lakh.
  • Basic & Diluted Earnings per Share for Q2 FY27 stood at Rs. 1.58.
  • The Board approved the standalone unaudited financial results on 05 November 2026.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Net Profit After Tax (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 98.56 Lakh
119.64%
Revenue from operations (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 966.90 Lakh
-66.75%
Total income (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 1,076.99 Lakh
-62.99%
Basic & Diluted EPS (Q2 FY27)
Rs. 1.58
119.44%
Net Profit After Tax (Half year ended 30 Sep 2026)
Rs. 109.59 Lakh
25.60%
Revenue from operations (Half year ended 30 Sep 2026)
Rs. 2,005.24 Lakh
-60.51%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
Revenue from operations decreased by Rs. 1,940.28 Lakh year-on-year for Q2 FY27, indicating a substantial reduction in core business sales compared to the prior year period. However, for the half year ended 30 September 2026, revenue was Rs. 2,005.24 Lakh, a decrease of Rs. 3,074.29 Lakh from the previous half-year.
💰
Financial Impact
Net Profit After Tax for Q2 FY27 increased to Rs. 98.56 Lakh, despite the significant decline in revenue from operations, driven by changes in expenses, particularly 'Purchases of stock in trade' and 'Changes in inventories of stock in trade'. The company also reported Rs. 110.09 Lakh in Other income for Q2 FY27.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The significant decrease in 'Purchases of stock in trade' from Rs. 2,784.81 Lakh in Q2 FY26 to Rs. 57.60 Lakh in Q2 FY27, alongside 'Changes in inventories of stock in trade' shifting from Rs. 7.71 Lakh in Q2 FY26 to Rs. 856.80 Lakh in Q2 FY27, points to changes in inventory management or procurement. Total expenses decreased by Rs. 1,905.46 Lakh YoY for Q2 FY27, contributing to improved profitability despite lower revenue.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The considerable year-on-year decline in revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 and the half year ended 30 September 2026 could indicate business contraction. This revenue reduction was partially offset by controlled expenses and other income, allowing for profit growth. The shift in current liabilities from Rs. 2,567.73 Lakh as at 31 March 2026 to Rs. 1,687.02 Lakh as at 30 September 2026, driven by a reduction in borrowings and trade payables, reduces short-term financial obligations.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No action is required from shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
Shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, with Q2 FY27 Basic & Diluted Earnings per Share increasing to Rs. 1.58 from Rs. 0.72 in Q2 FY26.
🔍
Management Signal
The Board's approval of the results indicates management's adherence to regulatory disclosure requirements for financial performance.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — assess revenue trend and expense management.
Next board meeting outcome — check for any strategic business updates.
Annual General Meeting — understand management's outlook on future operations.
MEDIUM RISK Significant year-on-year revenue decline, despite profit growth, suggests business volatility.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Prabhhans Industries reported a Net Profit After Tax of Rs. 98.56 Lakh for Q2 FY27, marking a 119.64% increase from Rs. 44.88 Lakh in Q2 FY26. This occurred despite Revenue from Operations declining 66.75% to Rs. 966.90 Lakh, influenced by changes in inventory and other income contributions.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Net Profit After Tax for Q2 FY27 rose 119.64% to Rs. 98.56 Lakh from Rs. 44.88 Lakh in Q2 FY26.
  • Total comprehensive income for Q2 FY27 increased 119.64% to Rs. 98.56 Lakh compared to Rs. 44.88 Lakh in Q2 FY26.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 decreased 66.75% to Rs. 966.90 Lakh from Rs. 2,907.18 Lakh in Q2 FY26.
  • Total income for Q2 FY27 fell 62.99% to Rs. 1,076.99 Lakh from Rs. 2,907.13 Lakh in Q2 FY26.
📅 Company Track Record
Prabhhans Industries reported a Net Profit After Tax decline of 73.64% to Rs. 11.03 Lakh in Q1 FY27. This contrasts with the Q2 FY27 performance where net profit increased significantly, despite a Q2 FY27 revenue fall of 66.75% year-on-year.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Prabhhans Industries Ltd's Net Profit After Tax for Q2 FY27?
Prabhhans Industries Ltd reported a Net Profit After Tax of Rs. 98.56 Lakh for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 (Q2 FY27).
How did Prabhhans Industries Ltd's revenue from operations change in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 decreased by 66.75% to Rs. 966.90 Lakh, compared to Rs. 2,907.18 Lakh in Q2 FY26.
What was the Basic & Diluted EPS for Prabhhans Industries Ltd in Q2 FY27?
The Basic & Diluted Earnings per Share for Prabhhans Industries Ltd in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 1.58.
What was Prabhhans Industries Ltd's Net Profit After Tax for the half year ended 30 September 2026?
For the half year ended 30 September 2026, Prabhhans Industries Ltd reported a Net Profit After Tax of Rs. 109.59 Lakh.
What was Prabhhans Industries Ltd's Total income for the quarter ended 30 September 2026?
Prabhhans Industries Ltd's Total income for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 1,076.99 Lakh.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.