GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings -

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Patel Chem Specialities Ltd

Patel Chem Specialities H1 FY27 Revenue up 25.07% YoY, Capacity Expanded

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 06 Nov 2026, 01:30 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 30abf6bb-9e80-4bbd-86b3-4c22121b59f7
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
The chemical company grew its half-year sales by 25.07% and significantly increased its manufacturing capacity.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Patel Chem Specialities reported H1 FY27 revenue from operations at ₹7,649.10 Lakhs, a 25.07% YoY increase.
  • EBITDA for H1 FY27 increased by 14.13% YoY to ₹1,013.52 Lakhs; PAT grew by 2.28% to ₹626.90 Lakhs.
  • Company completed Talod facility expansion, increasing annual production capacity from 720 MT to 4,500 MT.
  • Shareholders' funds strengthened to ₹105.77 crore as of September 30, 2026, up 6.30% from March 31, 2026.
  • Capital work-in-progress increased by 50.66% to ₹21.86 crore as of September 30, 2026.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from Operations (H1 FY27)
7,649.10 Lakhs
25.07%
EBITDA (H1 FY27)
1,013.52 Lakhs
14.13%
PAT (H1 FY27)
626.90 Lakhs
2.28%
Shareholders' Funds (as of Sep 30, 2026)
105.77 crore
Annual Production Capacity (post-expansion)
4,500 MT
Total Borrowings (as of Sep 30, 2026)
23.74 crore
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The capacity expansion from 720 MT to 4,500 MT positions Patel Chem Specialities to meet growing market demand and improve delivery schedules, potentially enhancing market share in pharmaceutical excipients and speciality chemicals.
💰
Financial Impact
Shareholders' funds increased by 6.30% to ₹105.77 crore. Total borrowings increased to ₹23.74 crore, up from ₹15.23 crore at FY26 end, reflecting funding for capital expenditure.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The completed expansion at the Talod facility substantially increases annual production capacity, with trial batches commenced and commercial production expected shortly.
⚠️
Risk Impact
EBITDA and PAT margins moderated by 127 bps and 183 bps respectively, indicating potential pressure on profitability despite revenue growth.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required by shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, including a 25.07% increase in H1 FY27 revenue and a 2.28% increase in PAT.
🔍
Management Signal
Management is focused on strengthening operational capabilities, maintaining financial discipline, and improving working capital efficiency to support long-term growth, as evidenced by the capacity expansion.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — check for sustained revenue growth and margin trends.
Announcement regarding commencement of commercial production at Talod facility.
Updates on the commissioning timeline for additional manufacturing capacity.
MEDIUM RISK Margin moderation and increased borrowings reflect potential financial pressures and investment costs.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Patel Chem Specialities reported H1 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹7,649.10 Lakhs, a 25.07% YoY increase. EBITDA grew 14.13% to ₹1,013.52 Lakhs. The company completed a second Talod facility expansion, increasing annual capacity from 720 MT to 4,500 MT, with commercial production commencing soon.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Revenue from Operations increased by 25.07% YoY to ₹7,649.10 Lakhs in H1 FY27, reflecting higher reported business.
  • Annual production capacity at Talod facility expanded from 720 MT to 4,500 MT, supporting market demand.

⚠️ Concerns

  • PAT increased by 2.28% YoY to ₹626.90 Lakhs, while EBITDA and PAT margins moderated by 127 bps and 183 bps, respectively.
  • Total long-term and short-term borrowings increased to ₹23.74 crore, from ₹15.23 crore at the end of FY26.
📅 Company Track Record
Previous filings on November 5, 2026, also reported Patel Chem Specialities' Q2 FY27 revenue at ₹7,649.10 Lakhs and profit at ₹626.90 Lakhs.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Patel Chem Specialities' revenue from operations in H1 FY27?
Patel Chem Specialities reported revenue from operations of ₹7,649.10 Lakhs for H1 FY27, marking a 25.07% increase from H1 FY26.
How much did Patel Chem Specialities' profit after tax (PAT) increase in H1 FY27?
Patel Chem Specialities' PAT increased by 2.28% to ₹626.90 Lakhs in H1 FY27, compared to ₹612.92 Lakhs in H1 FY26.
What is the new annual production capacity of Patel Chem Specialities' Talod facility?
The Talod facility's annual production capacity increased from 720 MT to 4,500 MT after its second expansion, with commercial production expected shortly.
What was the capital expenditure for Patel Chem Specialities' Talod facility expansion?
The expansion of the Talod facility involved a capital expenditure of approximately ₹20 crore, funded through bank loans and internal accruals.
What was Patel Chem Specialities' total borrowings as of September 30, 2026?
Total long-term and short-term borrowings for Patel Chem Specialities stood at ₹23.74 crore as of September 30, 2026.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.