LIVE - Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply
AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement - financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.
-
Filed today
-
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
👋Welcome back, there - you're tracking 0 companies
🔔Sign in free to track companies and get alerts the moment they file
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors
Latest Filings -
📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings
Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Pasupati Acrylon announced its Q2 FY27 financial results, showing a significant increase in profit and revenue growth.
🤖 AI Summary
Pasupati Acrylon reported Net Profit of Rs. 32.01 Crore for Q2 FY27, marking a 97.47% increase YoY.
Total Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27 reached Rs. 274.74 Crore, down from Rs. 280.25 Crore YoY.
Basic & Diluted Earnings Per Share (EPS) for Q2 FY27 stood at Rs. 3.59, up from Rs. 1.82 in Q2 FY26.
For the half year (H1) ended September 30, 2026, Net Profit was Rs. 59.40 Crore.
Total Assets as of September 30, 2026, were Rs. 718.90 Crore, up from Rs. 637.62 Crore at March 31, 2026.
🔢 Key Numbers - exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Net Profit for Q2 FY27
Rs. 32.01 Crore
97.47%
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27
Rs. 274.74 Crore
Basic & Diluted EPS for Q2 FY27
Rs. 3.59
97.25%
Net Profit for H1 FY27
Rs. 59.40 Crore
145.45%
Total Assets as of 30 Sep 2026
Rs. 718.90 Crore
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The Fibre segment's revenue increased to Rs. 170.71 Crore in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 137.98 Crore in Q2 FY26, while the Distillary segment's revenue was Rs. 70.38 Crore.
💰
Financial Impact
Net Profit for Q2 FY27 increased to Rs. 32.01 Crore from Rs. 16.24 Crore in Q2 FY26. Total Assets grew to Rs. 718.90 Crore as of September 30, 2026, from Rs. 637.62 Crore at March 31, 2026.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The company's cost of materials consumed was Rs. 176.71 Crore in Q2 FY27. Employee benefits expense increased to Rs. 10.34 Crore from Rs. 8.45 Crore in Q2 FY26.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required by shareholders based on this financial results filing.
👤
Who Is Affected
Shareholders are affected by the improved financial performance, with Q2 FY27 Basic & Diluted EPS at Rs. 3.59, compared to Rs. 1.82 in Q2 FY26.
🔍
Management Signal
The approval of the unaudited financial results and their disclosure indicates management's commitment to regular financial reporting and transparency.
For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.
👁 Watch List - track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 results — monitor revenue from operations for continued growth.
Next board meeting date — check for potential dividend announcements.
Segment-wise performance — evaluate Fibre and Distillary contributions.
LOW RISKThe filing reports strong financial results and no new risks identified.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Pasupati Acrylon's Q2 FY27 results confirm a substantial Net Profit increase of 97.47% YoY to Rs. 32.01 Crore, up from Rs. 16.24 Crore in Q2 FY26. Basic & Diluted EPS also grew to Rs. 3.59 from Rs. 1.82 in the comparable period.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns
✅ Positives
Net Profit for Q2 FY27 significantly increased to Rs. 32.01 Crore, up 97.47% compared to Rs. 16.24 Crore in Q2 FY26.
Basic & Diluted Earnings Per Share (EPS) rose to Rs. 3.59 in Q2 FY27 from Rs. 1.82 in Q2 FY26, indicating improved profitability per share.
⚠️ Concerns
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 decreased slightly to Rs. 274.74 Crore from Rs. 280.25 Crore in Q2 FY26.
Finance costs for Q2 FY27 were Rs. 1.64 Crore, higher than Rs. 0.90 Crore in Q1 FY27, though lower than the prior year's Rs. 3.63 Crore.
📅 Company Track Record
Pasupati Acrylon has a track record of consistent financial reporting. Prior filings show the board met on August 7, 2026, to approve Q1 FY27 results, and on November 2, 2026, for Q2 & H1 FY27 un-audited results, with Q2 FY27 net profit up 97.47% YoY.
Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was Pasupati Acrylon's net profit for Q2 FY27?
Pasupati Acrylon reported a Net Profit of Rs. 32.01 Crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27), which is a 97.47% increase compared to Rs. 16.24 Crore in Q2 FY26.
What was the total revenue from operations for Pasupati Acrylon in Q2 FY27?
The total Revenue from Operations for Pasupati Acrylon in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 274.74 Crore, as per the unaudited financial results.
What was Pasupati Acrylon's Earnings Per Share (EPS) in Q2 FY27?
The Basic & Diluted Earnings Per Equity Share (EPS) for Pasupati Acrylon in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 3.59, an increase from Rs. 1.82 in Q2 FY26.
What was Pasupati Acrylon's net profit for the half year ended September 30, 2026?
For the half year (H1) ended September 30, 2026, Pasupati Acrylon reported a Net Profit of Rs. 59.40 Crore, up from Rs. 24.16 Crore in H1 FY26.
What were Pasupati Acrylon's total assets as of September 30, 2026?
As of September 30, 2026, Pasupati Acrylon's Total Assets stood at Rs. 718.90 Crore, an increase from Rs. 637.62 Crore as of March 31, 2026.
Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.
All BSE filings we have analysed for Pasupati Acrylon Ltd.
You've read one filing
There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own
Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files
again - explained, not just forwarded. Free.
Follow companies and get filings by email
Save any filing to read later
Two full AI analyses every month, free
No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.
⚠️ For Information Only - Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔖
Save filings you care about
Sign in free to save any filing and get notified when the same company files again.
🔖
Save This Filing
Sign in with Google to save this filing and get notified when this company files again. Free, takes 5 seconds.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector - takes 5 seconds.