GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE — Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement — financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

—
Filed today
—
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings —

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
Paramount Communications Ltd-$

Paramount Communications Q2 FY27 Earnings Call Transcript Released

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development LOW RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 02 Nov 2026, 05:33 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 83db0c7d-f83d-4d19-9e61-3c29da271454
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
The company published the transcript from its latest investor call discussing financial results and business updates for Q2 FY27.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Paramount Communications released the transcript of its Q2 and H1 FY27 earnings conference call.
  • Q2 FY27 revenue from operations stood at INR 560.4 crores, a growth of 31.1% YoY.
  • PAT for Q2 FY27 was INR 24.2 crores with an operating margin of 7.3%.
  • Current order book as of September 30, 2026, is INR 731 crores, including INR 200 crores HTLS orders.
  • Narmadapuram project is on track for partial commissioning in Q1 FY28 with targeted FY28 revenue of INR 500 crores.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27)
INR 560.4 crores
31.1%
PAT (Q2 FY27)
INR 24.2 crores
82.80%
Operating Profit (Q2 FY27)
INR 40.9 crores
Operating Margin (Q2 FY27)
7.3%
Order Book (as of 30th September '26)
INR 731 crores
Net Working Capital Days (as of 30th September '26)
108 days
Narmadapuram Project Targeted Revenue (FY28)
INR 500 crores
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The company's domestic and export businesses show continued momentum, supported by investments in transmission, distribution, renewables, and railways. New growth areas like HTLS conductors and data center cables are contributing to order inflow.
💰
Financial Impact
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations grew 31.1% YoY to INR 560.4 crores, with PAT at INR 24.2 crores. The operating margin improved to 7.3% from 1.3% in Q2 FY26.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The Dharuhera and Khushkhera plants operate at optimal utilization. The Narmadapuram greenfield project is progressing as planned, expected to begin partial commissioning in Q1 FY28, adding significant manufacturing capacity.
⚠️
Risk Impact
The company's discipline in booking metal prices for firm-price orders mitigates risks from metal price volatility, a noted industry challenge. Export market predictability in the U.S. has improved following tariff stability.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action required from shareholders based on this transcript release.
👤
Who Is Affected
Existing shareholders gain insight into the company's Q2 FY27 financial performance, business strategy, and project development timelines for future growth drivers.
🔍
Management Signal
The management's detailed discussion on operational discipline, project execution, and strategic focus on HTLS and data centers indicates a clear growth-oriented approach.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — monitor revenue and margin trajectory.
Updates on Narmadapuram project commissioning in Q1 FY28.
Progress on HTLS and data center order execution and new wins.
LOW RISK The filing indicates a disciplined approach to metal price volatility and stabilizing export markets.
💡 Investor Takeaway
Paramount Communications' Q2 FY27 revenue grew 31.1% YoY to INR 560.4 crores, with PAT at INR 24.2 crores and operating margin at 7.3%. The company's Narmadapuram project is on schedule for Q1 FY28 partial commissioning, targeting INR 500 crores revenue in FY28.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Q2 FY27 revenue from operations increased 31.1% YoY to INR 560.4 crores, demonstrating strong business momentum.
  • Operating profit margin improved significantly to 7.3% in Q2 FY27 from 1.3% in Q2 FY26.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Net working capital stood at 108 days as of September 30, 2026, up from 101 days at FY26 end, reflecting accelerated supplier payments.
  • The company's order book of INR 731 crores is kept deliberately moderate due to its policy of not accepting firm-price orders beyond 3-4 months delivery, which may impact long-term visibility.
📅 Company Track Record
Paramount Communications' Q2 FY27 standalone net profit of Rs. 24.24 Crores is an 82.80% increase YoY, building on Q1 FY27 profit of Rs. 19.70 Crores. This follows consistent revenue growth, with Q2 FY27 standalone revenue up 31.07% YoY to Rs. 560.40 Crores.

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What were Paramount Communications' Q2 FY27 revenues from operations?
Paramount Communications reported Q2 FY27 revenue from operations of INR 560.4 crores, marking a 31.1% growth year-on-year.
What was the net profit for Paramount Communications in Q2 FY27?
The net profit (PAT) for Paramount Communications in Q2 FY27 stood at INR 24.2 crores.
What is the current order book for Paramount Communications as of September 30, 2026?
As of September 30, 2026, Paramount Communications' total order book was INR 731 crores, with INR 200 crores specifically for HTLS conductors.
What is the status of the Narmadapuram project for Paramount Communications?
The Narmadapuram greenfield project is progressing as per plan, with partial commissioning expected in Q1 FY28 and targeted revenue of INR 500 crores in FY28.

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again — explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only — Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector — takes 5 seconds.