GMP IPO
📋 Filings Intelligence
About Contact
LIVE — Auto-updated every 10 mins · Equity segment
Company Filings, Explained Simply

AI-powered plain-English analysis of every important corporate announcement — financial results, order wins, dividends, mergers and more. Updated live.

—
Filed today
—
Companies tracked
NSE & BSE
Listed on
Sign in free to search by company
Filing Type
Market Cap
Sector
All Sectors

Latest Filings —

📋 Filing Types Available on ForgeUp Filings Sourced from BSE corporate announcements (equity segment). Companies covered are BSE-listed and most are also listed on NSE. We show only material filings.
Financial Results Orders Dividend Buyback Merger / Acquisition Board Meeting Outcome Fundraise (QIP / Rights / FPO) Regulatory / Court Order Credit Rating Change Promoter Pledge Update Management Change Joint Venture / MOU Delisting Bonus Shares Stock Split
Data sourced from BSE India corporate announcements. More categories will be added over time.
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd

P N Gadgil Jewellers Q2 FY27 Standalone Net Profit Up 50.22% to 1,197.32 Million

RESULTS ▲ Positive Development MEDIUM RISK
📅 Filed on BSE: 29 Oct 2026, 03:28 PM IST  ·  BSE ID: 28f1cd61-2090-40e7-a6d8-6aa7df626e95
View Original BSE Filing (PDF)
💡
In Simple Terms
The company's latest quarterly standalone profit rose by 50.22% to 1,197.32 Million.
🤖 AI Summary
  • Standalone net profit for Q2 FY27 increased 50.22% year-over-year to 1,197.32 Million.
  • Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, was 26,254.09 Million.
  • Half-year ended September 30, 2026, standalone net profit reached 2,225.88 Million.
  • Total standalone assets stood at 64,181.50 Million as of September 30, 2026.
  • Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27.
🔢 Key Numbers — exact figures from BSE filing, not rounded
Standalone Net Profit (Q2 FY27)
1,197.32 Million
50.22%
Standalone Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27)
26,254.09 Million
21.87%
Standalone Net Profit (H1 FY27)
2,225.88 Million
50.57%
Standalone Revenue from Operations (H1 FY27)
50,059.80 Million
29.79%
Total Standalone Assets (September 30, 2026)
64,181.50 Million
Basic EPS (Q2 FY27)
8.59 Rs.
46.34%
🏢 How This Affects the Company
📈
Business Impact
The increase in revenue from operations to 26,254.09 Million for the quarter indicates sustained business activity and market presence.
💰
Financial Impact
Net profit growth of 50.22% year-over-year and an increase in total assets to 64,181.50 Million enhance the company's financial position.
⚙️
Operational Impact
The substantial increase in inventories to 43,746.42 Million as of September 30, 2026, suggests preparedness for future sales demands.
⚠️
Risk Impact
An increase in current borrowings to 18,835.95 Million as of September 30, 2026, compared to 15,500.64 Million on March 31, 2026, indicates higher leverage.
👥 What This Means For Shareholders
✅
Action Required
No immediate action is required from shareholders based on this financial results announcement.
👤
Who Is Affected
All shareholders are affected by the company's financial performance, specifically the 50.22% increase in Q2 FY27 standalone net profit.
🔍
Management Signal
The approval of strong financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27 indicates management's focus on revenue growth and profitability.

For information only. Not investment advice. ForgeUp is not SEBI-registered.

👁 Watch List — track these upcoming events
Q3 FY27 financial results — monitor sustained growth in net profit and revenue.
Analysis of cash flow from operations — observe any improvements in the next reporting period.
Updates on borrowing levels — check for reduction in current borrowings in future filings.
MEDIUM RISK Significant net cash outflow from operating activities and increased current borrowings indicate financial management areas to monitor.
💡 Investor Takeaway
P N Gadgil Jewellers reported a standalone net profit of 1,197.32 Million for Q2 FY27, a 50.22% increase from 797.04 Million in Q2 FY26. Revenue from operations reached 26,254.09 Million for the quarter and 50,059.80 Million for the half year ended September 30, 2026.
⚖️ Strengths & Concerns

✅ Positives

  • Standalone net profit for Q2 FY27 grew 50.22% to 1,197.32 Million from 797.04 Million in Q2 FY26.
  • Total assets increased by 30.33% to 64,181.50 Million as of September 30, 2026, from 49,247.95 Million on March 31, 2026.

⚠️ Concerns

  • Net cash outflow from operating activities for the half year ended September 30, 2026, was (3,242.06) Million.
  • Current borrowings increased to 18,835.95 Million as of September 30, 2026, from 15,500.64 Million as of March 31, 2026.
📅 Company Track Record
P N Gadgil Jewellers previously reported standalone net profit for Q1 FY27 up 51.00% to 1,028.56 Million. For FY26, standalone PAT grew 86.63% to 4,010.37 Million. Q4 FY26 revenue was ₹3,552 Cr (equivalent to 35,520 Million) with FY26 revenue at ₹10,744 Cr (equivalent to 107,440 Million).

Based on publicly available historical data. For context only.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What was P N Gadgil Jewellers' standalone net profit for Q2 FY27?
P N Gadgil Jewellers reported a standalone net profit of 1,197.32 Million for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, which is a 50.22% increase year-over-year.
What was the revenue from operations for P N Gadgil Jewellers in Q2 FY27?
The standalone revenue from operations for P N Gadgil Jewellers was 26,254.09 Million for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
What was P N Gadgil Jewellers' standalone net profit for the half year ended September 30, 2026?
For the half year ended September 30, 2026, P N Gadgil Jewellers recorded a standalone net profit of 2,225.88 Million.
How did P N Gadgil Jewellers' total assets change as of September 30, 2026?
Total standalone assets for P N Gadgil Jewellers increased to 64,181.50 Million as of September 30, 2026, compared to 49,247.95 Million as of March 31, 2026.
What were the basic earnings per share (EPS) for P N Gadgil Jewellers in Q2 FY27?
The basic earnings per equity share for P N Gadgil Jewellers in Q2 FY27 was 8.59 Rs. (not annualised).

Questions based on this BSE filing only. For information purposes.

You've read one filing

There are 32,000 more, and one of them is about a company you own

Follow a company and we'll email you the moment it files again — explained, not just forwarded. Free.

  • Follow companies and get filings by email
  • Save any filing to read later
  • Two full AI analyses every month, free

No card needed. Sign in with Google in two taps.

⚠️ For Information Only — Not Investment Advice
ForgeUp Filings provides AI-generated summaries of public BSE exchange announcements (equity segment) for informational purposes only. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. ForgeUp is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. All financial numbers are sourced directly from BSE filings and shown as-is. Past data is historical only. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from BSE India public disclosures.
🔍
Sign in to use filters
Sign in free with Google to filter filings by category, market cap and sector — takes 5 seconds.